1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Whose is the shirt?"

"Whose is the shirt?"

Translation:De quem é a camisa?

January 14, 2013

5 Comments


Alejandro_T

a little unclear as to both the literal and practical differences between quem, que and quê.... sometimes more charts would be helpful. there are chart dropdowns for verb conjugation. there should also be charts for gender/plurality variations.


frable

lol first time i saw quem and had to guess thanks guys


Chris0419

Same here but with the word De. Duolingo is great but it doesn't mean that it doesn't have problems such as this.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Yeah, I had no hearts, it was the last question, I put quem é a camisa and had to do the whole bloody thing again.


LawrenceEric

I have a question. Does 'camisa' mean button shirt (like 'chemise' in French) or can it also refer to a t-shirt?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.