"Yes, I am a man."

Translation:Tak, jestem mężczyzną.

January 22, 2016

9 Comments


kotobatte

Why it is not "mężczyznem"?

January 22, 2016

immery

"mężczyzna" is one of the strange massculine nouns that ends with "a" - it declines like a feminine noun, but has masculine adjectives, pronouns and verb forms

It is not the only one, there are more words like that.

January 22, 2016

autumne7

"Mężczyzna” isn't any exception to rules of declination. It declines exactly like other masculine nouns end with "-a", e.g. "dentysta", "specjalista", "patriota". They also decline like feminine words and have masculine adjectives etc. "Mężczyzna" is a strange word because this is the only masculine noun with ending "-yzna". Other words with this ending are feminine.

April 5, 2016

kotobatte

Thank you!!

January 29, 2016

HelbentForleder

'Artysta' is masculine, isn't it?

October 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it belongs to this small group of nouns denoting men despite ending with -a.

October 27, 2017

Upl1fted

Spelled M-A-N. (c) Bo Diddley

July 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.