"Eine Teilnahme ist kostenlos."

Translation:Attendance is free of charge.

December 20, 2013

38 Comments


DeeRamm

What is the purpose of "Eine" here? If it's going to be translated as "Attendance is free of charge.", then I would expect "Teilnahme ist kostenlos." to be sufficient.

December 20, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In that way, German would be making a reference to a countable unit using an uncountable concept. It also happens in Portuguese in terms of "information," for example. I'd say another good English option should be, "An entry/admission ticket" as an accepted option, too.

June 14, 2015

brieffreund

You need "eine" here. Otherwise it sounds strange.

January 7, 2015

steeph

Not really. You could even shorten is to "Teilnahme kostenlos!" for example if it's on a poster for a workshop or something.

January 12, 2015

Qualingo

Not really. The sentence "Teilnahme kostenlos" is advertising language, but grammatical wrong.

December 18, 2016

Simon_S.

Die Teilnahme w├╝rde auch gehen

May 28, 2017

AntonyHodgson

Does anyone else hear this being pronounced as 'teilenahme'? Ie, an extra vowel sound between the l and the n? I would have pronounced it without that vowel sound.

September 26, 2014

ChrisPreston76

Yep: talinahme

June 28, 2016

corvinr

Yes, I hear it like that

April 21, 2015

gisberth

Yes, very bad pronounciation. I hear it as ta-ilename. The ei here should sound like the i in like fight sight.

Teilename = name of the part. You find this word in tecnical descriptions.

October 8, 2015

steeph

I don't hear it.

January 12, 2015

Borracini

I don't get "Teilnahme". Does it refer to a person watching a competition or taking part in it? The hint suggests one thing and the translation another.

January 29, 2014

DeeRamm

I think it can be either depending on context. I think "participation" is best, in the absence of other clues. The related verb "teilnehmen" is literally "to take part".

January 29, 2014

V2Blast

It can technically mean both, though "attendance" seems more likely in this context.

July 26, 2014

LindsayLanguages

Is 'taking part is free' wrong?

March 26, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It shouldn't be. It's worth a report.

June 14, 2015

WirreGedanken

It is accepted now.

December 8, 2017

Handarc

What's the problem with "One participation is free"? It makes more sense to me than "A participation..." I am not a native English speaker though.

March 19, 2014

Xneb

I don't think it makes sense, as a native British English speaker. I would regard "Participation" as an uncountable noun in English, so it wouldn't be seen with the indefinite article "a" or a number describing it. "One participation" just doesn't sound right. I'm no German speaker (yet), but I think the indefinite article here in the German sentence is just a quirk of the language. They seem to use a lot of articles which would be considered wrong/redundant in English.

March 23, 2014

Handarc

I see, so "one participation" is not correct. And are you saying that "a participation" does not sound correct either? What would be the right British English solution?

March 24, 2014

Xneb

I'd say "Participation is free (of charge)"

March 24, 2014

ProtocolDroid

I'm guessing that is not the actual meaning. I think what they're trying to say is that the first time is free but there will be a cost after that.

July 16, 2014

steeph

Very unlikely.

January 12, 2015

SchmiedBerg

That was my reading of the German too, but it does not seem that DL intended that meaning.

April 14, 2015

Handarc

Thank you:)

March 25, 2014

oqughuchi

As a US native English speaker, I can tell you that "one participation" sounds grammatically incorrect; I would never say that in natural speech.

August 19, 2014

RobertHJMa

"Attending is free"

August 11, 2017

Thomas864893

Nothing wrong with it. "Eine" can mean "One" in the sense of "the first" is free, others will be charged. "Eine Teilnahme" can also mean just "Participation", but I would use "Die Teilnahme" in that case.

June 10, 2017

Thomas864893

Sorry, I could not see the other answers before I postet mine above. Having read these, I see, One participation does not fit, as participation is not countable. Then, if "Teilnahme" is to be translated as participation, the German should be "Die Teilnahme" or just "Teilnahme". "Eine" can either mean "One" or "A" and for me "Eine Teilnahme" is much more like a free trial session, the rest is charged, I just would not use it, to avoid doubt.

June 10, 2017

Axel591520

Yes, it should be "Die Teilnahme". "Eine Teilnahme" is not wrong, but sounds rather clumsy.

January 4, 2019

lulubeck

Is this the same as "Admission is free" ?

September 12, 2016

szumo1

I'm pretty sure Teilnahme = Participation, Anwesenheit = Attendance

September 27, 2014

steeph

Teilnahme can mean either. http://www.dict.cc/?s=teilnahme

January 12, 2015

Immolatrix

I think we have to remember the difference between English and German; they don't always translate literally. "Eine" can be required in German although "a" would sound strange in English.

Think of the ticket you get for free in order to participate: it probably says "Admit one."

April 11, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, and even in English, "An entry/admission ticket" or the like should be a good option

June 14, 2015

GutoBrasile

Wouldn't Affiliation also be correct?

April 11, 2016

Schierbecker

Would "admittance is free" be acceptable?

March 27, 2017

PhoebePW

'To take part is free' should be accepted here since there isn't a good literal translation of 'Teilnahme' for this type of sentence.

September 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.