"Você vai tirar o pai da forca?"

Translation:Where is the fire?

December 20, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

I think the meaning is asking "what's the emergency" or "why the hurry"/"what's the rush".

December 20, 2013

Khantuta

You are right! É uma expressão popular que significa "estar com muita pressa".

March 13, 2015

SamadhiGil

This expression is very rare in Bahia.

January 15, 2017

TheKingNerd

yeah, lived seven years in sc an never heard it either

November 9, 2017

Leydorn

Seychelles islands?

November 9, 2017

samsinc

You are right, along the lines os 'what is the rush?/hurry?'

August 16, 2014

ChessStatic

Ah, now I understand! I almost thought this was used to ask where the fire is, hahaha. "What is/why the rush /hurry" would be a better translation of this expression - at least way more clear for a Belgian like me. Thanks for your comments ^_^

February 1, 2016

Ikamjh

Heres the problem with the idioms lesson - It goes from English idioms (that some people don't understand when their native language is english) to portuguese idioms. It should just stick with translating Portuguese idioms into normal non idiomatic English so that we understand better what the phrase actually means!!

May 28, 2014

todji

I agree. But I think the solution is that they should show you the literal translation as well as the idiomatic one.

September 10, 2014

Michael_Tavares

And there are alwya these comments in which to discuss.

January 10, 2016

amberae3

It already does that....do people not realize they can mouse over any word, not just orange ones?

November 1, 2014

todji

That's only for individual words and not for the translation as a whole, which is the issue here.

November 1, 2014

amberae3

But that's exactly my point: mouse over and you can see what the whole translation means, word for word. That's what a literal translation is, and it's available as such.

November 1, 2014

silverthornfire

That does not work. It tells you the whole idiom and not word for word ( phone-android version)

December 17, 2015

DREDWARD

CAN'T DO THAT ON A TABLET :(

July 2, 2015

todji

That's new. They didn't have that feature when we started this discussion. I believe.

November 1, 2014

amberae3

I can't reply to your reply, so I'm replying here, kkk. At any rate, it's nice to see that it's a feature now. Maybe all this discussion helped! :)

November 1, 2014

gtdmouse

Why do Brasilians type 'kkkk' for what I assume is laughing? I've always wondered that...

September 6, 2015

todji

Kudos to the duo lingo staff for listening to their users.

November 1, 2014

helenecato

They haven't plotted in all the words yet. I have no idea what forca means, because the translation of the word is missing... I love learning these idioms though!

August 16, 2015

langadic

maybe youve hit the nail on the head. Whoops another idiom.

September 2, 2014

huy

I think we should have both translations: literal and idiomatic

March 4, 2015

hans-hansington

I agree. So many times I have to come to the forum to understand the idiom. Even if I understand the English one, often times it's very hard to understand what the Portuguese sentence is actually saying.

December 12, 2015

Guitar.Girl

Google translate has been a helpful for finding the literal translations.

March 18, 2015

jedi_grrlie

Translation should be done by meaning, though. For idioms, that means translating into the equivalent idiomatic expression in the other language, which may be the same or quite different.

In this case, the literal translation of "Are you going to save your father from the gallows" is not used in English, so you would have been taught a technically correct but functionally incorrect translation. Granted, this one would likely be easy to figure out in context (or you may encounter an English speaker who is aware of the Portuguese idiom, and there you go, the literal translation works just fine), but there are some other idioms that just don't make sense when translated literally.

Unfortunately, the limitation of this (free) program is that it can't account for non-native speakers of English, so you're stuck learning idioms in two languages. I agree it would be better if Duo provided an explanation that gave the equivalent expression, the literal meaning (not just mouseovers), and context for idioms.

April 30, 2015

SnrFuta

That may be so, but the problem is that idioms belong to time, place and social group. An equivalent idiom in the Southern California or London may not apply elsewhere. It's worth noting that the country with the second most native English speakers and highest total English speakers is India. Are any Indian English idioms used at all? I think idioms should state where they are used, voted by users

December 4, 2015

amberae3

I disagree. If somebody didn't know what the word "butter" meant, would it make sense to translate "manteiga" as "churned milk?" Having a literal translation focuses people too much on understanding each and every word, rather than being able to grasp the gist of something as it's employed in natural contexts -- both in their native and in non-native languages. This is a much healthier and incidentally more natural way of learning a language, and can offer the learner a double lesson when he/she looks up the meaning of the English idiom to boot!

[Also -- when you mouse over the words it does show you the literal translation of each one...so....]

November 1, 2014

ShaneSmith80

I completely agree; however, it would seem to present a very big problem for the mods because there could be several possible idiomatic translations of each of these idioms. And each of these might have multiple valid variations. For example, on this question, "what's the hurry" is accepted but "what's your hurry" is not (I reported). Other potential translations are "what's the/your rush," "where's the fire," "who's in labor," and I'm sure dozens of other regional variations. It's an enjoyable way for the really engaged users to learn various idiomatic expressions using the comments as supplementary explanatory material, but for the casual user the Duolingo format is a bit awkward when it comes to idioms.

August 19, 2015

silverthornfire

Sorry, but mousing over/clicking the words just shows the complete idiom and not word for word literal translation. Perhaps the latter is not available on the phone version (yet). Dec 2015.

December 17, 2015

MRMsys

Is this not literally: Are you going to save [your] father from the gallows?

Is the listed idiomatic translation right?

December 20, 2013

vivisaurus

Yeah... "are you in a hurry?" [Why are you in such a hurry? Are you going to (do you have to) save your father from the gallows?]

=)

December 20, 2013

margaritaguese

hahhah this is the funniest idiom I have heard of in a while...

January 25, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

gosto não se discute! I'm still laughing about the poor blind man in the shootout.

August 9, 2014

PVLSANS

A nun on the honeymoon isn't less funny for me as a German. I don't even really know what I'd say in my native language.

February 21, 2015

MonicaGadda

É quando você está com muita pressa para fazer alguma coisa.

March 16, 2014

TereMrdg

when would we use this expression? I think it might be when someone is in a hurry and the other person is wondering why, is that correct?

January 8, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes, Mrdg! =D

January 10, 2014

juanpablo321

But that long expression must not be easy to say in a hurry... :S

March 13, 2014

todji

I think there's also an overtone that the person speaking is telling the other to slow down, don't rush.

September 10, 2014

JuliaAnton14

That is correct, but there is more to it. A richer explanation would include thst the person asking this question wants the other person to slow down.

Imagine a traffic cop pulling a driver over for speeding. The first thing the policeman says to driver is, "Where's the fire?" He doesn't really want the driver to explain why he's driving so fast. Instead, he wants to point out that there is no fire, and therefore the driver should slow down.

Another time this would be used: Imagine teenage boys running out of the house to join their friends, perhaps for a party. They are rushing towards the door without stopping long enough to tell their mother good night. Father stops the boys and says, "Hey! Where's the fire? Slow down and kiss your momma goodnight before you leave this house!"

I hope this helps.

May 26, 2016

christopher.king

A better English translation is "What's the hurry?" or "Why the big hurry?".

March 10, 2014

amberae3

You can also use both together, as a friend of mine did when teaching me this phrase in Portuguese: Por que a pressa? Vai tirar o pai da forca? = Why the rush/what's the hurry? Where's the fire?

November 1, 2014

Barbara741125

I've never heard the expression "Where is the fire?" so that didn't help. "What's the emergency?" and "What's the rush" were much more helpful in terms of figuring out what this meant.

April 10, 2015

shibopshibop

If it's literally "Are you going to save your father from the gallows", it seems like "What's the emergency"? or "What's the rush?" or "What's the big deal?" would be roughly equivalent.

February 7, 2015

romey1212

Would "Voce vai tirar?" be "why the hurry?" then?

April 13, 2014

gonzaloveg

romey1212; the meaning of the idiom is that if you were to free your father from the gallows, you'd do that rather quickly. How to use it? Imagine someone running really fast down the office hall, apparently without a real reason Then you could say: "Hey! Are you going to rescue your father from the gallows? Why the hurry?" In Spanish (in Costa Rica, specifically) we say "¿Tenés la leche en el fuego? - Do you have milk burning on the stove?"

April 14, 2014

dmartinyoung

Duo corrected my attempt at a more related translation to "Are you going to save your father from the gallows?" The dictionaries I have consulted don't offer "to save" as a translation for "tirar". In what other contexts can "tirar" mean "to save"?

October 28, 2015

vinidcali

It doesn't really mean "to save". In this context, you would save your father by taking him off (tirar) the gallows C:

October 28, 2015

JuliaAnton14

It is used to tell someone to slow down. If there were a fire burning dangerously, then of course good people would run to the scene to help extinguish it. They would be running as fast as they are able.

So, when you see someone rushing -- as they would to a fire -- but don't believe there is a justification for their hurry, you can ask them, "Where's the fire?"

The answer, of course, is that there is no fire. This should make them realize there is no emergency, and they should therefore slow down.

May 26, 2016

celpek

Vai tirar o pai da forca?/ apressado come cru/ a casa tá pegando fogo?

May 22, 2014

rudneyfiori

está com pressa? então vá pescar!

July 26, 2014

Aschlla

nervoso? Vai pescar

April 6, 2016

meqEIU

what the hell of an (English) expression is that supposed to be? Never heard of that.

May 28, 2017

Franz794840

Ok, this one is unrelated but.. what is it meant by "você me ta tirando?" I hear that alot on YouTube pegadinhas.

March 5, 2018

Paulenrique

Você tá me tirando? = Are you playing with me?

March 5, 2018

sbana

I don't get it, the anwer: " where's the fire?" doesn't seem to make sense to me.

July 4, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

If you father is going to be hanged and is already on the gallows or if the place you're in catches fire or you have to save your house when it is on fire you have good reason to leave in a hurry but if there is no emergency there's no need to be in such a rush to leave. You can stay where you are a while longer or at least leave at a more leisurely pace.

August 9, 2014

Lavmarx

If someone very important to you is somewhere and they tell you there's a fire there you'll go there as fast as you can. Basically that's the meaning.

July 5, 2014

todji

Or run away as quickly as possible...

September 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.