"Jej mąż lubi psy."

Translation:Her husband likes dogs.

January 22, 2016

10 Comments


truelefty

How would you say "Her husband likes PSY" (the Korean singer)?

January 22, 2016

PonyDesu

the same way

January 22, 2016

truelefty

Really? Wow

January 22, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

yea, but the pronounciation would be "psai" i guess

February 5, 2016

dj___

Korean singer is always in caps and pronounced differently.

June 19, 2018

Wes75559

And it would be a capital "P"

December 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think technically it should be: Jej mąż lubi PSY'a. (pronounced "Saya" from the English point of view, if we assume that "P" should be silent as in 'psychology' and similar words)

Not sure if linguists would indeed say that it should be this way or maybe leaving PSY would be enough.

January 3, 2017

perrin917693

Hi not sure if its possible but could you add "her husband likes fogs" to the accidental spelling error list. I have had my thumb slip a couple of times and tapped check before realising.

It's fine if you can't but figured i'd ask haha

August 7, 2018

der_Rabe

Is it usual to spell "lubipsa" like one word or is it just the voice? Just asking.

October 12, 2018

dj___

Just the voice…

October 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.