1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Now, it is snowing inside."

"Now, it is snowing inside."

Translation:Artık içeriye kar yağıyor.

January 21, 2016

15 Comments


lullainkeri

I am confused: artık is supposed to mean "no longer, not anymore", not " now". İs this some weird negation that Turkish so often has?


bknckn

Artık means "now" but in a way that is associated with a change, reversal, or new condition. It divides time between before, when things were one way, and after, when they are another. So in this case: "[Formerly it was only snowing inside, but] now it is snowing inside."

The other translations you offer could easily apply in other sentences with artık.

"Ben o kitabı artık okumuyorum" - [Formerly I was reading it, but] I am not reading that book anymore

"Sen artık genç değilsin" - [You once were, but now] you are no longer young


Ibimisai

Oh so it's a bit like the Arabic 'abadan'. When used in a positive sentence, it means 'always', but when used with a negotion it means 'never'.


Mirage20

Can şimdi be used for this sentence instead of artık?


vampire_wolf

I would like to know this too!


Yomalyn

Yes, "Şimdi içeriye kar yağıyor." was accepted for me :-)


AmiraAhmed465876

I think it can be used .... There is another word "şuhan" it gives the same meaning i think


Yomalyn

I think you mean "şu an" :-)


maryam534517

Why içeriye is in the dative here ?


Yomalyn

"yağıyor" (whether raining or snowing) can use locative (at/in/on) or dative (to) on the noun. Locative is from the static perspective of the ground, I guess... it's raining here, there, wherever. Dative subtly implies movement... it's raining/snowing from the sky to the place.

In this situation, I'd personally lean more towards "içeriye" because it's kind of weird that the snow is coming into the building. So I would want to emphasize the movement, rather than simply stating it's snowing at a certain place. But they are interchangeable, and Duo should accept either way.

Here are a few more Duo sentences to compare, with links to discussions about them- where native speakers (in particular: Ektoraskan, a former contributor) said we can use either case:

  • Oraya yağmur yağıyor - Link
  • Sarayda yağmur yağıyor - Link
  • Nereye yağmur yağıyor? Link

Eila714030

same question here.


bohemia63

+1 Please someone enlightens us? :)


QwertyiS

Why is it "içeriye" and not 'içinde'. Does it mean it is snowing from outside and into a house for example?


SaraKhoory

(now) is supposed to be 'simdi' but it turns out that it means 'artik' / when should i use simdi or artik


TJ_Q8

Why içeriye and not içinde?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started