"Darmowy obiad"

Translation:Free lunch

January 22, 2016

25 Comments


Ally_October

I don't believe such things exist...

January 22, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Only in the game of Monopoly - Polish Edition

February 2, 2016

JulieBaird1

Thanks for the laugh! This comment was hysterical. Take a lingot!

August 5, 2017

rvabbott

No such thing as a free lunch! :)

March 4, 2016

Volizione

Moja profesorka ekonomii powiedziała że to nie istnieje. ;)

February 21, 2016

DimaUKR

Why 'lunch for free' is not correct?

February 5, 2016

DankNohr

Perhaps due to the grammar oder of words. May actually in context be different if you said "lunch for free".

June 24, 2016

va-diim

I assume you speak Russian, so "free lunch" is бесплатный обед. "Lunch for free" is обед бесплатно. Two different things.

June 28, 2017

glossboss

Niestety nie ma darmowych obiadów.

March 1, 2016

va-diim

diermowyj obied means "sh**ty lunch" in Russian hahaha!

February 28, 2017

AMatofFact

Haha, yes it does. I am going to remember this one very easily.

November 5, 2017

powershiftffs

A confusing adjective for a Russian ;p Although I can surely trace the origins

September 27, 2016

va-diim

Дерьмо [dier'mo] means "sh!t" in Russian.

June 26, 2017

idanlipin

Darmowy obiad to najlepszy obiad

July 27, 2017

systhink

TANSTAAFL, Robert Heinlein's 1966 novel, The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/There_ain%27t_no_such_thing_as_a_free_lunch

November 11, 2017

gbaldacci1309

I wrote "darmowy" because I know "obiad" is masculine. However, I kept listening to the audio over and over and it sounded like "darmowe". Dang!!

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, but then of course I'm Polish and I know what I expect to hear, while non-natives often have problems perceiving the 'y' sound...

March 4, 2017

PetrDiblik

Although it may not exist now, it will exist in future. We, people, cannot continue destroying the planet forever...

May 13, 2017

juri447245

What are you talking about?

June 25, 2017

PetrDiblik

The current economic system is good for some, but bad for others and for the planet. But there are increasing efforts for changing it towards well-being for all. See e.g. https://thezeitgeistmovement.com or http://www.freeworldcharter.org.

June 25, 2017

juri447245

But what does that have to do with the polish sentence "Darmowy obiad"?

June 26, 2017

PetrDiblik

People who believe in the current system sometimes say "There's no free lunch."

June 26, 2017

juri447245

Ah, I understand. And they're right.

June 29, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, it's called communism. It's not new and it's failed everywhere it's been tried, killing millions of people in the process

November 11, 2017

PetrDiblik

What I'm talking about isn't any -ism and it's very different from communism.

April 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.