1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Me das tu número?"

"¿Me das tu número?"

Translation:Can I get your phone number?

December 20, 2013

127 Comments


Arpechal

This sentence means "Do you give my your number?" "Can I get.." would be "Me puedes dar...".


THeNeeno

“¿Me puedes dar?" is “Can you give me?" or “Are you able to give me?" This sentence may decode to “You give me your number?" if you make the mistake of using word for word substitution (usually wrong) instead of translating for meaning.

You can split the difference and say, “Will you give me your number?" if it makes you more comfortable, but I think the point was to phrase it the way people are used to communicating.


DroppedBass

"¿Me das tu número?" is also a way to ask for something.

There are several variants for asking something in an informal setting, for example:

"Dame tu número": An order, it is considered rude unless the context justifies it.

"¿Me das tu número?": A bit rude and pushy way to ask for something.

"¿Me darías tu número?": Similar to the previous one, but it is more humble, with a lesser expectation the response will be more positive.

"¿Me puedes dar tu número?": Neutral way to ask someone close to you (friend, family member, etc.) for something.

"¿Me podrías dar tu número?": Polite way to ask someone close to you for something.


Bnjmn1

Which one would I use when asking for food? "----- una hamberguesa?"


Mr_eXquire

When I typed "Do you give me your number?" it was marked as a mistake...


clnoy

First, your sentence is incorrect in english. You should use "give me your number" instead of "give my...".

Second, the expression here is idiomatic and never translates as "do you give me your number".

The expression here is an interrogative imperative. It's like the affirmative imperative but with the inversion in pronouns.

  • Dame tu número. Give me your number. Command, order (orden)
  • ¿Me das tu número? Can you give me your number? Wish, question (pedido)

ManioloBognero

why not: do you give me your number?


THeNeeno

“Do you give me your number?" doesn't make sense to English speakers. If you want to translate as directly as possible while still making sense, how about, “Will you give me your number?"

However, this leaves the door open for a smart aleck to reply “yes" and walk away without giving it to you (they can give it to you next year because “will you" doesn't necessarily imply when only that it hasn't happened yet).

Better to use phrasing people are used to: “Can/may I have your number?"


Gizmo4pt8

"Do you give me your number" does make sense, just situational. In Duo you have to be mentally creative of every possible setting. I see two people both uncomfortable with dating. After a blind date both nerviously looking at each other on her doorstep. He finally asks her "So what's next? Do you give me your number?"


hippietrail

Yeah but then it's not equivalent to the Spanish which is totally straightforward and doesn't require an imaginative context.


Rod243044

I'd even go as far as saying, "Can I get your number?"


BarbaraMorris

"Do you give me your number?" pide una respuesta objetivo: "¿Me estás dando tu número?".

"¿Me das tu número?" pide el número.

(Pero nadie diría "Do you give me your number?")


Annie.PhD

"Can I get" is such poor English. "May I have" is much better. Forgive me, but I am a teacher and it is unfortunate to read poor English given as a response.


Linda_from_NJ

I agree that "May I have..." would be more polite, but "can I get" is still standard English. The latter phrase may be more common in different regions. Whether you are a teacher is irrelevant, because you just don't like this particular phrase and are using your credentials to back up your personal preference.


ajpthree

I believe "may I have" is accepted also - the problem is, in order for this course to be useful to nonnative speakers, they'll have to know that "can I get" is something that is used widely as well (in the US anyway - & probably much more often than the polite alternative)


Wayne____

It's not only widely used, it's also perfectly correct. See the usage note at https://www.dictionary.com/browse/can


Wayne____

If you are a teacher, you should check a dictionary for the usage notes on "can" and "may." Unfortunately, a subset of teachers like to preach pedantic nonsense yhat reflects neither proper usage, nor established usage.

"Can" doesn't always have to do with ability, and "may" doesn't always have to do with permission.


Riich3lle

If it translates to 'CAN you give me your number?' in English, shouldn't the Spanish sentence be, 'Puedes darme tu número?


BarbaraMorris

In English, when we use "Can you give me your number?" this way, we don't mean "are you able to", we basically mean "please". We could also say "Give me your number?"

In Spanish, and I'm just guessing here, maybe "Puedes" always means "are you able to".

But in general, idiomatic usage doesn't translate literally. We have to translate the meaning, not the words.


THeNeeno

Correct. If you ask in Spanish if they “Can"(poder) you are literally asking if it is in their power to do so, not politely asking them to please do so if they will.


DavidMoore622957

But to be pedantic, the same is (supposed to be) true in English. When English speakers ask "Can you ...." they are literally asking whether it is possible (i.e., are you able to). When the intent is to make a request, the word is "may," as in, "May I have ...." I completely agree that in common usage, that distinction is quite lost. Nevertheless, it does exist formally.

Personally, I doubt I've ever asked "Can you give me your number" OR "May I have your number." Most likely, I would've blurted out something like, "Hey, let me have your number," while trying (unconvincingly) to sound as casual as possible.


Blas_de_Lezo00

We should not forget two important elements of language, as "intonation and rythm". These elements do not appear in the written language, but can change the meaning of a sentence completely. They are even more important in the relationship or flirting language.


AdonayMkAd

Without an interrogative mark, this would mean "You give me your phone number."


SqueezeboxSarah

Yes. In Spanish questions and their statement counterparts are exactly the same and can only be distinguished by the punctuation. Yet another thing that probably confuses the poop out of Spanish speakers trying to learn English.


YvonneLewi1

May I get your number? Would that also be a correct translation?


theycallmedanni

I thought it was Cual es tu número? Thats what i was always taught


THeNeeno

That is “what is your number?" It is okay with people you know or for a business transaction, but for asking somebody you just met, you would use the less presumptuous, “Will you give me...?" “What is your number?" assumes you have a right to know. “Will you..." is “I'd like to have it if you're willing to give it"


acelyaozen

I couldn't understand why "do you give me your number" is accepted as wrong! Is three any explanation for this in English please?


BarbaraMorris

"Do you give me your number?" is an objective question asking whether you are in the process of giving me your number. But it would more normally be said as "Are you giving me your phone number?" (and although that sounds more natural, it's a strange thing to say).

"Me das tu número?" is asking for the phone number.


THeNeeno

In English we ask if they will or if they can (I know, it's strange to ask if they “Can" but it's idiomatic) or we ask “May I have your number?"


Christa490640

'Do you give me your number' sounds strange. 'Do give me your number' sounds much better. (It sounds like old english, too!)


AlexeyShah

but your version is not a question at all, it's rather a demand or order, while the task was a question with a meaning of asking to do smth


Dee424663

This translation makes me cringe. May I have, please.


BarbaraMorris

This is officially in the flirting section. "Can I get your number?" is a standard pickup line in North America; I'm not sure about other places.


[deactivated user]

    I typed "can i get you number?" And got it wrong becaus i fogot the "r"


SqueezeboxSarah

    That's because "you" is a legitimate English word, which means that Duo doesn't recognize it as a typo, but as an incorrect translation. Had you typed "youe" or "yout" instead, Duo probably would have accepted it but pointed out that you had an error in your response. Instead it thought that you mistranslated "tu" as "you." Marking you wrong for this mistake is perfectly logical.

    Do not get upset at a program that is trying to teach you a new language if you can't be bothered to proofread your answers before submitting them.


laura777730

    Would " would you give me your number?" Not be a better translation?


Fuzzball779325

    Huh. I was dinged for not including "phone" in the English translation even though a "teléfono" is never mentioned in the Spanish phrase.

    I would assume the "phone" part is assumed for translations in either direction. Or at least could and could not be specified as desired. Is that wrong?


BarbaraMorris

    You probably made some other error that caused Duolingo to guess wrong what you meant to put. It allows "Can I get your number?".

    (It's always a good idea to put exactly what you answered as part of your comment in these discussions when you want to discuss whether an answer should be accepted or not. We're all just students here ...)


DatCoolAzzMF

    Can you say Dame tú numero


BarbaraMorris

    Yes in general, but "da" is the imperative, "Give me your number", a slightly different sentence than this one.

    I don't think you can use the imperative in a question. I'm guessing this doesn't make sense grammatically: "¿Dame tu número?"

    In English, "Give me your number." is imperative. "Give me your number?" is short for "Will you give me your number?"


marcioalbe

    Do you give me your number isnt accepted. Can I have ia more like puedo ter tu numero. But I am not english native and I know can I have is used to ask other things.


THeNeeno

    Right. “Do you give me...?" doesn't really make sense in English. The closest to retaining that structure is, “Will you give me.." In English we are more accustomed to “May I/can I have" which would be “puedo tener" in Spanish.


paul.coman

    The most frequent expression I've heard in Spanish speaking countries is: "Me pasas tu numero?". Rejected...


Mika_The_Dog

    I wrote can you tell me your phone number. Why isn't it correct?


JuevesHuevos

    To tell is a different verb than to give.

    To give = dar

    To tell = contar


yoyojeet

    Why there is no word for can?


JuevesHuevos

    There is, it's just not used in this example. "Will you give me your number?"

    Can = poder.


LoScozzi

    "Do you give me your number" maybe is rude and not so polite... but is it wrong? (I have to study english more or just have to learn good manners?)


BarbaraMorris

    Your sentence uses the "simple present" which describes repeated or usual actions. It's not a request for their number, it's asking for information about whether they regularly give you their number (which doesn't really make sense). http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplepresent.html

    If you asked someone that, they wouldn't think you were rude, but they might not be able to figure out what you meant.


Linda_from_NJ

    Spanish uses the word "dar" in this sentence. English uses the word "give" in this sentence. The sentiment is the same in each language, but not the literally translated word. The point of this sentence is that each language has its own colloquialisms.


cecily243064

    I think it is because it isn't correct grammar


ldayhoff0908

    I don't understand why the wording is ordered as seen. "Me das tu numero?" seems out of order. Why would it not be, "Tu das me tu numero?", or simply "das me tu numero?" (I know I'm missing accents, don't know how to type them with my keyboard). I seem to be getting confused a lot with the sentence structure of questions in spanish. Any help is greatly appreciated.


BarbaraMorris

    Here's some good Spanishdict lessons on where to put object pronouns. (Me, I like to skip reading the lessons and just jump straight to the practice quiz, since they give little explanations with each question whether you get it right or wrong. Then I sometimes read the lesson after I finally pass the quiz.)

    http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/16

    http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/18


Linda_from_NJ

    Different languages have different word orders. Spanish puts the objects before the verb, and English puts them after. To get used to thinking this way, every time you read a sentence like "¿Me das tu número?" repeat to yourself: ¿Me das tu número?" literally means "Me give your number" = "Give me your number?" In English, it sounds blunt without a "please," but the use of the familiar "das" probably softens the bluntness in Spanish. Anyone agree?


BarbaraMorris

    I don't think it sounds blunt without a "please" in English. In the context of a flirting conversation, I think "Can I get your number, please?" or "Give me your number, please?" would sound oddly formal and impersonal. In that context, I think "please" would only be added if the question was being asked again after the other person refused to give their number. "Give me your number, pleeeeeeease?"


Linda_from_NJ

    I was thinking more along the lines of "Please give me your number." Questions in English usually start with modal verbs or auxiliary verbs. The omission of "can" is only because this sentence is a translation. Because of its syntactical structure, in fact, it would be in imperative form if it did not end in in a question mark, but urgency and sincerity no doubt come through when the message is delivered in person. What I should have said is that "please" is a good word when you are in doubt, or, as with your example, just plain begging. This is probably why the less literal but more venacular "Can I have your number," was offered as the translation." This last sentence definitely has the same flavor as the Spanish.


RobertTudo2

    UK English would be 'may i have'. 'Can i get...' Would be frowned upon as it is technically incorrect. You are asking someone to give you their number, not if you can take it from them.


Linda_from_NJ

    Even though I am from the States, I also was taught "May I have... ." However, I have heard "Can I get..." all my life. It must be a regional thing. According to the Merrian-Webster Dictionary: 2a : to obtain by concession or entreaty <get your mother's permission to go>


Von83

    Why not "Darme tu numero?"


terry.nycum

    Because that verb has been left in the infinitive, unconjugated.


atcontrino

    Why is it conjugated as das? If it is "I" who is acting the verb - I get , why is it not Voy?


BarbaraMorris

    The subject is 'you'/tú. The indirect object is 'me', 'me'. 'You give your number to me' 'Tú me das tu número'.


star_gazer1

    How would you say, "may i have your number"


elabogado

    I decided to try "I get your number?" which seems to be the literal translation and it is wrong. While it's clearly a question and the word "can" should be inserted, isn't the word "can" or "able" actually another word such as puedo?


BarbaraMorris

    "I get your number" isn't the literal translation; that would be "(Yo) recibo tu número". In "me das tu número", the verb is "das" which means the subject is "tú", and the "me" is the object.

    A literal translation is "Do you give me your number?"

    "Can I get your number?" is an idiomatic translation. Another translation that's closer to the Spanish, but less idiomatic in this context, is "Can you give me your number?"


elabogado

    Thanks but confusing because literally, wouldn't "me" mean me or myself and not you? I see a conflict that I can't resolve, which would be for the sentence to begin as "tú das" instead of "me das".


BarbaraMorris

    "me" does mean "me", but "me" is not the one doing the giving. The subject of the sentence is "tú", but in Spanish, you don't have to actually put a subject pronoun, especially if it is implied by the conjugation of the verb. The verb "das" can only be done by "tú".

    We can tell that "me" is not the subject because "me" is the object form of "yo".

    "Me das tu número?" with the subject pronoun added is "Tú me das tu número?" (You to-me give your number?)


Spanishmakeup

    Wouldn't the literal translation of this be "Can you give me your number?" ? Since 'das' means 'give' I believe.


Linda_from_NJ

    The literal translation uses "do," as in "Do give me your number." However, even though "Do give me your number" is a polite way to request a number, this statement is NOT an English question and, accordingly, is not punctuated with a question mark, as is the Spanish sentence in this exercise and its English translation. Since the inversion of the English emphatic mood auxiliary verb "do" is used for English present tense questions whether or not they are in emphatic mood, sentences in the Spanish present tense must be translated using a modal helping verb such as can, will, or may. "Could, would, and might" are modal verbs reserved for translations of past-tense questions.

    La traducción literal usa "do", como en "Do give me your number". Sin embargo, aunque "Do give me your number" es una manera educada de solicitar un número, esta declaración NO es una pregunta en inglés y, en consecuencia, no está puntuada con un signo de interrogación, como es la oración española en este ejercicio y su inglés traducción. Dado que la inversión del verbo auxiliar inglés "do" se usa para las preguntas del presente en inglés, estén o no en estado de ánimo enfático, las oraciones en el tiempo presente en español deben ser traducidas usando un verbo de ayuda modal como can, will, or mayo. "Could, would, y might" son verbos modales reservados para traducciones de preguntas de tiempo pasado.


ricardopasa

    Would we not normally/ usually say: May I have your number?


Ryan329177

    My Spanish tutor at uni said something about how blunt people are in Spanish culture, for example at a bar nobody says "Can I please have a beer" they say "una cerveza" and only sometimes say "por favor". So even though literally translated would sound very blunt, it's probably not a big deal when in Spain.


BarbaraMorris

    In the context of talking to someone at a bar, I think it would be odd to say "Can I get your number, please?" Usually we don't ask for somebody's number until there has been at least a little bit of conversation before, and at least in my experience, "please" isn't often used in casual conversation. For me, adding "please" in casual conversation would usually have a nuance of exasperation. Or a nuance of wheedling, "Can I get your number, pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeease?"

    When talking to the bartender, it would be normal to add "please". But if you were in the middle of a longish chat with the bartender, I think it would be normal to just say "Another beer?"


layla907710

    How would you say, "can i give you my number?"


SqueezeboxSarah

    You would need to change the object pronoun to second person and the verb to first person. It would be "¿Te doy mi número?"


Talia563793

    Why does it say can i have your PHONE number, when it could just be can I have your number?


Dee424663

    That execrable modern English expression "can I get ...". Whatever happened to "May I have... "


Asporges

    Shouldn't it be nombre?


SqueezeboxSarah

    If you are asking for someone's name, perhaps, but this isn't the typical sentence construction for name-asking.


MichaelWhi215178

    "Can I get your number" sounds a bit stupid in English. Isn't it better to say "have"?


NailahM93

    So could I say, "Puedo tengo tu numero?"


SqueezeboxSarah

    No. You can't have two conjugated verbs together like that. Just as in English, you would need an infinitive to make the phrase make sense. Your sentence reads, "Can I I have your number?"


NailahM93

    Ohh. So like "Puedo tener to numero," then?


JordySwinn

    If das means get, what does dime mean?


SqueezeboxSarah

    "Das" does not mean get. It means "you give."

    "Can I get your number?" is not the best translation for this sentence. The literal translation is "Will you give me your number?" but I suppose "Can I get...?" sounds more casual, by Duo's judgement.


F4LC0N3

    Why is "will you give me your numer" marked wrong?


jolie.kran

    I am confused with this lesson; it is just unscrambling the English words. If given the phrase in English, and asked to construct the sentance in Spanish, it would at least be helpful and challenging.


WorldNativeGuide

    The sentence could be misleading, because the verb "dar" means "to give" , not "to get/receive", which affects sentence grammar, such as, verb conjugation, pronoun usage, and semantics... I understand the exercises are designed to be more colloquial and idiomatic, but I find it more useful to learn the literal translation and apply the idiom myself, that way there is no confusion when using these words in other contexts... What you guys think?


ShilohSkel

    When I put can I get your number and can I get your phone number they are both right. What is going on?


BarbaraMorris

    If you mean that Duolingo marked them both right, I think that's good. In this context, "number" and "phone number" mean the same thing.


Kennedy100503

    If i put can i get your number would that be wrong and if so explain why


BarbaraMorris

    It wouldn't be wrong. See the post from @ShilohSkel that says "Can I get your number" is accepted. (Don't forget to read all the comments in a thread before posting a question.)


YipYipAppa123

    Well, Me das is like ... I don’t know, never mind


Heartsicke

    "May I get" would be better than "can I get," no?


MoumitaRoy16

    When to use me and mi


SqueezeboxSarah

    "Me" is analogous to "me" in english and is an object pronoun (the one receiving the action in the sentence), while "mi" is analogous to "my" and is a posssssive pronoun. You wouldn't interchange them in Spanish any more than you would in English.


RaydenHebe

    the actul translation would be can I get yor=ur number that is what duoling said.


FazFachry

    I wonder how to differentiate when i should use "Me" and "Yo"


SqueezeboxSarah

    Yo is a subject pronoun and me is an object pronoun. Just like in English, subject pronouns perform the action of a sentence, and object pronouns receive it. (You wouldn't say "You give I your number" or "Me give you my number" in English because "I" is a subject pronoun and "me" is an object pronoun.

    To make it slightly confusing, there are reflexive Spanish verbs that do require object pronouns for the subject, because the subject and object are the same (that is, it's a person acting upon him or herself). "Me ducho," for example, means "I shower," or literally "I shower myself." The verb is first person and the phrase includes a first person object pronoun, because the same person is both performing and receiving the action of the verb.


Daisy136971

    Why is it "me" instead of "yo" for the meaning of "I"


SqueezeboxSarah

    Because yo is a subject pronoun and me is an object pronoun. Just like in English, subject pronouns perform the action of a sentence, and object pronouns receive it. You'll notice that the verb in the sentences is second person ("you give"), so using "yo" with it would translate as the "You give I your number," which sounds as nonsensical in Spanish as it does in English.

    I think the issue you're having is that Duo's recommemded translation for this sentence is "Can I get your number?", which is an inexact translation, but is the closest in tone and meaning to the given Spanish sentence. Meanwhile, the literal translation is "Do you give me your number?", a sentence for which you wouldn't use "yo" because it would result in the weird sentence I provided above.


Psyracore

    This literally means Me give your number. He must really want her number lol


BarbaraMorris

    When it's in the form of a question, it's much less forceful than if it was command. It's similar to how we might ask "Give me your number?" in English, short for "Would you give me your number?".


EmmaGraceBout

    No one asks for a phone number, people ask for your number


LoriettaPurpura

    I don't know whether to agree or disagree emmagracebout


Philip890147

    In English we don't say, 'Can I get your number' we say 'can I have your number'.


BarbaraMorris

    Where I live (Toronto, Canada), "Can I get your number" is much more common than "Can I have your number".


pjtlo

    I answered "Can I get your number?" and it was marked correct


Meaganbrad7

    I put "Can I get your number?"


SeanMeaneyPL

    "Can I get x?" is a common enough way for Americans to ask for something, like a phone number or a coffee. But if you use it outside America, you may be misunderstood, and may get the response, "Of course, I'm in the phone book" or "Yes, the coffee's in the kitchen. Help yourself".

    Elsewhere, you are more likely to hear, "Can I have x?" or the hyper-correct, "May I have x?"


Meaganbrad7

    I put "Can I get your number"


Pen.15

    Alright here it is, 1800 888 8888

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.