1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Kita tidak punya banyak wakt…

"Kita tidak punya banyak waktu."

Terjemahan:We do not have much time.

January 22, 2016

10 Komentar


hanyahime

knp ngk d pakai many?


PERCE_NEIGE

Many is only for countable things, as time can't be counted, you have to use "much".

Waktu = Bukan sebuah benda, dapat dihitung sebagai sebuah benda. Jadi: "much".

Many = untuk benda yang dapat dihitung, sebagai benda. Contoh: 2 books, 4 dogs.


9D2

How many times?


MuhammadRe382492

Ada yg bisa bantu.. Knpa ga pake 'are not' tetapi 'do not'..?


PERCE_NEIGE

Jika kata kerja tidak adalah "to be",dalam Bahasa Inggris, negasi = do+not/don't (doesn't dengan he/she/it)

keadaan = to be.
Melakukan sesuatu = to do.

If you don't already have the verb "to be" in the affirmative sentence, the negation auxiliary to add is "do" not "are". When "to be" is already in the affirmative sentence, you don't need this auxiliary "do", you simply turn "are" into the negative form.

Ex.

We are nice = "to be" is in the affirmative sentence; So I don't need to add the auxiliary, and I form the negative as "we are not nice" (or aren't)

We sell things = I don't have the "to be" verb in this sentence; So I add the "do" auxiliary to have the negative form. We do not sell things (or we don't)


wahyucahyo2

wa sing song bledos byar @_@


AlfionitaR

I choose "we don't have much time" but that is wrong. I choose "we do not have much time" but that is wrong too. How is that???


Elfrida9624

Do not and don't is the same right??


Kripik_Pedas

Sama aja Kaka. Tapi duolingo tidak menerima singkatan.


EricMaulan

Fix this please thanks

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai