1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Noël est le vingt-cinq décem…

"Noël est le vingt-cinq décembre."

Translation:Christmas is on December twenty-fifth.

December 20, 2013

60 Comments


tonkoch

Why not 'twenty-fifth of December'?!


LianneZimm

Because they're wrong.


linneagrunnesjo

in Sweden its celebrated the 24th…?...


lastnightilie

whoa, really? I thought it was the same everywhere!


AdoElias

No its not the same - in Slovakia we also celebrate December 24th

Edit: weird I can't reply to elamorela directly so am using this way. In that case we are celebrating only Christmas' Eve. We have a dinner and get a presents in the evening and that's it. Our Christmas :) no celebrations on the 25th of December - its ordinary day for us. Some people go to church but I am not one of them. So Christmas is and always was for us 24th - I don't know anybody in Slovakia who is celebrating something on 25th :)


elamorela

I think you've mistaken Christmas with Christmas' Eve... The first one is in 25th the second 24th... I think it's the same in Slovakia and in Poland.


koshermal

It's the same in a few countries, where the time before Jesus' special big boy day is celebrated instead of the time after.


wojtek_ign

We in Poland have Christmas Eve dinner on the 24th, but then we have bank holidays on 25th and 26th - two days of Christmas and we celebrate it, most of us go to special masses at churches, visit Christmas cribs (known as 'szopka' in Polish) we have fancy dinners and family gatherings.


HGrey2

I wrote on "the twenty‐ fifth of december" and it was accepted


Catchr

Last time I got it wrong for not adding day...I did it again with day and still got it wrong!,,


WeiFromTaiwan

What was your sentence ?


ian116730

tonkoch It was accepted for me


Nath792378

I did and marked right.


Kiwi_Di

so what's wrong with Christmas is the 25th December?


maggimunro

I've reported it, so hopefully they will change it


WeiFromTaiwan

I think it should be either December 25th or 25th of December, but I can be wrong : )


MichelleSize

but it marks 25th of December wrong too


WeiFromTaiwan

I think they just haven't put it into consideration, report it !


Lewhen

I wrote Christmas is on the 25th of December, and it was accepted.


Will-J-Crawford

But it's "Christmas Day" here, generally.


Mike904263

Agreed but also add 'on the'


israellai

I think in English you either write 25th December or say the 25th of December.


SusanBraddock

Yes, I reported that the 'the' is not necessary. It gave as a possible answer 'Christmas's the 25th of December.' Christmas's ????


Alice54_Maree3.

I put "Christmas is the twenty-fifth of December " and it was marked right.14th December 2014


Alison709866

I just put exactly that and was marked wrong! October 2018.


excellence2018

Placing "of" after 25th, would be more acceptable


Catchr

I missed the word day and was scored incorrect - I'm hoping to learn French but getting my English corrected :)


MichelleSize

I think in English 'day' is surely optional in this sentence.


WeiFromTaiwan

Yes it surely is. (I didn't write "day")


Will-J-Crawford

Sadly, no, they disallow it completely, not even an option, it appears.


buffalump21

me too, so annoying ;-S


aleksrs

"Christmas is on the 25th of December," was not accepted, even though it should have been.


pythonenfrancais

When does Duo teach regular numbers in French? This is the closest thing I've seen.


smearedink

There is a section called "numbers", though it doesn't teach everything.


pythonenfrancais

Oh you're right. It's way further in Duo than I've gotten though. Numbers were stressed quite at bit in my French I course. I just assumed they'd be considered more elementary.


johans2103

Is wrong to say: "Christmas is on December 25th"?


colt00

I write it and it shows right.


msinykin

It is currently the preferred answer.


colt00

could anyone tell me why 'le' is necessary before 'vingt-cinq decembre'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a website which explains the French method of forming the date: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/dates.htm and another location on that site explains other French expressions using numbers: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/ss/numbers.htm


Ali148922

My issue is that the translation seems off, wouldnt it be better id it was "Christmas is on the twenty fifth of December" instead of "Christmas is on twenty fifth December"?


Youbee

Reported again today 21st of December (or December 21st) could be the American influence and different English versions.


MattiasJ

Not in Sweden :)


thecatpetter

Literal translation: Christmas is the 25 December. Doesn't make much sense to me.


smearedink

That's literal translations for you.


heericFTW

why not Christmas day is the 25th


lavis93

I think this Christmas skill appears too early in the skill tree. I haven't learned numbers or prepositions yet (I was expected to know "sous" in another question).


cacherecherche

Hopefully, all recognize that DL likes us to use the numbers spelled out --usually; especially if the original uses spelled-out numbers (in narrative). You will often get zapped if you use digits in lieu of alpha-letters. ...just an observation.


LaFrancophoneA

Christmas is on the twenty-fifth of December


stevenAndr426278

Amercian English, thankfully it accepts Christmas is the twenty-fifth of December.


Michael450022

25th of December is better English


wenhama

THE 25th in English


salihua

You left a bubble word out


seren520418

Lol we would never say this in english. We say christmas is on THE TWENTY FIFTH of December


msinykin

Actually, in the US, I hear "on the (ordinal day) of (month)" and "on (month) (ordinal day)" pretty much equally and both sound fine to me.


DanyaChant

This is badly worded in English


HughLindo

why can't it be 'Noel est le 25 decembre'.


eddiejc1

"Christmas in on December 25th" is marked wrong by Duolingo.


Matthew277786

Christmas is on December the twenty fifth. We use 'the' in England - where we speak English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.