"Es un mapa para conseguir a nuestros hijos."

Translation:It is a map to get to our children.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments


fenec

To me this sentence makes no sense. Anyway I tried 'it's a map to get to our children' because of 'a'

January 14, 2013

rocko2012

Maybe they just dropped off a ransom and picked up the map.

January 14, 2013

Fluent2B

Entonces dónde estan los hijos?

August 3, 2013

spade

i agree, it's just plain stupid.

April 21, 2013

myuval

it's what I answered, it was accepted

October 22, 2013

rspreng

I think the "a" is the personal a, used because children is a direct object. It is not the preposition "a." I think the sentence is saying "It is a map to reach our children," or "to get our children" as in "to get our children from school."

January 14, 2013

jj64012

It is the personal a but either way this sentence makes no sense in either language

June 11, 2013

nathanlanza

That's the most esoteric sentence I've seen on this site...

April 11, 2013

sej

There's quite a few of them :) I like them, actually!

April 25, 2013

rmcgwn

I thought it was "it is a map for our children to achieve" thinking it was like a plan or a program. Oh well.

August 28, 2013

TCdot

I thought the same

October 21, 2013

Anitamich

yes me too, something similar

December 6, 2013

amazed1499

What a sentence.... complete nonsense.

October 14, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I thought you use maps to find stuff?

    September 5, 2013

markbooth

    The literal translation sounded too odd so I worked on the assumption that it was an idiomatic expression about making plans to have children. I guess not.

    November 17, 2013
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.