"Tenho achado esse jornal muito interessante."

Translation:I have found this newspaper very interesting.

January 14, 2013

7 Comments


Barbeito

previously "esse" has been translated as "that". Here "that" was rejected.

January 14, 2013

danielmauti

I found this excerpt from wikipedia to be especially helpful in understanding this usage: "In colloquial Brazilian Portuguese, esse is often used interchangeably with este when there is no need to make a distinction. This distinction is usually only made in formal writing or by people with more formal education, or simply to emphasize the fact it is near, like in "esta sexta!" ("next Friday!")"

Hope that helps!

January 15, 2013

olivictor

Yes, people aren't very strict with the correct use... many people actually use it inverted. But the formal is esse=that and este=this.

March 20, 2013

Barbeito

Thank you dmauti, yes it does.

January 16, 2013

diegopmelo

Dmauti is right. We generally using "este" for facts or things are near or close us....("este jornal" when the newspaper is on your hand, for example).....But it is more common we using "esse"....and about the question I saw "that" has been translate for "isto" ou "isso".... ahd "this" for esse or este...

May 8, 2013

Gijom

Ok! Thank you for your comments. Now I understand the use of esse / este.... The problem is that in Duolingo, we need to chose, and the only rule seems to be… random!

May 26, 2013

rmacheshire

My translation "I have found this very interesting newspaper" was rejected. I agree the meaning is slightly different from Duolingo´s translation, but is my translation really incorrect or not? i.e. does "muito interessante" qualify "jornal" or "tenho achado"?

August 12, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.