1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Fish is meat."

"Fish is meat."

Translation:Ryba jest mięsem.

January 21, 2016

7 Comments


lexysharps

Why is "jest" not accepted in the place of "to"? Do they not perform the same function in the sentence, or is there something Duolingo hasn't explained?


Jellei

It is, I see "Ryba jest mięsem" above right now.


conor.raff

mieso is neutral noun, therefore the ending in the INstrumental is -iem. Ryba jest miesiem. But duolingo says this is wrong. why?


mihxal

Why "-iem"? It should be "-em".


conor.raff

In the notes for this lesson duolingo says "When it comes to neuter nouns, you have to delete the final -o and replace it with -iem."


mihxal

Not always, mięso -> mięsem, drzewo -> drzewem, wino -> winem, etc.


conor.raff

I can see they have now changed the text in the notes for this lesson to:

"When it comes to neuter nouns, you have to delete the final -o and replace it with -em (or -iem after some consonants)."

They also need to make that change for the masculine nouns (in this Instrumental case).

I also found this spelling rule which helps explain some of the times at least the the -em needs to become -iem:

"4. The letter e is usually separated from a preceding k or g by i, indicating a change before e of k to k’ and g to g’: jakie (jak’e), drogie (drog’e)."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 201-203). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.