"Is a human an animal?"

Translation:Czy człowiek jest zwierzęciem?

January 21, 2016

7 Comments


morethanafeelin

Is it possible to say "czy człowiek to zwierzę?" ?

January 21, 2016

mihxal

Yes, look at translation above.

January 21, 2016

morethanafeelin

ahh, I see. when I did it, I made a mistake, and it gave me the translation "Czy czlowiek jest zwierzęciem?" , so I was wondering if the other was possible too. thanks!

January 22, 2016

synefarah

Just wondering about Polish word order...I always thought it was pretty flexible, but "Czy jest człowiek zwierzęciem?" was wrong. Is that truly wrong (grammatically not allowed by Polish syntax rules) or is it just not preferred?

September 26, 2016

immery

it is not grammatically incorrect. in this sentence you can have all 6 permutations of człowiek, jest, zwierzęciem, with or without czy at the beginning and all would be technically correct.

Out of those 12 the sentence you wrote is the most weird sounding one. In the sentence where subject and object are nouns the best way is always subject verb object. And questions are formed like positive sentences, just with added question word.

September 26, 2016

DeanC7

I dont understand the difference between człowiek and człowiekiem or when to use either of them.. Im guessing they both mean either man/human/boy Could someone plz tell me?

April 18, 2019

Jellei

They both are a form of a word that technically means "human", but English often uses "man" for it.

"człowiek" is Nominative (the basic form, like in a dictionary), "człowiekiem" is Instrumental, used mostly in sentences like "On jest człowiekiem" (He is a human).

April 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.