1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you her brother?"

"Are you her brother?"

Translation:Jesteś jej bratem?

January 21, 2016

28 Comments


smaevska

Why Jesteś , not Jestesz ?


immery

być is exception.


mihxal

Because this word has such a form and not different.


MarkBennett6

...because life's a być?


Pete357534

When does one use "czy?"


Jellei

When you ask a Yes/No question.

"Czy" is optional, though. It could be used here, but as you see, it was not.


stephan1111

Why is it jej? Shouldn't it be the instrumental case of the third person singular (feminine) pronoun ona (so it should be nią?) Since bratem is in the instrumental case, shouldn't the case of the pronoun also agree?

Or is it an exception since jej is a possessive pronoun (so it's always the genitive case)?


Jellei

Possessive pronouns for 1st and 2nd person undergo declension, but those for 3rd person always have just one form. So "her" as in "her dog" or "her brother" will always be "jej", no matter of the case the whole noun phrase will be using.


Sdotwebb

What is the difference from Brat vs Bratem?


Jellei

Cases.

"brat" is the basic, Nominative form.

"bratem" is Instrumental. It is mostly needed in sentences like "He is her brother" and also when something happens "with her brother".


dlk08508

You wouldn't happen to have a website that shows like...a grid of the tenses and when to use them would you?


alik1989

Did you mean cases instad of tenses? If so, use wiktionary for declension tables and check out this site which explains most of the applications of each case and shows you the most common declension patterns.


Adam164490

Czy pan jest jej bratem?


Jellei

Sure, added now.


motownread

Is "Jesteś bratem jej" acceptible?


Jellei

No, that sounds super weird.


Nik659150

Why bratem and not brat ?


Jellei

"jesteś" takes a noun phrase in Instrumental.


Kim921666

Why can I not use jesteście as I cannot tell how many you is referring to?


alik1989

Then it would have been 'brothers', wouldn't it?


Kim921666

Yes it would thank you.


Ryszard386408

What about "Czy jesteście jej bratem?"


Jellei

Unlike Russian of French, Polish "jesteście" is undoubtedly 2nd person plural, it cannot be a way of referring to one person in a formal way. So your question is "Hey, you two! Are you her (one) brother?", which is of course ungrammatical.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.