1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le monde appartient à ceux q…

"Le monde appartient à ceux qui se lèvent tôt."

Translation:The early bird catches the worm.

December 20, 2013

182 Comments


BlancheetNoir

Oui, mais "La deuxième souris prend le(du?) fromage" /"The second mouse gets the cheese" :-).....Willie Nelson


Kushtard1

Le fromage reste seule. The cheese stands alone


Mathildabee

Willie Nelson said, "the second mouse gets the cheese?" What WILL he think of next! (Never heard him sing about THAT!) :)


DrMicroChem

Because cheese is used to bait spring-loaded mouse traps. The first mouse goes for the cheese, but gets killed because it triggers the trap. This leaves the second mouse free to get the cheese. The implication is that it is not always a good thing to be the first to take advantage of a situation. For example, my grandfather once told me not to be the first person to move into the intersection on a green light just in case a vehicle from the cross direction failed to stop for the red light. This advice has saved me more than once. The adage that might fit this idea is, "Look before you leap".


Kotori017

Regardez avant de sauter (:


MichelLemo932387

Mais il faut aussi "savoir sauter sur l'occasion", c'est-à-dire profiter d'une opportunité avant qu'elle ne disparaisse.

But you must also "know how to jump on the occasion", that is to say, to take advantage of an opportunity before it disappears.


IanTully1

"seize the moment" in English


tachyonashley123

There is a popular Latin expression, "Carpe diem", which you sometimes hear from English speakers.


.qL5a

Your grandfather was correct if it is a trap but wrong if it an opportunity. In the case the of an opportunity, the adage "If you're not the lead dog the view is the same" or "Second place is being the first loser" would be more appropriate.


Orion-the-Red

Opportunity is never without risk. The entire idiom reminds the hearer to consider the risks and modulate their approach in order to get the most reward for the least risk. Consider the use of the word "early" contrasted to "second". The second bird is still going to get the worm. But perhaps the first bird is the one who encounters the cat, or the snake. It will probably escape, and it will warn the other birds of danger, but it is safer not to be near that situation at all. Alternatively, consider how people react to the first person to grab food at a party.


Enrico152804

Both cases are wise..another adage perhaps is: measure the risks you take.


yunh1216

C'est vraiment une conception intéressante.


A.J.26

Just a wonderful conception


Rick28818

Actually, one cannot catch mice with cheese easily, nutella works much better .. (June 2020)


OpalTones

Yum, Nutella... wait, WHAT?!


Enrico152804

Yep,yet again why prevent the first one to look properly too?


Peniel173

so you must see quite a few people get hit by cars when they go in front then?:) also that is nice, let the first guy go so he can get killed and then you get the reward? how nice:-) great friend xd


laurabeebs

So youd get killed for someone else? Sure...


IanTully1

The US has an aversion to roundabouts so intersection accidents are more common than in Europe.


ahrang5

What does it mean?


Pucela00

This proverb means that "the person who arrives first is the one who is successful" so it is important to arrive at a place or to start something before other people do.


Farid129876

Similar but the early bird catches the worm is to do something quickly and you are learning Spanish


IanTully1

Not to do it quickly but to be ahead of everyone else in beginning. I'm sure there are a few "early birds" now sitting on fortunes in companies like Google.


Carolina.am

Hey brazilian students/portuguese learners, I think this is the equivalent to the portuguese idiom "Deus ajuda quem cedo madruga". What do you guys think?


Lavmarx

I'm not Brazilian, but I know a little and I'd say yes, just like in Spanish "Al que madruga Dios lo ayuda."


AghaZC

Can you explain the meaning of these idioms. I am still green in these languages


lauraclba

The literal translation would be "God helps those that get up early" and it means exactly the same as the english version, if you're the first one you will have more options.


Qnana

To me the literal translation seems to mean "the world belongs to those who wake up early"...


lauraclba

Yes, the french literal translation would be yours indeed. What I was referring to was the spanish/portuguese version:)


sean.mullen

Close. Se lèvent is "get up"; "wake up" is se réveillent. You can wake up early and still lie in bed for a long time :).


RethabileM12

I assume it's because of "Le Monde" newspaper. It's delivered to your as early as possible...


Sam320095

'god helps those who help themselves'?


Ariaflame

Slightly different.


Afsaneh435647

Hi thanks laura . With your explain i learn it. Wish Could speak and learn more with u.


ivsontiago

"Madrugar" could be translated to "to get up really early". Brazilians often use this verb when they get up before the sunrise.


LaauraSantini

Então.. Acho que ta mais pra algo como "o mundo é dos espertos/mais rápidos" já que a frase sugere uma habilidade e não o acaso.. Sei lá, eu achei isso..


ILoveRogerWaters

The Russian version of this also relates to God: "Кто рано встаёт, тому Бог подаёт"


Rafael618772

Quem chega cedo na bica bebe água limpa hahaha


SongbirdSandra

I love that Duo is still providing us with new idioms, every time we refresh our skill.
It's fun to guess the meaning- sometimes easy, sometimes not. :-)


Restcb

When I was taking the French course from Spanish (my native language) this idioms weren't available (there's some other things also) , it would be good that they add it as well


Tintin_73

How about those that wake up early?


Remy

There is a difference between the two verbs:

  • "to get up" translates to "se lever" (i.e. get out of bed)
  • "to wake up" translates to "se réveiller" (i.e. stop sleeping). That's why it is not accepted here.

Ehecatotontli

There's a difference between the two verbs on their own, but in the context of this idiom, keeping in mind that idioms usually can't be translated literally, both should work.


SarahBurt8

yeah but you can wake up but never get out of bed, ...just like Brian Wilson did...


OpalTones

Hate to show my inexperience, but WHO IS BRIAN WILSON?!


Klauposius

The pop genius behind the Beach Boys - the man who wrote Good Vibrations


OpalTones

Ah... Merci beaucoup.


MeesterSimon

the world belongs to those who wake up early... " those that" doesn't sound right in my opinion


Ariaflame

Waking up is no good without actually getting up and into action.


XieC2

One cannot get up and into action without first getting up in the first place.


Alice_Majella

'those who' would be better, yeah?


wshvet

"Those who" is more formal (older!) English - according to a professional editor from my English/Italian tree, "those that" is now accepted and (apparently) considered less stuffy and highbrow.


Paul_W

Nonsense. It's nothing to do with being highbrow. The 'those' refers to people, not objects, hence 'who', and not that.


wshvet

I tend to agree with your sentiment, but apparently in this modern world people are now merely objects, and therefore "those that" is acceptable and encouraged in the world of professional editors. I personally will stick with "those who"...


EmiNightin1

Well, 'that' can be for a person or a thing. 'which' and 'what' are solely reserved for things, and 'who' - for people. (:


Theresevp

It is ok in English.


FrankOvares

You can wake up early, even go to the restroom, but go back to bed and catch some more zzzzz until noon time. No, this clearly identifies those who would actually get up early and get on with things


rzsstef

Tôt means early, tard is late, I mix these up too ;)


Saturnz_barzzz

maybe that's where tardy comes from


JeanMcBomb

if you're a native English speaker, it might help to think of the teacher marking you "tardy" for being late. And if you're on time, that's Tôt-ally awesome.


Niven100351

I am a native english speaker and people almost always say the early bird catches the worm


Gmmla

I translated the sentence as "the world belongs to she who wakes up early," not intending to make a point, but the defining mistake was that I put "she" instead of "he," which duolingo underlined. I am a little rusty with my French, but my guess is all single pronouns would be appropriate (at least grammatically) for the english translation.


Alice_Majella

Since 'ceux' is plural, shouldn't it be 'those' or 'they'? (But yes, if we're talking singular pronouns and the gender isn't stated, both he and she should be fine.)


Mathildabee

I think we are all "splitting hairs" See lesson 1 French Idioms


OsoGegenHest

Both "to he" and "to she" are clearly ungrammatical. You need oblique forms "him", "her", "them" or "those" after a preposition.


XieC2

That's just not true. Consider:

"All things come to he who waits."

Many people learning English think that this sentence is ungrammatical, but it isn't. The object of the preposition "to" in this sentence is not "he". It is the phrase "he who waits." "He who" is the subject of the verb "waits" and is, therefore, in the subjective case.


Clairebell13

I like how the literal sentence still makes sense. Like you could say "The world belongs to those who get up early" and people would still understand what you mean. In Swedish we say "morgonstund har guld i mund/mun" which basically translates into "the morning hour has gold in it's mouth".


jovi54

Thanks, in German it is "Morgenstund(e) hat Gold im Mund". I never associated with "the early bird" although I used it in English. I agree with the literal sentence making more sense in French. There is a place were a culture meats language. Well, in English the distinction between culture and civilizaton is lost.


Clairebell13

Cool, it's the same thing in German! It always amazes me how similar Swedish and German are.


jovi54

I spent a few days in Stockholm and I did not understand much. Maybe a future Duolingo project after Italian :)


jagarenflicka1

Always cool to see how these idioms spread across countries. Dutch apparently has the same as German and Swedish: "Morgenstond heeft goud in de mond".


AdnanMustafa

Why is there no l'ouiseau in the sentence for the bird?


AdamLGRing

Literally, the French is saying, "The world belongs to those that get up early."

The French could use this the same way we might use: "The early bird catches the worm."

No one has ever said "Le monde appartient à ceux qui se lèvent tôt." to me in France, though.


CWKCA

I don't think these idioms really mean the same thing. "Le monde appartient à ceux qui se lèvent tôt" sounds more like "early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise". (Maybe that's an accepted answer?) "The early bird catches the worm" means you shouldn't delay - which could mean buying plane or concert tickets today instead of waiting a month, for example.


jklingen

I disagree. Healthy wealthy and wise are specific things. Both the French phrase here and the "worm" allude to some thing that one wants to get, not necessarily traits or intelligence. Plus, both the French and the "early bird" saying have an implied loser, namely, the world does not belong to those who rise late, and the late bird gets no worm, whereas "healthy wealthy and wise" has less emphasis on one who rises late. The disparity in gravity of the sayings ("the world" feels much more important than "the worm") are consequences of how they are used in specific cases.


cwdwalker

Equally there is no bird and no worm in the French idiom. There are clearly differences and similarities between the idioms. Would be boring if they directly translated or correlated.


agora_melphys

Кто рано встаёт - тому Бог подаёт. In Russian.


Arabella210259

Who gets up early, to whom God gives/gifts (I think) Greetings from Serbia :)


DamianoTri

The early bird catches the worm


FrancescoF474633

"il mattino ha l'oro in bocca" (mornings have golden mouth) or "chi dorme non piglia pesci" (the sleepers won't catch the fish) in Italian


Arabella210259

In Serbian we say: Ko rano rani, dve sreće grabi-Who wakes up early, catches/grabs two lucks :)


Kevin968039

The Idioms of other cultures are among the more difficult things to learn. I think it would be a great idea if Duo took this opportunity to teach us the actual French idioms with their actual English translations, rather than matching it to the closest English counterpart? I don't mind doing it the way Duo is teaching, but I think we're missing out on an excellent opportunity here in learning how to think French. From what I can determine; The French here literally says: The world belongs to those who rise early. I get that. It reminds me of a Bond villain, but I get it. "The early bird catches the worm." Has a similar meaning, but similar isn't 'the same as'. The proverbial "worm" is one (1) thing, where as "the world" implies Everything*. We (English), are learning words and phrases that belong to French. We are also learning what they mean in French culture (all good), but wouldn't it be great to also understand the major idioms (like these), as well as the minor idioms (which are included in everyday French), to understand them all from the French perspective, rather than the closest English perspective?

(sorry for the long post!) :-/


darrenmk

What's the literal translation of this from french?


lauraclba

The world belongs to those who get up early.


ArchivesAlex

Although I can see the similarities between this English idiom and the French idiom, I still believe that the French idiom should be translated literally here. For my learning of the language and the meaning of words and the structure of sentences it would have been more useful to understand the structure and meaning of these words. The similarity to an English idiom is something that I could have established for myself later. I still love the fact that we have an idioms course though.


Pazasaur

Literal meaning: The world belongs to those who rise early.


AlexODonne7

I know it's a figurative translation, but I think I'd rather learn a more literal translation. It would be easier to remember the French if we were given the translation, not just the closest match phrase.


Ariaflame

So use the literal translation. Pretty sure it works. It just isn't the closest matching idiom.


LeFant0meCach3

"The world belongs to those that get up early"... I get that it's easier to say the early bird catches the worm but this makes literal sense so there's no need for an idiomatic translation.


JeanMcBomb

I get that the French phrase is used just like English speakers use "early bird/worm" but I would prefer if Duo also talked about the meaning in French. "The world belongs to those who get up early" makes perfect sense in English and even works as an idiom. It's great to learn the French parallels to English idioms, but please also help us understand what we are literally saying so that we can learn the language in a way that allows us to use it, not just get the right answers.


Biklar

I literally translate this as, "The world belongs to those who get up early."


Jay_Mingo

But the second mouse gets the cheese.


NickLucky2

Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise. (C) Benjamin Franklin


JulianM1995

The Spanish version of this is "Al que madruga Dios lo ayuda" whixh means the same as the examples from rhis exercise(a literal translation would be The one who gets up early, is helped by God") in Japanese is 早起きは三文の得 (haya okiwasan monno toku)


Chidinma_Y

I'm a beginner. And from what i see, this looks like it'll mean "the world belongs to those who come early" or something. I see no bird? Am i being too literal?


JeyYay11

No I think you're right. We should know the literal translation even though the meanings are similar.


Chidinma_Y

Ah! Thank goodness. I thought I was crazy or just stupid.


diona_

in Morocco, we said: "نياض بكري بذهاب مشري" wake up early, bought with gold


2rcz4

The early worm is catched by the bird.


JustBill78

Another language app I'm using has this but instead of "ceux" it has "ce lui" although now i see it doesn't have "lève" but "lèvent." I guess that's why. Can anyone explain?


Annie221389

The direct translation of this is "The world belongs to those who himself the wind early". It's hard to understand phrases when they have no connection to the individual meaning of words. In this case, there no worm or early bird.

Or

Are we being taught phrases that bear the same lesson but not the same meaning as in English when translated?


Ariaflame

The literal translation is the world belongs to those who rise early. I have no idea where you get the himself the wind out of that. This is called an 'idiom'. The meaning is in the phrase as a whole, rather than the individual words and they are mapped to the phrases in the other language most matching their meaning.


denimbluesky

Giving the idiom in english without a full french translation skips an important step in learning and understanding The world belongs to those who are early Is that correct? I cannot see the translation for


DarkJewel

This means 'The world belongs to those who rise early'.


LeFant0meCach3

I think I like the French version of this better, "The world belongs to those who get up early." rather than the English expression "The early bird catches the worm." as I never understood things from the point of view of a bird...waking up early to get a worm just doesn't quite have the same appeal to me >:D


LeFant0meCach3

Also, I think it makes sense to give the exact translation of the phrase and then also provide the matching idiomatic expression...that would make it a lot easier to see how the words translate and then equate that to English after you can see it...


Harvey492376

I know that its trying to teach the english equivalent of the phrase, but I'd prefer it if it gave the literal translation "The world belongs to those who rise early".


gustavo.bez00

Shouldn't "lèvent" be pronounced as "lèvan" and not "lèv"?


jamalMJd

it'not the same meaning


LeB57

What is the direct translation, svp?


Natalie174530

"Le monde appartiente à ceax qui se lèvent tôt." Big incentive


SusanJenki11

The word bird is completely different


JaiRandhawa

Totally accurate French simulator


redactedname862

I thought it was just the early bird gets the worm.


clemencia769255

People this is a French learning site. Not a philosophical site.


Omar-Leonardo

거지도 부지런하면 더운 밥 얻어 먹는다 in Korean


Mayki8513

I feel like the translation when you click on the word should remain literal.

‹‹ Le monde appartient ›› DOES NOT mean "the early bird".

This can cause confusion for those trying to understand each word in the sentence.


Gerardski

”The world belongs to those who get up early. " That is the translation. To me this isn't an idiom, it's a proverb. It expresses the same thought as the English idiom "The early bird catches the worm" but the English idiom is in no way the translation of the French proverb.


Paula701166

Set 14, part 2 of conversations does not open.


troubled.truffle

The literal translation for "Le monde appartient à ceux qui lèvent tôt." Is "The world belongs to those who get up early."


khaled250665

En Algérie on Dit: "il faut bouger pour manger du rouget"


khaled250665

En Algérie on dit:"il faut bouger pour manger du rouget"


Joe162543

Le monde appartient à ceux qui se lévent tôt = The world belongs to those who get up early.


Joe162543

A qui se leve matin Dieu prête la main.


Joe162543

Did not know the post worked, because my msg aborted. À qui se level matin Dieu prête la main. = The early bird... (Approx translation: The person that gets up in the morning, God lends a hand.)


Joe162543

Also, Renard qui dort la matinée n'a pas la gueule emplumée. Trans: The fox that sleeps in the morning does not have a feathered mouth. My comment: I guess a late fox does not eat the Early Bird. ☺ La gueule is a crude (impolite) way of saying mouth.


clemencia769255

The idea is the same in English, in Spanish, in French . It means the same. Let's not get lost in translation. A language is a way of communication, not of translating word by word.


clemencia769255

How do these comments relate to the French translation?


Phyllis41998

Error wth stylo


JeyYay11

Should be "The world belongs to those who get up early."


Nathaliamartinz

The world belongs to those who get up early


OpalTones

...but God does not hand it right to him. -Opal Tones, (devout Christian,) 2020


AshwiniKus1

"Toutes les bonnes choses ont une fin" translate in english


AshwiniKus1

Mieux vaut tard que jamais


EllWat

Now this is an idiom


Mia111880

Why not also give us the literal translation, Duo? So I don't have to use the translator for one of the words I did not remember. I don't get most of the (somewhat) unrelated comments in here. I guess it's for the love of chatting.


Fatima24380

In Persian we say: سحر خیز باش تا کامروا شوی


antowalad

En español es "a quien madruga, Dios le ayuda"


ShelbyTemple

Do you reckon we might get literal translations provided as well? I always find those to be a lot of fun :)


waakak

Or, as orelsan puts it, "L'avenir appartient à ceux qui se lèvent à l'heure où je me couche"


top_hat87

"The world belongs to those who wake early."


Ike1947

A different topic concerning this sentence: the French speaker says "a-par-ti-en'. I thought 3rd plural -ent was silent, so 'a-par-ti'. Perhaps it's the vowel before the ending, but isn't the pronunciation of (ils) oblient, 'ob-li'? Am I totally wrong, is Duo totally wrong, or is there an explanation in between?

If Duo is wrong, then I'll report a mistake of course, but I suspect there is an explanation, which I hope someone here can give to me. Thanks in advance.


XieC2

Duo is correct about this one.

« appartient » comes from the verb « appartenir », meaning "to belong", and conjugates as an -ir verb. « appartient » is the 3rd singular, «appartiennent » is the 3rd plural. It is singular in this example because it is supposed to agree with «le monde » , "the world", which here refers to the world itself, and not idiomatically to everyone in it.

Let me know if you have any more questions.


poobunnies

so you're saying, because the world is singular, < appartenir > is conjugated to a singular il/elle/on, while < lever > is conjugated to plural ils/elles because it is an action belonging to many people?


XieC2

Pretty much. We can look at the equivalent English sentence, too:

The world belongs to those who get up early.

Here, the verb "to belong" is conjugated to its singular form, "belongs", to agree with the singular subject, "the world", because "the world" is doing the belonging. "The world belong" would sound wrong, and in fact is wrong.

Similarly, the verb "to get" is conjugated to its plural form "get", to agree with the plural object, "those" - because "those" are the ones who are doing the getting up. "Those who gets" would sound wrong, and be wrong.

This agreement works in much the same way for the French:

Le monde appartient à ceux qui se lèvent tôt.

Hope that helps, let me know if there are any more questions.


Joshuajman

its not The early bird (CATCHES) the worm its The early bird (GETS) the worm


Joshuajman

can i have 4 lingots please


Tuminobot

Che Duolingo SOS UNA APP CHANTA QUE NO ESCUCHA A LOS QUE SE QUEJAN !!!!


Papadagio

This translation is just NOT correct! The meaning, perhaps, the translation is lost!


ph.HL41P8

The translation of the French idioms is not exact. It seems Duo is giving an equivalent English idiom for the French ones. Would have been better, if student is asked to translate exactly the French idiom and then the equivalent English idiom is provided


Joshua2460101

I find it unhelpful that the words that are given are not related to the phrase itself in translation


Ripcurlgirl

It is an idiom. "Raining cats and dogs" isn't literal either but English speakers know what it means.

If you break this French idiom down you can work out which English idiom is the same.

Le monde appartient à ceux qui se lèvent tôt. → "The world belongs to those who get up early"
hence the early bird catches the worm.


Cristalblu3

I think it sounds more like "the world belongs to early birds"


MikeCorbet4

These phrases would be better with literal translations, not equivalents. Theres no worm, or bird mentioned in the French phrase.


Ariaflame

That's the nature of idioms. If you want to master a language, you need to learn its idioms. So the idiom is the default translation, not transliteration which is what you want. I am pretty sure the transliteration is accepted at least French->English, just not emphasised.


Kevin968039

@Ariaflame I think that is also what Mike is alluding to, (and myself as well), that we would like the opportunity to master it in French. :-)


Catssprowl

But if I was to translate the saying directly it says : "the early bird is who gets out of bed first" so where is the worm referenced?


Ariaflame

No, that's not what it translates to directly. Perhaps you should try again.


Justin236839

this is the stupidest thing, duo lingo should be stripped of its credibility. this ignorance believe it or not could get people hurt. speech it not something you can lie about. You do not deserve to be accreditied with anything postive until you rectify this negitivy scripted bs.


SonicSally4ever

You never said what specifically you were referring to.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.