1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are not doing this."

"They are not doing this."

Translation:Bunu onlar yapmıyor.

January 21, 2016

18 Comments


jgvdangelo

Why is the subject coming after the object here, i.e, why isn't it: "Onlar bunu yapmiyor"


Engin988292

The answer is, "bunu" is the emphasized element of the sentence. When you say "Onlar bunu yapmıyor", you're talking about "onlar" in the first place. When you say "Bunu onlar yapmıyor", you're talking about "bu" in the first place. In English, it doesn't work like that so it's normal that you're confused. In Turkish, you can change the place of the elements in a sentence which will effect what you emphasize. A little example: All meaning the same thing, at least in English; "I came home yesterday". But let's see what they mean in Turkish: Dün eve geldim: It was yesterday I came home. Eve dün geldim: It was home where I came yesterday. Geldim dün eve: I did COME home yesterday.


alibektas34

"Onlar bunu yapmıyor." is also accepted.


Ehecatotontli

Why not "bunu onlar yapmiyorLAR"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It was a forgotten alternative. If you have a plural subject, the suffix -lAr is optional on the verb. It is only required when you do not state your subject.

"Onlar geliyorlar"="Onlar geliyor"="Geliyorlar"

In my experience, it is more common to drop "-lar" if you state your plural subject :)


Ehecatotontli

Thanks! Even when I think I know the rule, if it marks it wrong I get confused.


LiliaSfaxi

Why not "onlar bu yapmiyorlar" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

"this" is a direct definite object and has to be in accusative case


MrHilmiNevzat

"They are not doing this." Translation: Bunu onlar yapmıyor.

Bunu yapmıyorlar. - Correct other Turkish answer.

If you do not state "onlar" you must use the -lar suffix. Something has to mark a plural subject. It's in the verb stem - yapmı "-yorlar" - (they are not)


1GRB

Why is "Bunu yapmiyor" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

if you do not state "onlar" you must use the -lar suffix. Something has to mark a plural subject.


israa939411

buna onlar yapmiyorlar


Izettt

why is bu wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Izettt

Hello

"They are not doing this." Translation: Bunu onlar yapmıyor.

why is bu wrong?

Enlightened note:

The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."

Usage of the pronoun "Bu." The demonstrative pronoun "bu" (this) & its case forms are used to show the closest object. Example: Bunu aldım. (I bought this.) ---> Accusative case, singular. Bunları aldım. (I bought these.) ---> Accusative case, plural.

Bu - (nominal)

Bunu - (accusative) case

They both mean - "this."

In this example the definite, direct object in the accusative case (bunu) is in the subject position. The definite, direct object can go anywhere before the verb.

Thank you


padm915118

Bunu yapmıyorlar was my answer but 'yapmıyorlar' was not in tne word list. I wonder if i can use it later when i have to translate tne sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

padm915118

Hello

"They are not doing this." Translation: Bunu onlar yapmıyor.

Bunu yapmıyorlar. - Correct other Turkish answer.

If you do not state "onlar" you must use the -lar suffix. Something has to mark a plural subject. It's in the verb stem - yapmı "-yorlar" - (they are not)

Yes you can use your other correct answer. I gave the same answer on the 01/01/2019.

Thank you


Kip_ivas

"Bunu yapmıyor" is also correct.


MrHilmiNevzat

Kip_ivas

Hello.

"Bunu yapmıyor" is also correct. - Are you sure? This answer is singular & Duo's English question is plural - "they."

"Bunu yapmıyor" - he/she/it is not doing it. You need the "-lar" plural suffix for "they."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.