1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har afsluttet rapporten …

"Jeg har afsluttet rapporten om de døde fisk."

Translation:I have finished the report on the dead fish.

January 22, 2016

6 Comments


HoiLaiLam

why de does not means plural


terry415

It does, but the English sentence would be the same in either case.


DieLegende2

"I have hence come to the conclusion that they are, in fact, dead."


CoralWarde

Why is closed incorrect here?


ElakVarg

It probably means "I have finished writing the report", not "the case is closed".


Robin713819

What is the difference between Finished and Completed?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.