"Czy masz parasol?"

Translation:Do you have an umbrella?

January 22, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Wait, a parasol is an umbrella?


Strategy831

Is czy needed here? Would masz parasol work?


Jellei

Yeah, it would.


chilvence

You know, the word parasol literally means 'stop-sun' in Spanish. I have no idea how the word made it into both English and Polish, but in any case English uncharacteristically uses it correctly, while Polish changes its meaning... I think even though loan words are great, false-friends are terrible and don't help anyone, so by rights, if we're going with the latin connection, the Polish word for 'umbrella' ought to really be 'paragua' :)


Jellei

Apparently it ('paragua') used to be "parapluj", from French "parapluie". But it has gone out of usage around a 100 years ago. Maybe because "pluj" is imperative form of "to spit" ;)


richard224020

Why not just

“You have an umbrella”

Which is what I usually say


Jellei

If the Polish question started with "Czy", then we require an English translation with the question word order: "Do you...?"


Walkinthedog

This audio seems corrupted, czy masz teraz oy, is not parasol.


Jellei

All the audio files seem more or less fine to me...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.