1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem água."

"Ele tem água."

Translation:He has water.

December 20, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArtVictorP

Whats the difference between "tem" and "têm"?


Gleidson.fh

She/He has = Ela/Ele tem; They have = Elas/Eles têm.


tatiana.h.1

Ele tem = he has Eles têm = they have


johans.urz

Oh ok so tem is singular and têm is plural right?


sharkbbb

Yes, but only for third person, including conjugational third person as você(s), but not others as eu, tu, nós etc.


Neia.Abreu

Presente do Indicativo - TER (to have) =(singular) I - eu -tenho; YOU - TU-tens, HE- SHE- YOU-ele/ela /VOCÊ -TEM (plural) = WE- nós -temos; -- vós -tendes; THEY - YOU-eles/elas/VOCÊS- TÊM *


HJayBee

I am having this exact same frustration


DanielTietz

Don't care about it, some Brazilians don't know how use accent in "tem" or forget this :D


t.winkler

like in english, native speakers have often bad ortography...

nice pic by the wayB-)


NatashaBru

I am very happy to see that the app now reminds one when one has typed the wrong language; I keep translating, in stead of typing what I hear!:-)


zinzin23

I cant hear the "m" in "tem", is that normal in Portuguese? Is the m usually silent?


jabramsohn

Yes, "tem" is pronounced kind of like English "Tay", but with the vowel nasalized.


Yshunomg

So it means it sounds close to "Tan"?

And the H in Tenho is silent? Tenho sounds like Teno? Cuz in Mulher, I feel like the H has the lenition-like effect. like, Mulier. Or maybe i'm just wrong XD

Thanks! :))


sharkbbb

Yes, close to /tan/, but without an actual /n/, just nasalized.

"H" after L/N makes a palatial (soft) sound:

  • nh = /ɲ/ like Italian "gn" & Spanish "ñ"
  • lh = /ʎ/ like Italian "gl" & consonant Spanish "ll"

Otherwise, except in foreign words, "h" is silent indeed. I think in Portuguese there is no lenition-like effect like Italian double consonants.


imFurqan

How to pronounce tem and têm differently?


Paulenrique

They have the same pronunciation.


zdpc.chiqu

A pronunciaciao e ruim


brenolsaraiva

The sound isn't good. The pronunciation is not clear. and Yes, I am a native


brunettte__

So 'têm' is for a plural subject and 'tem' is for a singular one?


Rae.F

It's more than just singular or plural. It's also first, second, or third person.
http://conjpt.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=ter


BRyeO12

So I know that you normally wouldn't pronounce the 'm' in 'tem' because it just nasalizes the 'e' , but do you pronouce it here since it's followed by a vowel or nah?


sharkbbb

"e" is not followed by a vowel in "tem" too, so the pronunciation is nasalized, without a real "m".


BRyeO12

the 'm' is followed by the vowel 'a'; that is what I was refering to


cinthiia_mc

No, you still don't pronounce the 'm'. Like ever.


753moni

is there an actual difference of pronunciation between tem and têm?


sharkbbb

Usually no.


Tony979198

This particular audio is poor, sounds like "ele bebe água". Slow replay does not work with the male voice, so it's sometimes difficult to decipher what is being said. Most recordings are fine, but once in a while it's really hard to hear the words.


alana384737

Como and comem=eat


Rae.F

eu como
tu comes
ele/ela/você come
nós comemos
eles/elas/vocês comem


ao191727

Can someone differentiate "tem" and "tenho" and provide an example for both?


Rae.F

TER (TO HAVE)

eu tenho (I have)
tu tens (you have)
ele/ela tem (he/she has)
nós temos (we have)
vós tendes (y'all have)
eles/elas têm (they have)


Hanlie123

What even the difference from tem and tenho


Paulenrique

Your question has already been answered in this discussion.


ElGusso

I put "he's having water", which would be the best formulation in English when you order drinks or when you say someone is drinking something in particular, and I got it wrong!

so, would that be another sentence in Portuguese? And "ele tem água" would only mean "he has water" like "he's got water on him" or something?!?


Rae.F

The idiom "to have [food/drink]" to mean "to eat [food/drink]" is just English. They don't have that in the Romance languages. If they say "to have [food/drink]" they mean they literally possess the thing.

If you want to say someone is eating a particular food, you need to use the word for "eat". If you want to say someone is drinking a particular beverage, you either use the word for "drink" or idiomatically "take".

"To breakfast", "to lunch", and "to dine" are verbs unto themselves.


MattBenet

Isn't tem also used to refer to drinking? e.g. Eu tenho agua.


cinthiia_mc

No, if you "tem" something, you surely only possess it. You are not drinking/eating it.


MattBenet

I realized that what I was thinking of was tomar... Ele toma agua


cinthiia_mc

Yeah, you can say "Ele toma água/refri/vinho/etc."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.