"Ele tem água."

Translation:He has water.

December 20, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArtVictorP

Whats the difference between "tem" and "têm"?

May 12, 2014

Gleidson.fh

She/He has = Ela/Ele tem; They have = Elas/Eles têm.

June 12, 2014

tatiana.h.1

Ele tem = he has Eles têm = they have

November 25, 2014

johans.urz

Oh ok so tem is singular and têm is plural right?

August 22, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes, but only for third person, including conjugational third person as você(s), but not others as eu, tu, nós etc.

August 22, 2015

Neia.Abreu

Presente do Indicativo - TER (to have) =(singular) I - eu -tenho; YOU - TU-tens, HE- SHE- YOU-ele/ela /VOCÊ -TEM (plural) = WE- nós -temos; -- vós -tendes; THEY - YOU-eles/elas/VOCÊS- TÊM *

July 23, 2015

HJayBee

I am having this exact same frustration

June 1, 2014

DanielTietz

Don't care about it, some Brazilians don't know how use accent in "tem" or forget this :D

September 16, 2014

t.winkler

like in english, native speakers have often bad ortography...

nice pic by the wayB-)

May 29, 2015

NatashaBru

I am very happy to see that the app now reminds one when one has typed the wrong language; I keep translating, in stead of typing what I hear!:-)

December 24, 2013

zinzin23

I cant hear the "m" in "tem", is that normal in Portuguese? Is the m usually silent?

July 23, 2014

jabramsohn

Yes, "tem" is pronounced kind of like English "Tay", but with the vowel nasalized.

August 28, 2014

Yshunomg

So it means it sounds close to "Tan"?

And the H in Tenho is silent? Tenho sounds like Teno? Cuz in Mulher, I feel like the H has the lenition-like effect. like, Mulier. Or maybe i'm just wrong XD

Thanks! :))

November 11, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes, close to /tan/, but without an actual /n/, just nasalized.

"H" after L/N makes a palatial (soft) sound:

  • nh = /ɲ/ like Italian "gn" & Spanish "ñ"
  • lh = /ʎ/ like Italian "gl" & consonant Spanish "ll"

Otherwise, except in foreign words, "h" is silent indeed. I think in Portuguese there is no lenition-like effect like Italian double consonants.

November 21, 2015

imFurqan

How to pronounce tem and têm differently?

July 29, 2017

Paulenrique

They have the same pronunciation.

July 29, 2017

zdpc.chiqu

A pronunciaciao e ruim

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Why?

April 29, 2014

brenolsaraiva

The sound isn't good. The pronunciation is not clear. and Yes, I am a native

August 13, 2015

brunettte__

So 'têm' is for a plural subject and 'tem' is for a singular one?

March 28, 2015

Rae.F

It's more than just singular or plural. It's also first, second, or third person.
http://conjpt.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=ter

March 28, 2015

BRyeO12

So I know that you normally wouldn't pronounce the 'm' in 'tem' because it just nasalizes the 'e' , but do you pronouce it here since it's followed by a vowel or nah?

July 15, 2015

sharkbbb

"e" is not followed by a vowel in "tem" too, so the pronunciation is nasalized, without a real "m".

August 5, 2015

BRyeO12

the 'm' is followed by the vowel 'a'; that is what I was refering to

August 8, 2015

cinthiia_mc

No, you still don't pronounce the 'm'. Like ever.

August 22, 2015

753moni

is there an actual difference of pronunciation between tem and têm?

July 27, 2015

sharkbbb

Usually no.

August 5, 2015

Tony979198

This particular audio is poor, sounds like "ele bebe água". Slow replay does not work with the male voice, so it's sometimes difficult to decipher what is being said. Most recordings are fine, but once in a while it's really hard to hear the words.

December 25, 2017

alana384737

Como and comem=eat

October 15, 2015

Rae.F

eu como
tu comes
ele/ela/você come
nós comemos
eles/elas/vocês comem

October 15, 2015

ao191727

Can someone differentiate "tem" and "tenho" and provide an example for both?

February 12, 2016

Rae.F

TER (TO HAVE)

eu tenho (I have)
tu tens (you have)
ele/ela tem (he/she has)
nós temos (we have)
vós tendes (y'all have)
eles/elas têm (they have)

February 12, 2016

Hanlie123

What even the difference from tem and tenho

August 24, 2017

Paulenrique

Your question has already been answered in this discussion.

August 24, 2017

ElGusso

I put "he's having water", which would be the best formulation in English when you order drinks or when you say someone is drinking something in particular, and I got it wrong!

so, would that be another sentence in Portuguese? And "ele tem água" would only mean "he has water" like "he's got water on him" or something?!?

August 22, 2014

Rae.F

The idiom "to have [food/drink]" to mean "to eat [food/drink]" is just English. They don't have that in the Romance languages. If they say "to have [food/drink]" they mean they literally possess the thing.

If you want to say someone is eating a particular food, you need to use the word for "eat". If you want to say someone is drinking a particular beverage, you either use the word for "drink" or idiomatically "take".

"To breakfast", "to lunch", and "to dine" are verbs unto themselves.

December 10, 2014

MattBenet

Isn't tem also used to refer to drinking? e.g. Eu tenho agua.

May 22, 2015

cinthiia_mc

No, if you "tem" something, you surely only possess it. You are not drinking/eating it.

May 24, 2015

MattBenet

I realized that what I was thinking of was tomar... Ele toma agua

May 24, 2015

cinthiia_mc

Yeah, you can say "Ele toma água/refri/vinho/etc."

May 25, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.