"Are you her brother?"

Translation:Jesteś jej bratem?

January 21, 2016

22 Comments


smaevska

Why Jesteś , not Jestesz ?

January 21, 2016

immery

być is exception.

January 21, 2016

smaevska

thank you guys :)

January 23, 2016

mihxal

Because this word has such a form and not different.

January 21, 2016

MarkBennett6

...because life's a być?

December 24, 2018

Pete357534

When does one use "czy?"

June 22, 2016

Jellei

When you ask a Yes/No question.

"Czy" is optional, though. It could be used here, but as you see, it was not.

June 22, 2016

Pete357534

Thanks!

June 22, 2016

stephan1111

Why is it jej? Shouldn't it be the instrumental case of the third person singular (feminine) pronoun ona (so it should be nią?) Since bratem is in the instrumental case, shouldn't the case of the pronoun also agree?

Or is it an exception since jej is a possessive pronoun (so it's always the genitive case)?

November 25, 2016

Jellei

Possessive pronouns for 1st and 2nd person undergo declension, but those for 3rd person always have just one form. So "her" as in "her dog" or "her brother" will always be "jej", no matter of the case the whole noun phrase will be using.

November 26, 2016

motownread

Is "Jesteś bratem jej" acceptible?

August 31, 2017

Jellei

No, that sounds super weird.

September 1, 2017

Sdotwebb

What is the difference from Brat vs Bratem?

May 22, 2018

Jellei

Cases.

"brat" is the basic, Nominative form.

"bratem" is Instrumental. It is mostly needed in sentences like "He is her brother" and also when something happens "with her brother".

May 22, 2018

dlk08508

You wouldn't happen to have a website that shows like...a grid of the tenses and when to use them would you?

April 15, 2019

alik1989

Did you mean cases instad of tenses? If so, use wiktionary for declension tables and check out this site which explains most of the applications of each case and shows you the most common declension patterns.

April 15, 2019

Nik659150

Why bratem and not brat ?

February 6, 2019

Jellei

"jesteś" takes a noun phrase in Instrumental.

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.