1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She and my mother are sister…

"She and my mother are sisters."

Translation:Ona i moja matka są siostrami.

January 22, 2016

10 Comments


AngeCI

Should “moja mama” be accepted?


Uniyou

Why is it siostrami? Is it because its plural? Why not siostra


SamuelRias1

What is oraz by the way


Jellei

It's another way to say "i" = "and". Polish Wiktionary says that it's good to use in writing, but it's better to avoid it in spoken language. It does seem a bit too bookish in many contexts.


Kulink

Would jest or są be acceptable instead of to?


tadjanow

As you can see in the default translation, you can say 'Ona i moja matka są siostrami'.


Kulink

I see the default translation now, in the web browser, but I didn't notice it in the app. I must have declined siostry wrong


ioliteFox

the "siostrami" keeps making me write matki lol.


Lisa660806

When do you know to use siostra and siostrami?


Jellei

"siostra" is the basic, Nominative form for a singular "sister", used mostly for the subject of the sentence. "Moja siostra jest wysoka" = "My sister is tall".

"siostrami" is the Instrumental form for plural "sisters", used mostly after the preposition "z" = "with" and in sentences like this one. "One są siostrami" = "They are sisters".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.