1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Dauer"

"Die Dauer"

Translation:The duration

January 14, 2013

27 Comments


Soglio

Doesn't this also mean "the duration"--or "the length" in terms of time?


marziotta

Especially that, as far as I know. :)

There is the verb "dauern" as well, that means "to last".


Soglio

Thank you. On reconsideration, I suppose they mean "length" in the sense of "all day long." You could probably use "length" in English to refer to "duration," and be understood, but I think it would sound odd.


duoderSie

Die Dauer des Projekts- the length of the project (in time)


koyunlar

without any context, how are we suppoed to know that they mean "the length", but not "the period"? For example, Leo German-English dictionary gives at least 10 different meaning for "die dauer"


Vindalf

Yes I entered endurance, because that's what i've heard before.


az_p
Mod

    That's die Ausdauer.


David-A-J

    It didn't accept "period" which is also a length of time.


Ryan105847

    It did not accept "the length of time". Hmph.


Minervas37

    = "die Länge der Zeit."


uucp

    Why not "the long run"?


RaphaelMaiaD

    Is it just me or it said 'die Gauer'?


margaretsm352138

    I am English and wrote "the length of time "and it was wrong!,


Minervas37

    That's a description of "duration".

    The equivalent would be: "die Länge der Zeit".


RadThadd

    Why not time period?


JohnApel

    Maybe because that would be a fixed point in history.


Minervas37

    = "Zeitraum"


Minervas37

    = "Zeitrahmen"


lhargr1

    I knew it would not be accepted, but I tried "The time it takes." Since Daueren is to take some time, I thought it logical that Dauer be the time it takes.

    Oh Duo, won't we ever agree?


Minervas37

    "The time it takes." = "die Zeit, die es braucht."


imedadel

    If Dauer means duration, then dauert means it lasts a duration.I think it is clearer in French, durée (n.) and durer (v.)


balaskojozsef0

    So can dauer mean "length" as in the length of an object, or is it only used to describe time?


Minervas37

    it's only used for time.


KimberleyM.

    I couldn't think of the word "duration" but wrote "the time period." I think that should have been accepted and reported it.


JohnApel

    I think this is a good translation except that we native speakers would usually have something else to say in it's place. "dater' is maybe in the first 10000 German words, but maybe the third ten thousand in English.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.