1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I need a woman."

"I need a woman."

Translation:Ja potrzebuję kobiety.

January 22, 2016

12 Comments


Jesuis89

I can't say Potrzebuję kobieta?


immery

Never. You use Genitive after potrzebuję.

Sometimes Polish people mistakenly use Accusative, but never Nominative


KapitanDenis

In Slovak we use accusative. I've seen genitive being used too (mainly in old movies), but it's not a standard. It's rather archaic and/or dialectal, although it doesn't sound too "wrong" to me as a native speaker.


Ash473779

Is there a rule to what verbs use genitive case and what verbs use accusative? I find this confusing


immery

there are some verbs that can be described as "negative verbs" , but mostly- it is a list of verbs to learn by heart.

I've searched for some previous discussions with lists of those verbs

comment/13227273
comment/12882227
comment/12345655
comment/12430718
comment/12418083


GonzaIillo

I seem to have a hearing problem, maybe a Polish native speaker can help me. Does the ę at the end of a word sound any different from an e? I guess what I'm wondering is: in oral contexts, would a Polish person recognize who needs a woman, if I just said potrzebuję(e) kobiety?
If you do hear different sounds, then that solves it, but if not... would you always use the corresponding personal pronoun when using these kinds of -ę/-e ending verbs?


Jellei

"potrzebuję" and "potrzebuje" generally sound the same or almost the same. But you rather wouldn't use the pronoun anyway. The context and the topic of the conversation so far should rather make it clear 'who' needs a woman. However, of course there is a possibility that someone won't be sure, and in such a situation yes, you would add the pronoun. But I think only then, only if someone expressed doubts.


CallMeMistress

Why is it not ja potrzebuja kobieta? Why the e on the end? I'm confused.


Jellei

The verb "potrzebować" (to need) takes Genitive. The Genitive form of "kobieta" is "kobiety". It ends with -y, not -e (but sometimes it's hard for foreigners to perceive the -y sound).

Also, It's "ja potrzebuję", "potrzebuja" is not any correct form.


CallMeMistress

My question should have been more clear, I was wondering why potrzebuje was correct and not potrzebuja?


Jellei

Well, as I also said (although I focused on something else), 'potrzebuja' is not a Polish word. The declension seems totally regular here, with a usual -ę ending for 1st person singular, and you can check it here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/potrzebowa%C4%87

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.