"Они актёры?"

Translation:Are they actors?

3 years ago

13 Comments


pfbialas

Which syllable is stressed in the word актёры?

2 years ago

pafkorn

ё is always stressed in the Russian language. Thereby - актЁры

2 years ago

MattBenet

Does Они have any particular gender?

3 years ago

iDuolinguist.

No. Они can be used with any gender. Examples:
Они́ актри́сы. - They are actresses. (актри́са is feminine gender)
Они́ актёры. - They are actors. (актёр is masculine gender)
Они́ я́блоки. - They are apples. (я́блоко is neuter gender)
Note: in the Russian language in the plural noun, gender cannot be determined.

3 years ago

onyan753

You meant "They are actresses", right?

3 years ago

iDuolinguist.

Of course. Thanks that you noticed :) I fixed it.

3 years ago

Andrs761751

Does the "ы" make the word plural?

1 year ago

ChoongKai

is the difference between singular and plural the ы?

2 years ago

Dron007

Yes, "ы" or "и" for most cases. But sometimes stress changes:

слон - слоны
стон - стоны

(bold shows stress here). It seems there are no any rules, you just need to remember correct stress.

2 years ago

David611573

I have heard in many slides, "ы", pronounced as, "ee", like in, "meet". In this slide it is being pronounced, "eh", like in, "bet". What is the correct pronunciation of, "ы"? Does tge pronunciation change?

3 months ago

Chrispoot

I'm a bit confused, how am I supposed to know that I should've picked the plural version of the word "Actor" Does the word Они change depending on if the next word is in plural or not?

2 years ago

Ratrick

This was from 3 months ago so you've probably already figured this out, but for those who are asking the same question, они means they, so any word that follows it would have to be plural. "They are actor" doesn't make much sense.

2 years ago

Chrispoot

Wow, that was pretty obvious, I feel pretty dumb now. Thanks though

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.