1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This marriage"

"This marriage"

Translation:To małżeństwo

January 22, 2016

6 Comments


Leodarelli

Ń has sound of Ni but softly?


Jellei

They're almost the same, "ni" kinda has as a short 'i' (compare "koń" vs "koni").


Kulink

Why to instead of te or tego?


tadjanow

Gender neuter noun, singular and nominative case means that one should use 'to'. 'Te' would be used with plural 'te małżeństwa' and 'tego' with genitive case 'tego małżeństwa'

See the declension table at:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Polish


lunatix17

Why not "Ten slub" ?


Jellei

That's "This wedding".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.