1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un mapa para conseguir a …

"Es un mapa para conseguir a nuestros hijos."

Translation:It is a map to get to our children.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments


fenec

To me this sentence makes no sense. Anyway I tried 'it's a map to get to our children' because of 'a'


rocko2012

Maybe they just dropped off a ransom and picked up the map.


Fluent2B

Entonces dónde estan los hijos?


spade

i agree, it's just plain stupid.


myuval

it's what I answered, it was accepted


rspreng

I think the "a" is the personal a, used because children is a direct object. It is not the preposition "a." I think the sentence is saying "It is a map to reach our children," or "to get our children" as in "to get our children from school."


jj64012

It is the personal a but either way this sentence makes no sense in either language


nathanlanza

That's the most esoteric sentence I've seen on this site...


sej

There's quite a few of them :) I like them, actually!


rmcgwn

I thought it was "it is a map for our children to achieve" thinking it was like a plan or a program. Oh well.


TCdot

I thought the same


Anitamich

yes me too, something similar


amazed1499

What a sentence.... complete nonsense.


[deactivated user]

    I thought you use maps to find stuff?


markbooth

    The literal translation sounded too odd so I worked on the assumption that it was an idiomatic expression about making plans to have children. I guess not.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.