1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я мушу закінчити сьогодні."

"Я мушу закінчити сьогодні."

Translation:I must finish today.

January 22, 2016

8 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

What's difference from Я мушу and Мені треба, in this case?

January 22, 2016

va-diim

I must versus I need to. Same difference as in English.

April 7, 2016

GeneM.

Мої думки про українське дерево!

July 12, 2016

shlyovich

I put закинчіти instead of закінчити and got it wrong. Please refer to my question on the forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21057334

February 27, 2017

va-diim

I read in that post that you understand Russian. The Russian word is закончить, and Russian О very often becomes Ukrainian І, such as кот/кіт, мост/міст, Харьков/Харків, or Львов/Львів So it can't be закинч....

And for the most part, Russian И stays И in Ukrainian although this is a soft rule with many exceptions.

February 27, 2017

shlyovich

Ok, thanks, that makes sense. I'll add those soft rules to the list.

February 27, 2017

Orest.

What's the difference between "сьогодні" and "нині"?

January 24, 2019

va-diim

"today" and "nowadays"

January 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.