"Я мушу закінчити сьогодні."

Translation:I must finish today.

2 years ago

6 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

What's difference from Я мушу and Мені треба, in this case?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I must versus I need to. Same difference as in English.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Мої думки про українське дерево!

2 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

I put закинчіти instead of закінчити and got it wrong. Please refer to my question on the forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21057334

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I read in that post that you understand Russian. The Russian word is закончить, and Russian О very often becomes Ukrainian І, such as кот/кіт, мост/міст, Харьков/Харків, or Львов/Львів So it can't be закинч....

And for the most part, Russian И stays И in Ukrainian although this is a soft rule with many exceptions.

1 year ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

Ok, thanks, that makes sense. I'll add those soft rules to the list.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.