"Czy masz parasol?"

Translation:Do you have an umbrella?

January 22, 2016

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, a parasol is an umbrella?

January 22, 2016

Emwue

This might be somehow surprising to Romance languages speakers(I think) but indeed, parasol refers to device protecting from rain in Polish. ;) There is also parasolka, which [edited out due to factual in-correctness].

January 22, 2016

immery

when did you find that distinction. It is first time I see it, and SJP PWN has parasol, as device protecting from sun or rain and parasolka as parasol dedicated for women.

February 18, 2016

Emwue

Hahaha, that's just the way I was using it until today. xD But yes, checking dictionary, you are right, so I guess I was using that word wrong for about 30+ years now. ;) This is really embarrassing. ;)

Goes to show that my usual protection against rain is "nieprzemakalna kurtka z kapturem"(waterproof jacket), I guess. ;) I don't even own an umbrella, so it's not really part of my day-to-day vocabulary. ;)

February 19, 2016

truelefty

In Spanish parasol plażowy is sombrilla and parasol (deszczowy I guess?) is paraguas. There is a distinction and I was wondering if there is in Polish, but no, they just say "parasol" for sth. It's simpler that way, so it's great :)

February 18, 2016

immery

I was discussing @emwue's comment, AFAIK as a Polish speaker we have two words, I thought they were regional variants but dictionary says feminine noun is for female dedicated ones.

February 18, 2016

truelefty

Oh, I see :)

February 18, 2016

AntonAtten

My Dutch dictionary (Kluwer) gives parasol = umbrella (paraplu) and parasolka = parasol (a sun protecting device).

May 31, 2016

immery

your dictionary is wrong. both can be against rain or sun.

according to WSJP.pl

1) the one that you keep in hand - parasol for all devices, parasolka for smaller ones dedicated to women an children

2) the ones at the coffee shop - parasol for all devices, parasolka for the ones that cover one table.

3) parasol- figuratively about protection

3) parasolka - small umbrellas in drink

May 31, 2016

AntonAtten

Thanks, this is very helpfull.

May 31, 2016

truelefty

I expected it to be a beach umbrella... Is it?

February 18, 2016

immery

It can be parasol plażowy. or parasol ogrodowy - garden umbrella. Parasol can be any umbrella.

February 18, 2016

ngfio
January 22, 2016

chilvence

You know, the word parasol literally means 'stop-sun' in Spanish. I have no idea how the word made it into both English and Polish, but in any case English uncharacteristically uses it correctly, while Polish changes its meaning... I think even though loan words are great, false-friends are terrible and don't help anyone, so by rights, if we're going with the latin connection, the Polish word for 'umbrella' ought to really be 'paragua' :)

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Apparently it ('paragua') used to be "parapluj", from French "parapluie". But it has gone out of usage around a 100 years ago. Maybe because "pluj" is imperative form of "to spit" ;)

January 7, 2019

Strategy831

Is czy needed here? Would masz parasol work?

December 11, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it would.

January 7, 2019

richard224020

Why not just

“You have an umbrella”

Which is what I usually say

January 4, 2019

Jellei

If the Polish question started with "Czy", then we require an English translation with the question word order: "Do you...?"

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.