"Die Dauer"

Translation:The duration

January 14, 2013

30 Comments


Soglio

Doesn't this also mean "the duration"--or "the length" in terms of time?

January 20, 2013

marziotta

Especially that, as far as I know. :)

There is the verb "dauern" as well, that means "to last".

February 24, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. On reconsideration, I suppose they mean "length" in the sense of "all day long." You could probably use "length" in English to refer to "duration," and be understood, but I think it would sound odd.

February 24, 2013

duoderSie

Die Dauer des Projekts- the length of the project (in time)

May 21, 2013

koyunlar

without any context, how are we suppoed to know that they mean "the length", but not "the period"? For example, Leo German-English dictionary gives at least 10 different meaning for "die dauer"

April 4, 2013

Vindalf

Yes I entered endurance, because that's what i've heard before.

June 19, 2013

az_p
Mod

That's die Ausdauer.

October 29, 2015

cephalium

I tried 'the survivor' but was turned down. I read 'permanent one' in Harrap.

July 2, 2013

latergator

Collins just had duration, accepted.

October 12, 2013

Dariusch

Agree!

April 14, 2013

David-A-J

It didn't accept "period" which is also a length of time.

November 11, 2015

Ryan105847

It did not accept "the length of time". Hmph.

August 20, 2016

uucp

Why not "the long run"?

October 3, 2013

RaphaelMaiaD

Is it just me or it said 'die Gauer'?

February 6, 2016

Laura.USA

Yep, I heard a G, too.

October 14, 2017

margaretsm352138

I am English and wrote "the length of time "and it was wrong!,

December 31, 2016

RadThadd

Why not time period?

February 28, 2017

JohnApel

Maybe because that would be a fixed point in history.

August 29, 2018

GyulaPagon

Time frame?

March 15, 2017

lhargr1

I knew it would not be accepted, but I tried "The time it takes." Since Daueren is to take some time, I thought it logical that Dauer be the time it takes.

Oh Duo, won't we ever agree?

August 22, 2016

imedadel

If Dauer means duration, then dauert means it lasts a duration.I think it is clearer in French, durée (n.) and durer (v.)

October 15, 2016

TiffanyGnl

This language is very ood

February 2, 2017

GyulaPagon

What do you mean? Good or odd? Either way, I suggest to learn Hungarian!

April 24, 2017

balaskojozsef0

So can dauer mean "length" as in the length of an object, or is it only used to describe time?

April 24, 2017

FernandoAl138147

Bis du weinst!!!

June 30, 2017

KimberleyM.

I couldn't think of the word "duration" but wrote "the time period." I think that should have been accepted and reported it.

March 13, 2018

JohnApel

I think this is a good translation except that we native speakers would usually have something else to say in it's place. "dater' is maybe in the first 10000 German words, but maybe the third ten thousand in English.

August 29, 2018

lieryan
Plus

In daily conversations, can this ever be used to refer to length as physical distance? (let's not assume theory of relativity :)

July 29, 2013

LaraTvetic

It is der dauer

March 19, 2017

TiffanyGnl

With the help of thislanguage iam able to speak Germans language thank you

February 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.