1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Olhar não tira pedaço."

"Olhar não tira pedaço."

Translation:A cat may look at a king.

December 20, 2013

21 Comments


Kplilly

I don't understand what the English translation means. Can someone tell me the meaning in English or Portuguese?

December 20, 2013

RonLosure

The English is as foreign as the Portuguese to me.

January 5, 2014

Paulenrique

you may hear it when you're looking firmly at someone/something, starring at. Then you say nothing will happen just because you're looking at it, you can't take a piece off it, so to speak...

December 20, 2013

ThanKwee

From what you just described, it seems that a better translation would be "There's no harm in looking" or "It doesn't hurt to look"

December 20, 2013

Dessamator

Yes, I suggested those ones. The portuguese version, is something you would tell your friend when he/she says you are looking at somebody's derriere too much. Then in his/her defense, "looker" would say, "Olhar não tira pedaço".

December 20, 2013

MO_Gringo

I am a native English speaker, and I have NEVER heard the phrase "A cat may look at a king." It makes no sense to me.

January 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It means that even a cat can look at a king. The king isn't going to kill the cat for looking at him. There will be no penalty for looking.

February 9, 2014

ThanKwee

I'd never heard this idiom either. Googled it and found this: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a_cat_may_look_at_a_king

December 20, 2013

TerraZe

According to http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/a%2Bcat%2Bmay%2Blook%2Bat%2Ba%2Bking___1

The English means that even a person of low status or importance has rights. I've never heard it before, but it is in use. It does sound interesting though, so I plan on using it.

December 20, 2013

billabongos

In English it's the response you would give if you were staring at someone and they noticed, and said to you, 'What do you think you are looking at?'. Not so common with the youngsters today, but definitely still in use in the older generation.

January 25, 2014

marcelaCF

The English translation does not quite make sense, as a Spanish speaker, the only assumption that I can make is that it means "con mirar no se hace danio" "By looking you do not cause any harm" Would this be correct?

January 31, 2014

Euterpa

I found this as a meaning, too: "An inferior isn't completely restricted in what they may do in the presence of a superior." (Found here http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/a-cat-may-look-at-a-king.html). So, if I understood it right, it can also be something like "don't judge the book by its cover"? I am not english native speaker, so please help. :D

January 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "Don't judge a book by its cover" is not about staring at someone, but about making a judgment about what you see. In other words, you should not judge people by what they are wearing. "A cat may look at a king" means there will be no harm caused by looking. The king will not have the cat killed for it, because the cat did not really do anything wrong.

February 9, 2014

jolantap

Can somebody tell me what the literal translation of Olhar não tira pedaço is? Thanks.

February 3, 2014

amez16

"To look (olhar) does not take (não tira) a piece (pedaço)."

Take as in: to take a piece of; to take a piece away; remove a piece of something. E.g. a piece of cake :)

February 4, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

These are terrible. This is yet another phrase I've never heard anyone use. Would "no harm in looking" be a better translation?

February 23, 2014

djesibel

it seems like a more literal translation, "to look/looking doesn't take a piece/anything" would be much more useful translation considering the idiom in english is dated and probably also regional. i've never heard it used and even in english, the meaning is ambiguous and confusing.

February 15, 2014

GuerraAmanda

"Amor, para de olhar praquela menina!" "olhar não tira pedaço..."

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Praquela??? =/

February 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Para + aquela xDDD We use it very much when talking but never write it, please ^^'

February 20, 2014

njchurchill

It means something like it doesn't hurt to look.

August 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.