1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I need a woman."

"I need a woman."

Translation:Ja potrzebuję kobiety.

January 22, 2016

9 Comments


Jesuis89

I can't say Potrzebuję kobieta?


immery

Never. You use Genitive after potrzebuję.

Sometimes Polish people mistakenly use Accusative, but never Nominative


Ash473779

Is there a rule to what verbs use genitive case and what verbs use accusative? I find this confusing


immery

there are some verbs that can be described as "negative verbs" , but mostly- it is a list of verbs to learn by heart.

I've searched for some previous discussions with lists of those verbs

comment/13227273
comment/12882227
comment/12345655
comment/12430718
comment/12418083


KapitanDenis

In Slovak we use accusative. I've seen genitive being used too (mainly in old movies), but it's not a standard. It's rather archaic and/or dialectal, although it doesn't sound too "wrong" to me as a native speaker.


CallMeMistress

Why is it not ja potrzebuja kobieta? Why the e on the end? I'm confused.


Jellei

The verb "potrzebować" (to need) takes Genitive. The Genitive form of "kobieta" is "kobiety". It ends with -y, not -e (but sometimes it's hard for foreigners to perceive the -y sound).

Also, It's "ja potrzebuję", "potrzebuja" is not any correct form.


Vali355671

Isn't it potrzebuję kobietę?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.