"Darmowy obiad"

Translation:Free lunch

January 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Moja profesorka ekonomii powiedziała że to nie istnieje. ;)


glossboss

Niestety nie ma darmowych obiadów.


va-diim

diermowyj obied means "sh**ty lunch" in Russian hahaha!


AMatofFact

Haha, yes it does. I am going to remember this one very easily.


idanlipin

Darmowy obiad to najlepszy obiad


DimaUKR

Why 'lunch for free' is not correct?


DankNohr

Perhaps due to the grammar oder of words. May actually in context be different if you said "lunch for free".


va-diim

I assume you speak Russian, so "free lunch" is бесплатный обед. "Lunch for free" is обед бесплатно. Two different things.


powershiftffs

A confusing adjective for a Russian ;p Although I can surely trace the origins


va-diim

Дерьмо [dier'mo] means "sh!t" in Russian.


Quantini

Are you all kidding? Didn't hear the word Дармовой? It's means the same.


systhink

TANSTAAFL, Robert Heinlein's 1966 novel, The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/There_ain%27t_no_such_thing_as_a_free_lunch


gbaldacci1309

I wrote "darmowy" because I know "obiad" is masculine. However, I kept listening to the audio over and over and it sounded like "darmowe". Dang!!


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, but then of course I'm Polish and I know what I expect to hear, while non-natives often have problems perceiving the 'y' sound...


PetrDiblik

Although it may not exist now, it will exist in future. We, people, cannot continue destroying the planet forever...


baarbgirl

"lunch for free", not accepted. Why? It's the same as free lunch


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

Note that you can have a similar construction in Polish by saying "obiad za darmo".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.