Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We count on her."

Translation:Nosotros contamos con ella.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Ekpatt5

Soo no "personal a" here?

4 years ago

Royraju

"Contar" has two different meanings according to the preposition:

"Cuéntale a ella la historia" = "Tell her the story".

"Cuenta con ella para ayudarte" = "Count on her to help you".

4 years ago

transcend77

In English there are the words "count" and "recount". To tell a story can also be said "to recount a story".

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Count is from the French word "conter", and "recount" from the French "raconter", conter and raconter in French have similar meanings.

4 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

no, it isn't needed, also "nosotros" doesn't need to be there either

4 years ago

TezraM

You don't need the a when you have another preposition. Such as con, para, or por.

4 years ago

JanKovacic

I would translate this as "We count with her." so weird

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Count with someone= to say the numbers (1,2,3...) with someone. To count on semone= to rely on seomone. Contar con ella = I think both, but the more obvious translation = count on her.

4 years ago

Bellapazzo

Could we use "depender"?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why? Depender de...= to depend on..

4 years ago