1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você vai tirar o pai da forc…

"Você vai tirar o pai da forca?"

Translation:Where is the fire?

December 20, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

I think the meaning is asking "what's the emergency" or "why the hurry"/"what's the rush".


Khantuta

You are right! É uma expressão popular que significa "estar com muita pressa".


SamadhiGil

This expression is very rare in Bahia.


TheKingNerd

yeah, lived seven years in sc an never heard it either


Leydorn

Seychelles islands?


samsinc

You are right, along the lines os 'what is the rush?/hurry?'


ChessStatic

Ah, now I understand! I almost thought this was used to ask where the fire is, hahaha. "What is/why the rush /hurry" would be a better translation of this expression - at least way more clear for a Belgian like me. Thanks for your comments ^_^


Ikamjh

Heres the problem with the idioms lesson - It goes from English idioms (that some people don't understand when their native language is english) to portuguese idioms. It should just stick with translating Portuguese idioms into normal non idiomatic English so that we understand better what the phrase actually means!!


todji

I agree. But I think the solution is that they should show you the literal translation as well as the idiomatic one.


Michael_Tavares

And there are alwya these comments in which to discuss.


amberae3

It already does that....do people not realize they can mouse over any word, not just orange ones?


todji

That's only for individual words and not for the translation as a whole, which is the issue here.


amberae3

But that's exactly my point: mouse over and you can see what the whole translation means, word for word. That's what a literal translation is, and it's available as such.


DREDWARD

CAN'T DO THAT ON A TABLET :(


silverthornfire

That does not work. It tells you the whole idiom and not word for word ( phone-android version)


todji

That's new. They didn't have that feature when we started this discussion. I believe.


amberae3

I can't reply to your reply, so I'm replying here, kkk. At any rate, it's nice to see that it's a feature now. Maybe all this discussion helped! :)


gtdmouse

Why do Brasilians type 'kkkk' for what I assume is laughing? I've always wondered that...


todji

Kudos to the duo lingo staff for listening to their users.


helenecato

They haven't plotted in all the words yet. I have no idea what forca means, because the translation of the word is missing... I love learning these idioms though!


huy

I think we should have both translations: literal and idiomatic


langadic

maybe youve hit the nail on the head. Whoops another idiom.


hans-hansington

I agree. So many times I have to come to the forum to understand the idiom. Even if I understand the English one, often times it's very hard to understand what the Portuguese sentence is actually saying.


Guitar.Girl

Google translate has been a helpful for finding the literal translations.


jedi_grrlie

Translation should be done by meaning, though. For idioms, that means translating into the equivalent idiomatic expression in the other language, which may be the same or quite different.

In this case, the literal translation of "Are you going to save your father from the gallows" is not used in English, so you would have been taught a technically correct but functionally incorrect translation. Granted, this one would likely be easy to figure out in context (or you may encounter an English speaker who is aware of the Portuguese idiom, and there you go, the literal translation works just fine), but there are some other idioms that just don't make sense when translated literally.

Unfortunately, the limitation of this (free) program is that it can't account for non-native speakers of English, so you're stuck learning idioms in two languages. I agree it would be better if Duo provided an explanation that gave the equivalent expression, the literal meaning (not just mouseovers), and context for idioms.


SnrFuta

That may be so, but the problem is that idioms belong to time, place and social group. An equivalent idiom in the Southern California or London may not apply elsewhere. It's worth noting that the country with the second most native English speakers and highest total English speakers is India. Are any Indian English idioms used at all? I think idioms should state where they are used, voted by users


amberae3

I disagree. If somebody didn't know what the word "butter" meant, would it make sense to translate "manteiga" as "churned milk?" Having a literal translation focuses people too much on understanding each and every word, rather than being able to grasp the gist of something as it's employed in natural contexts -- both in their native and in non-native languages. This is a much healthier and incidentally more natural way of learning a language, and can offer the learner a double lesson when he/she looks up the meaning of the English idiom to boot!

[Also -- when you mouse over the words it does show you the literal translation of each one...so....]


ShaneSmith80

I completely agree; however, it would seem to present a very big problem for the mods because there could be several possible idiomatic translations of each of these idioms. And each of these might have multiple valid variations. For example, on this question, "what's the hurry" is accepted but "what's your hurry" is not (I reported). Other potential translations are "what's the/your rush," "where's the fire," "who's in labor," and I'm sure dozens of other regional variations. It's an enjoyable way for the really engaged users to learn various idiomatic expressions using the comments as supplementary explanatory material, but for the casual user the Duolingo format is a bit awkward when it comes to idioms.


silverthornfire

Sorry, but mousing over/clicking the words just shows the complete idiom and not word for word literal translation. Perhaps the latter is not available on the phone version (yet). Dec 2015.


MRMsys

Is this not literally: Are you going to save [your] father from the gallows?

Is the listed idiomatic translation right?


vivisaurus

Yeah... "are you in a hurry?" [Why are you in such a hurry? Are you going to (do you have to) save your father from the gallows?]

=)


margaritaguese

hahhah this is the funniest idiom I have heard of in a while...


Tim4Portuguese

gosto não se discute! I'm still laughing about the poor blind man in the shootout.


PVLSANS

A nun on the honeymoon isn't less funny for me as a German. I don't even really know what I'd say in my native language.


MonicaGadda

É quando você está com muita pressa para fazer alguma coisa.


TereMrdg

when would we use this expression? I think it might be when someone is in a hurry and the other person is wondering why, is that correct?


juanpablo321

But that long expression must not be easy to say in a hurry... :S


todji

I think there's also an overtone that the person speaking is telling the other to slow down, don't rush.


JuliaAnton14

That is correct, but there is more to it. A richer explanation would include thst the person asking this question wants the other person to slow down.

Imagine a traffic cop pulling a driver over for speeding. The first thing the policeman says to driver is, "Where's the fire?" He doesn't really want the driver to explain why he's driving so fast. Instead, he wants to point out that there is no fire, and therefore the driver should slow down.

Another time this would be used: Imagine teenage boys running out of the house to join their friends, perhaps for a party. They are rushing towards the door without stopping long enough to tell their mother good night. Father stops the boys and says, "Hey! Where's the fire? Slow down and kiss your momma goodnight before you leave this house!"

I hope this helps.


christopher.king

A better English translation is "What's the hurry?" or "Why the big hurry?".


amberae3

You can also use both together, as a friend of mine did when teaching me this phrase in Portuguese: Por que a pressa? Vai tirar o pai da forca? = Why the rush/what's the hurry? Where's the fire?


Barbara741125

I've never heard the expression "Where is the fire?" so that didn't help. "What's the emergency?" and "What's the rush" were much more helpful in terms of figuring out what this meant.


shibopshibop

If it's literally "Are you going to save your father from the gallows", it seems like "What's the emergency"? or "What's the rush?" or "What's the big deal?" would be roughly equivalent.


romey1212

Would "Voce vai tirar?" be "why the hurry?" then?


gonzaloveg

romey1212; the meaning of the idiom is that if you were to free your father from the gallows, you'd do that rather quickly. How to use it? Imagine someone running really fast down the office hall, apparently without a real reason Then you could say: "Hey! Are you going to rescue your father from the gallows? Why the hurry?" In Spanish (in Costa Rica, specifically) we say "¿Tenés la leche en el fuego? - Do you have milk burning on the stove?"


dmartinyoung

Duo corrected my attempt at a more related translation to "Are you going to save your father from the gallows?" The dictionaries I have consulted don't offer "to save" as a translation for "tirar". In what other contexts can "tirar" mean "to save"?


vinidcali

It doesn't really mean "to save". In this context, you would save your father by taking him off (tirar) the gallows C:


JuliaAnton14

It is used to tell someone to slow down. If there were a fire burning dangerously, then of course good people would run to the scene to help extinguish it. They would be running as fast as they are able.

So, when you see someone rushing -- as they would to a fire -- but don't believe there is a justification for their hurry, you can ask them, "Where's the fire?"

The answer, of course, is that there is no fire. This should make them realize there is no emergency, and they should therefore slow down.


celpek

Vai tirar o pai da forca?/ apressado come cru/ a casa tá pegando fogo?


rudneyfiori

está com pressa? então vá pescar!


Aschlla

nervoso? Vai pescar


meqEIU

what the hell of an (English) expression is that supposed to be? Never heard of that.


Franz794840

Ok, this one is unrelated but.. what is it meant by "você me ta tirando?" I hear that alot on YouTube pegadinhas.


Paulenrique

Você tá me tirando? = Are you playing with me?

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started