"I need a woman."

Translation:Ja potrzebuję kobiety.

January 22, 2016

8 Comments


Jesuis89

I can't say Potrzebuję kobieta?

January 22, 2016

immery

Never. You use Genitive after potrzebuję.

Sometimes Polish people mistakenly use Accusative, but never Nominative

January 22, 2016

Ash473779

Is there a rule to what verbs use genitive case and what verbs use accusative? I find this confusing

June 18, 2016

immery

there are some verbs that can be described as "negative verbs" , but mostly- it is a list of verbs to learn by heart.

I've searched for some previous discussions with lists of those verbs

comment/13227273
comment/12882227
comment/12345655
comment/12430718
comment/12418083

June 18, 2016

WanderlustSica

Why is it not ja potrzebuja kobieta? Why the e on the end? I'm confused.

March 5, 2017

Jellei

The verb "potrzebować" (to need) takes Genitive. The Genitive form of "kobieta" is "kobiety". It ends with -y, not -e (but sometimes it's hard for foreigners to perceive the -y sound).

Also, It's "ja potrzebuję", "potrzebuja" is not any correct form.

March 5, 2017

WanderlustSica

My question should have been more clear, I was wondering why potrzebuje was correct and not potrzebuja?

March 11, 2017

Jellei

Well, as I also said (although I focused on something else), 'potrzebuja' is not a Polish word. The declension seems totally regular here, with a usual -ę ending for 1st person singular, and you can check it here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/potrzebowa%C4%87

March 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.