"I walk."

Translation:Ich gehe zu Fuß.

January 14, 2013

9 Comments


wita

I think the better translation to German is "Ich gehe" than ich laufe.


adituv

Agreed; I always thought laufen was to run.


feaqua

I think there's a difference. We might probably use "Rennen=Run" and "Laufen=walk". And when we try to specify we can't use 'go' and 'walk' as the same :D


antonella21

If lauchen means both to run and to walk how can I work out the exact meaning in a specific sentence?


JolaDzoku

You can say 'Ich laufe weg' which would mean I'm running away, or you can say 'Ich laufe herum' = I'm walking around


craigwest201

Can't you also say, " Ich spaziere."?


JolaDzoku

Spazieren is more strolling, y'know


andreja.scapec

I learned german in school and we never used "laufen" for "walk", so, I think this is a mistake.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.