"Our cookies are tasty."

Translation:Nasze ciasteczka są smaczne.

January 22, 2016

15 Comments


wildleoappeared

Again any way to deactivate capital letters in suggestions? It's way too easy this way

April 12, 2017

Jellei

It would be nice, but that's just how the app works. So it's a question to the developers.

April 13, 2017

wildleoappeared

But I guess the creator could change the answer Either remove the capital letters or add in some other answers with capital letters so it is not completely obvious

April 14, 2017

Jellei

The answer in the app is based on the basic, main answer. And obviously that answer has to start with a capital letter. It's a sentence, after all.

I'd say, that the app is generally very easy. Using the website is significantly more challenging (which doesn't mean difficult). My personal recommendation would be to use the website for learning new things, and the app only for strengthening skills.

April 14, 2017

JesseDavey

Why does pyszne mean tasty?

January 22, 2016

zielonkawaa

"pyszne" and "smaczne" can be use as synonyms, but pyszne is more tasty than smaczne

July 29, 2016

Gljonny

Means somehow the same es smaczne

April 2, 2016

JHeaven

'pyszne' means delicious, luxurious, elegant.

March 28, 2018

Jellei

Luxurious? Elegant?

March 28, 2018

JHeaven

...Well, according to the University of Pittsburgh Slavic Languages and Literatures Department's pretty fantastic online dictionary: https://lektorek.org , which I've found invaluable for checking Polish declensions.

March 28, 2018

Jellei

I can't imagine where. I mean, you can sometimes use it colloquially to mean something else than literally 'delicious' about food, but maybe you could use 'delicious' in English as well then...

March 29, 2018

JHeaven

I defer to you as a native speaker!

One thought, perhaps it's use/flexibility is similar to the Spanish adjective 'rico' -- to described wealth, cake and an experience.

March 29, 2018

Agastya11

Why is ciasteczka considered neuter?? Is it not feminine becuz it ends in "a"?

August 29, 2017

Jellei

Here we have plural, and plural doesn't divide into masculine/feminine/netuer, but into 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'.

The singular form was 'ciasteczko' and it ends with -o.

August 30, 2017

Mou668458

Why is "Nasi ciasteczka" wrong?

November 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.