Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now, it is snowing inside."

Translation:Artık içeriye kar yağıyor.

2 years ago

9 Comments


lullainkeri

I am confused: artık is supposed to mean "no longer, not anymore", not " now". İs this some weird negation that Turkish so often has?

2 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Artık means "now" but in a way that is associated with a change, reversal, or new condition. It divides time between before, when things were one way, and after, when they are another. So in this case: "[Formerly it was only snowing inside, but] now it is snowing inside."

The other translations you offer could easily apply in other sentences with artık.

"Ben o kitabı artık okumuyorum" - [Formerly I was reading it, but] I am not reading that book anymore

"Sen artık genç değilsin" - [You once were, but now] you are no longer young

2 years ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

Can şimdi be used for this sentence instead of artık?

1 year ago

vampire_wolf
vampire_wolf

I would like to know this too!

9 months ago

AmiraAhmed465876

I think it can be used .... There is another word "şuhan" it gives the same meaning i think

1 month ago

maryam534517

Why içeriye is in the dative here ?

7 months ago

Eila714030

same question here.

1 month ago

bohemia63

+1 Please someone enlightens us? :)

1 day ago

Qwertyi2

Why is it "içeriye" and not 'içinde'. Does it mean it is snowing from outside and into a house for example?

2 days ago