"The restaurants like families."

Translation:Die Restaurants mögen Familien.

January 14, 2013

9 Comments


tsilis

why not Die Restaurants mogen die Familien?

January 14, 2013

Katherle

Because the English sentence doesn't use a definite article either ("families", not "the families"). And it's "mögen", not "mogen".

January 14, 2013

kelleymic

Could it not be mögen die Familien if the restaurants like specific families (as opposed to all families in general implied with mögen Familien)?

February 14, 2013

JimbleDazz

why cant it be die restruant mag familien

October 6, 2016

GrzegorzSt817105

Its plural restaurants, so mogen (Ich mag, Wir mogen)

April 14, 2018

Sandra265949

why not mochte?

July 26, 2018

Katherle

"Mochte" is past tense ("liked") and used with the 1st person singular (="I") or the 3rd person singular (="he/she/it"). E.g. Der Mann mochte das Restaurant. = The man liked the restaurant.

(In case you meant "möchte" -- that means "would like" for the 1st person singular and the 3rd person singular, i.e. it's not the right word here either.)

In the sentence in the exercise, you need the present tense of "like" and the form for the 3rd person plural ("they") = "mögen".

July 26, 2018

Jank286441

Why Restaurants and not Gasthofe, Gaststätte etc.?

August 17, 2018

Murnik

Isn't "Gaststätte" the native German word for a restaurant?

April 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.