Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not doing this."

Translation:Bunu onlar yapmıyor.

2 years ago

9 Comments


jgvdangelo

Why is the subject coming after the object here, i.e, why isn't it: "Onlar bunu yapmiyor"

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

Why not "bunu onlar yapmiyorLAR"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was a forgotten alternative. If you have a plural subject, the suffix -lAr is optional on the verb. It is only required when you do not state your subject.

"Onlar geliyorlar"="Onlar geliyor"="Geliyorlar"

In my experience, it is more common to drop "-lar" if you state your plural subject :)

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

Thanks! Even when I think I know the rule, if it marks it wrong I get confused.

2 years ago

LiliaSfaxi

Why not "onlar bu yapmiyorlar" ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"this" is a direct definite object and has to be in accusative case

2 years ago

1GRB
1GRB

Why is "Bunu yapmiyor" wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

if you do not state "onlar" you must use the -lar suffix. Something has to mark a plural subject.

1 year ago

israa939411

buna onlar yapmiyorlar

11 months ago