"My right shoe is gone!"

Translation:Mijn rechterschoen is weg!

2 years ago

8 Comments


RobinThor
RobinThor

How about "mijn rechterschoen is kwijt"?

2 years ago

l.Harm
l.Harm

'My right shoe is lost' would be more appropriate in that case.

2 years ago

carambabueno

"Mijn rechterschoen is gone" is wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Gone is not a dutch word

2 years ago

carambabueno

Oops! Thanks.

2 years ago

EuropeanDude
EuropeanDude

Why are "rechter" and "schoen" put together and not seperated?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We don't really use 'rechter' and 'linker' as adjectives. In Dutch, they are part of the noun.

  • Rechterschoen
  • Linkerhand

However, this is not always the case. It only happens with body parts, clothing, sports, 'buildings' (e.g. 'linkerdeur' (left door)), vehicles and figures. In other cases, they are separate words So it's:

  • Linker stoel
  • Rechter buurman

See here

2 years ago

EuropeanDude
EuropeanDude

Oh okay, dank je wel :D

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.