"Bad men do not like children."

Translation:Źli mężczyźni nie lubią dzieci.

January 22, 2016

26 Comments


museeater

Powinno akceptować "ludzie" ;)

January 22, 2016

immerweiter

children aren't =people

February 7, 2016

immery

but men sometimes are

February 7, 2016

immerweiter

mostly!!!!

April 5, 2017

LICA98

ale wciąż nie akceptuje

April 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Dodałem.

April 24, 2018

Kryptich

Some bad men like children

November 3, 2017

immerweiter

is it genitiv = dzieci.

January 27, 2016

immery

yes it is genitive. (nominative=genitive=accusative=vocative; all plural)-that is not often

If the verb needs accusative, it needs genitive after negation. (so most negations take genitive)

January 28, 2016

immerweiter

thanks a lot

January 28, 2016

idanlipin

Czy jestem zły mężczyzna? Bo nie lubię dzieci

February 7, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

What form is "dziecmi"?

April 11, 2016

immery

dziećmi - is plural instrumental.

April 11, 2016

ekoorb619372

Mały always reminds me of mal so I keep accidentally using it to mean bad..... i got this one wrong because I said małe mężczyźni nie lubią dzieci.

April 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Another thing: the 'masculine personal' form of the adjective is usually different from the other ones. For example, Ł turns into L. So it would be "mali".

April 8, 2017

ely_sion

Shouldn't "złi mężczyźni" be correct, too?

August 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Nope. The masculine personal version of the adjective is usally quite different from the other versions. In this example, z turns into ź and ł turns into l.

August 30, 2017

ely_sion

Thanks a lot for the explanation.

August 30, 2017

Vsevolod1998

Is "dzieci" nominative or genitive?

March 30, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I am not sure if I am clear. So, does neuter, when plural, stay the same in genitive, accusative and vocative?

December 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

EDIT: Okay, that wasn't really a good answer, read below please.

December 13, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Something is not adding up. I have in my notes that Genetive-Neuter-Plural noun ending should change to -ek. For example: duzych jablek (large apples). What am I missing?

December 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Oh, it seems that I was too quick with my response. Not Genitive, true. Sorry about that.

Let's see some nouns, that are neuter, and check them in plural:

drzewo -> drzewa (Nom), drzew (Gen), drzewa (Acc)

dziecko -> dzieci (Nom), dzieci (Gen), dzieci (Acc)

jabłko -> jabłka (Nom), jabłek (Gen), jabłka (Acc)

morze -> morza (Nom), mórz (Gen), morza (Acc)

pole -> pola (Nom), pól (Gen), pola (Acc)

It doesn't make much sense to discuss Vocative here, as it is used for calling/addressing people/animals: Mamo, chodź tutaj! (Mom, come here!) - you won't call the apples ;) Also, it doesn't really exist in plural, you just use the Nominative. Or you can say that the Vocative and Nominative are identical.

December 14, 2016

Rafael.Roza

How do I know if it is genitiv or instrumental? So I have to remember "verbs that require genitiv" and "verbs that require instrumental"?

Any other clear explanation on how to know when to use one or another?

April 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well... mostly yes. Verbs that need different cases, prepositions that need different cases, constructions...

Here, it's like that: "lubić" takes Accusative ('children' are a direct object). When a sentence with Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive instead.

April 4, 2017

Rafael.Roza

Thank you!

April 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.