"Los buñuelos son redondos."

Translation:The fritters are round.

December 20, 2013

53 Comments


DonCarlosPeligro

I am most definitely trying out this sentence Christmas morning!

December 20, 2013

McLabraid

I don't know what they are! I googled them and realised I've never seen them before in my life!

December 23, 2013

DanielMore12

They are (bonuelos) a type of fry flour tortilla with sugar and cinnamon they are delicious. It is a latin american food that is made in Christmas.

December 14, 2014

Roger_Burke

Sounds a lot like Indian fry bread.

December 22, 2014

Aterix

In the US, they are shapeless lumps formed from small pieces of fried dough. They are covered in thick sugary glaze, and usually contain bits of fruit such as cherries and apples.

October 26, 2016

luke_shears

Buñuelos are a bit like churros, Spanish-style doughnuts that are made without sugar (the sweetness is in the topping). Churros are popular at breakfast in Spain, where they are often served with melted chocolate or a cup of hot chocolate, or may be coated in cinnamon as a dessert, which is popular especially in Mexico.

December 14, 2014

ChrisGull

Yeah, I thought they were some kind of animals! Then I realised I was thinking of critters.

December 30, 2013

margaritaguese

Ooommggg worth a trip to Colombia just to eat one! Gooey crunchy deliciousness!

December 16, 2014

glamracket

Fritters? As an ENGLISH speaker, can someone translate this for me??

December 26, 2013

DaiaWesa

have yo uever h ad a apple fritter? it's fried, it's like a glazed donut that is not really neat but delicious. i have not looked up the fritters discussed here but apple fritters are so good. it's probably a southern word that this northerner has no way to equivalate. my best guess is that fritter refers to anything fried.

December 26, 2013

glamracket

Never! :) But I'm not really into fried food so that may be why. I've never come across the word in the UK though.

January 25, 2015

AnikaVanderbilt

I think this word translates very badly for English speakers from the UK as well. I think they should probably be translated as little buns or dough balls, or simply leave the name in its Spanish form.

December 21, 2015

aligata2

Foods from America are sometimes hard to name in UK English. My roots are in the American South and I realized one day i wouldn't know how to convey that I wanted a biscuit (American style, light and fluffy, not sweet, goes with breakfast, sometimes covered in gravy) if I were in England. Probably I would have to make it... But it's hard to imagine London doesn't have an American Soul Food restaurant. Sorry off topic.

December 24, 2015

AnikaVanderbilt

That sort of biscuit would be an unsweetened scone - and you'd have to make it yourself - although they come in cheese flavour :) Feliz Navidad! x

December 25, 2015

gringaerin

I think you're right about it referring to anything fried. I've never seen these dessert fritters but I eat Indian a lot and they fry vegetables and call them fritters.

December 14, 2014

elissaf1

I think they need to be mixed into a batter to be a fritter. Otherwise, you're just describing fried veggies.

December 11, 2015

margaritaguese

What?! These are nothing like fritters.... (EDIT wait I guess corn fritters.) but um... these are like hm... corn bread? But the outer crust is tastier and oilier. ha I just made it sound terrible but it´s good!

December 16, 2014

KenHutton

We have all sorts of fritters in England. Pea fritters, pineapple fritters, sausage fritters... It is anything dipped in or mixed with a batter then fried.

December 21, 2014

jimnice

Pea fritters? You've put me off of food for the rest of the day! Also, these folks raving about apple fritters need to try cherry fritters. What a perfect way to consume more fat.

March 14, 2015

CharlesDain

It means the same here in the Midwest US. They're really popular at State Fairs. Especially corn or apple fritters.

January 3, 2015

vandermonde

They're a notoriously trivial type of pastry. An offhand way to waste time.

January 20, 2014

Andrealphus

But apple fritters are the best breakfast smell EVER.

March 13, 2014

CharlesDain

Bad pun alert.

January 3, 2015

malkeynz

What's to translate? It's an ENGLISH word.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fritter

December 14, 2014

margaritaguese

....y deliciosos y causan los paros cardiácos. ¡Feliz Navidad! mete dos buñuelos más en la boca

December 16, 2014

LiLePage

Although I may try to make some of these Buñuelos for Christmas.

December 20, 2013

RobertDagn

Oh come on, DL! You're going to deduct 50+ points for using the word "donuts"?

December 17, 2015

Julia302703

Why isn't it translating buñuelos into doughnuts?

December 21, 2015

Aheetderks

Out of curiosity, what do fritters have to do with Christmas?

December 23, 2015

NatalieLeeper

What is a fritter? I looked it up in the dictionary but I am still confused...

December 23, 2013

Itulin

google translate tells me it's doughnuts, is that wrong?

December 24, 2013

milewska

wikipedia also tells me they are doughnuts, but duolingo says it is wrong when i try to translate it that way

January 5, 2014

miwade

really? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fritter "Fritter is a name applied to a wide variety of fried foods, usually consisting of a portion of batter or breading which has been filled with bits of meat, seafood, fruit, or other ingredients." seams pretty straightforward

January 29, 2014

margaritaguese

These are not doughnuts nor do they taste like them.

December 16, 2014

thornbaby

My mouseover showed redondos as a cut of meat?

December 30, 2013

[deactivated user]

    they say it so fast

    January 7, 2014

AgentD1

    Can someone tell me what fritters are?

    January 31, 2014

wolfleis

    They suggest the translation "The fritters are round" but redondos is plural So should not "The fritters are rounds" be also good or maybe even better?

    February 9, 2014

CatMcCat

    Here "redondo/s" is an adjective, not another noun. In Spanish, the adjective agrees with the noun, so "Los buñuelos son redondos". In English, we don't have the noun/adjective agreement. "One is round; hundreds are round." (And I really don't understand why someone would downvote your question, rather than answering it, since it's a legitimate question.)

    December 23, 2014

christiahlove

    Am I the only one that's having a hard time pronouncing "bunuelos?"

    August 9, 2014

Arrey85

    I have never had fritters in my life. Is that bad?

    December 14, 2014

spirit503

    i love fritters/buenelos :D

    December 20, 2014

spirit503

    also i can proggam if need help be

    December 20, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      why can't i say rounded?!

      December 22, 2014

margaritaguese

      because that´s not the adjective that means redondo Carolina. Rounded is a verb, like she rounded the corner, and it´s also describing something that once was not round but has been rounded. Something that is redondo though, is round.

      December 22, 2014

      [deactivated user]

        thank you very much! you were really clear! ps i'm not english as you may have noticed ^^

        December 22, 2014

midnight27

        The word translation scroll down menu said that "redondos" means round (of beef). So, are they beef fritters? I think that duoLingo is just messing with my logical brain here.

        January 14, 2015

callumgordon90

        Whatever a 'fritter' is it doesn't exist in the UK

        October 14, 2015

NEGenge

        A recipe. It's from the Crisco site, so you'll see brand names, but, it needn't be that particular one! :) We kitchen-tested them. Yum. :)

        http://www.crisco.com/recipes/bunuelos-mexicanos-5056

        Buñuelos Mexicanos

        Prep Time:15 min Cook Time:15 min Yield:20 buñuelos

        INGREDIENTS:

        3 cups Pillsbury BEST™ All Purpose Flour 1 1/2 teaspoons baking powder 1 teaspoon salt 1 tablespoon sugar 2 large eggs 1/2 cup Crisco® Butter Flavor All-Vegetable Shortening 3/4 cup milk

        CINNAMON SUGAR 3/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon 1/2 cup sugar Crisco® Butter Flavor All-Vegetable Shortening, for frying

        PREPARATION DIRECTIONS:

        1. MIX flour, baking powder and salt in large bowl. Beat sugar, eggs and shortening in small bowl. Stir in milk. Pour over flour mixture. Stir until evenly moistened. Knead dough on floured surface until smooth. Divide into 20 balls. Cover and let rest for 30 minutes.

        2. STIR cinnamon with sugar to make Cinnamon-Sugar. Roll each ball of dough on a lightly-floured surface into very thin 6-inch circles.

        3. MELT enough shortening to make 1-inch deep in large skillet and heat to 360°F. Fry buñuelos until golden brown, about 3 minutes, turning one time. Drain on paper towels. Sprinkle with Cinnamon Sugar or drizzle with Cinnamon Syrup, recipe below.

        TIP CINNAMON SYRUP: Combine 3/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon with 1 cup warmed Hungry Jack® Microwave Ready Butter Flavored Syrup. Drizzle over warm Buñuelos.

        December 11, 2015

duolicris

        http://eltercerbrazo.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Bu%C3%B1uelos-de-calabaza.jpg Buñuelos de calabaza. Están buenísimos. En Valencia (España) durante Fallas (una fiesta de Valencia) los churreros tienen muchísimos clientes.

        December 17, 2015

JustinSp6s

        what are fritters?

        January 25, 2017
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.