Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un mapa para conseguir a nuestros hijos."

Translation:It is a map to get to our children.

5 years ago

15 Comments


fenec
fenec

To me this sentence makes no sense. Anyway I tried 'it's a map to get to our children' because of 'a'

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Maybe they just dropped off a ransom and picked up the map.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Entonces dónde estan los hijos?

5 years ago

spade

i agree, it's just plain stupid.

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

it's what I answered, it was accepted

4 years ago

rspreng

I think the "a" is the personal a, used because children is a direct object. It is not the preposition "a." I think the sentence is saying "It is a map to reach our children," or "to get our children" as in "to get our children from school."

5 years ago

jj64012

It is the personal a but either way this sentence makes no sense in either language

5 years ago

nathanlanza

That's the most esoteric sentence I've seen on this site...

5 years ago

sej
sej

There's quite a few of them :) I like them, actually!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought it was "it is a map for our children to achieve" thinking it was like a plan or a program. Oh well.

4 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

I thought the same

4 years ago

Anitamich

yes me too, something similar

4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

What a sentence.... complete nonsense.

4 years ago

Mhsutton

I thought you use maps to find stuff?

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

The literal translation sounded too odd so I worked on the assumption that it was an idiomatic expression about making plans to have children. I guess not.

4 years ago