"What is with the lamp?"

Translation:Was ist mit der Lampe?

January 14, 2013

5 Comments


verotero

der Lampe or die Lampe┬┐

January 14, 2013

Katherle

After the preposition "mit", you have to use the dative case. That's why "die Lampe" (feminine nominative) becomes "mit der Lampe" (feminine dative). So the sentence Duolingo gave you is fine, whereas *"Was ist mit die Lampe?" is wrong.

See also: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

January 14, 2013

verotero

ok, thanks!

January 14, 2013

Mantonization

Just to clarify, this phrase means the same in German as it does in English, right? "What is (up) with / wrong with the lamp"?

November 23, 2013

AdriaanRetief

It does indeed. You could also ask a person, "What is with you?" which would mean the same as: "What is wrong with you?".

February 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.