1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The restaurants like familie…

"The restaurants like families."

Translation:Die Restaurants mögen Familien.

January 14, 2013

13 Comments


tsilis

why not Die Restaurants mogen die Familien?


Katherle

Because the English sentence doesn't use a definite article either ("families", not "the families"). And it's "mögen", not "mogen".


kelleymic

Could it not be mögen die Familien if the restaurants like specific families (as opposed to all families in general implied with mögen Familien)?


JimbleDazz

why cant it be die restruant mag familien


GrzegorzSt817105

Its plural restaurants, so mogen (Ich mag, Wir mogen)


Jank286441

Why Restaurants and not Gasthofe, Gaststätte etc.?


Martin135869

Maybe to make it easier for the beginners


Chikkadwiy

Can someone explain what's the different beetwen gern×mögen??


NinjaElevator

mögen is a verb, gern is an adverb. All "mag" verbs are used to say that you like SOMETHING; gern(e), being an adverb, is used to say that you like DOING something. For example: Wir mögen Pizza-- We like pizza. Wir essen Pizza gern-- We like eating pizza. Gern pretty much just means "with pleasure". (And there is no difference between gern and gerne. They're perfectly interchangeable) :)


Katherle

"Mochte" is past tense ("liked") and used with the 1st person singular (="I") or the 3rd person singular (="he/she/it"). E.g. Der Mann mochte das Restaurant. = The man liked the restaurant.

(In case you meant "möchte" -- that means "would like" for the 1st person singular and the 3rd person singular, i.e. it's not the right word here either.)

In the sentence in the exercise, you need the present tense of "like" and the form for the 3rd person plural ("they") = "mögen".


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "Gaststätte" the native German word for a restaurant?


requin230

    Gaststätte is a bit oldfashioned.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.