1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Darmowy obiad"

"Darmowy obiad"

Translation:Free lunch

January 22, 2016

21 Comments


Ally_October

I don't believe such things exist...


Matthew_Phelps

Only in the game of Monopoly - Polish Edition


JulieBaird1

Thanks for the laugh! This comment was hysterical. Take a lingot!


rvabbott

No such thing as a free lunch! :)


Volizione

Moja profesorka ekonomii powiedziała że to nie istnieje. ;)


glossboss

Niestety nie ma darmowych obiadów.


DimaUKR

Why 'lunch for free' is not correct?


DankNohr

Perhaps due to the grammar oder of words. May actually in context be different if you said "lunch for free".


va-diim

I assume you speak Russian, so "free lunch" is бесплатный обед. "Lunch for free" is обед бесплатно. Two different things.


va-diim

diermowyj obied means "sh**ty lunch" in Russian hahaha!


AMatofFact

Haha, yes it does. I am going to remember this one very easily.


powershiftffs

A confusing adjective for a Russian ;p Although I can surely trace the origins


va-diim

Дерьмо [dier'mo] means "sh!t" in Russian.


Quantini

Are you all kidding? Didn't hear the word Дармовой? It's means the same.


idanlipin

Darmowy obiad to najlepszy obiad


gbaldacci1309

I wrote "darmowy" because I know "obiad" is masculine. However, I kept listening to the audio over and over and it sounded like "darmowe". Dang!!


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, but then of course I'm Polish and I know what I expect to hear, while non-natives often have problems perceiving the 'y' sound...


systhink

TANSTAAFL, Robert Heinlein's 1966 novel, The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/There_ain%27t_no_such_thing_as_a_free_lunch


PetrDiblik

Although it may not exist now, it will exist in future. We, people, cannot continue destroying the planet forever...


juri447245

What are you talking about?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.