"I walk."

Translation:Ich gehe zu Fuß.

January 14, 2013

9 Comments


wita

I think the better translation to German is "Ich gehe" than ich laufe.

January 14, 2013

adituv

Agreed; I always thought laufen was to run.

March 19, 2013

feaqua

I think there's a difference. We might probably use "Rennen=Run" and "Laufen=walk". And when we try to specify we can't use 'go' and 'walk' as the same :D

February 2, 2014

antonella21

If lauchen means both to run and to walk how can I work out the exact meaning in a specific sentence?

March 25, 2013

JolaDzoku

You can say 'Ich laufe weg' which would mean I'm running away, or you can say 'Ich laufe herum' = I'm walking around

March 21, 2014

craigwest201

Can't you also say, " Ich spaziere."?

April 2, 2013

JolaDzoku

Spazieren is more strolling, y'know

March 21, 2014

andreja.scapec

I learned german in school and we never used "laufen" for "walk", so, I think this is a mistake.

March 28, 2014

JolaDzoku

It's not.

March 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.