1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bad men do not like children…

"Bad men do not like children."

Translation:Źli mężczyźni nie lubią dzieci.

January 22, 2016

30 Comments


Kryptich

Some bad men like children


museeater

Powinno akceptować "ludzie" ;)


immerweiter

children aren't =people


immery

but men sometimes are


Rozelyn-Claire

What form is "dziecmi"?


immery

dziećmi - is plural instrumental.


ekoorb619372

Mały always reminds me of mal so I keep accidentally using it to mean bad..... i got this one wrong because I said małe mężczyźni nie lubią dzieci.


Jellei

Another thing: the 'masculine personal' form of the adjective is usually different from the other ones. For example, Ł turns into L. So it would be "mali".


immerweiter

is it genitiv = dzieci.


immery

yes it is genitive. (nominative=genitive=accusative=vocative; all plural)-that is not often

If the verb needs accusative, it needs genitive after negation. (so most negations take genitive)


idanlipin

Czy jestem zły mężczyzna? Bo nie lubię dzieci


GabiValeMedina

*złym mężczyzną


GabiValeMedina

Why do you not like children?


ely_sion

Shouldn't "złi mężczyźni" be correct, too?


Jellei

Nope. The masculine personal version of the adjective is usally quite different from the other versions. In this example, z turns into ź and ł turns into l.


ely_sion

Thanks a lot for the explanation.


lis368506

I prefer animals ... °•°


[deactivated user]

    Is "dzieci" nominative or genitive?


gbaldacci1309

    I am not sure if I am clear. So, does neuter, when plural, stay the same in genitive, accusative and vocative?


Jellei

    Yes.

    EDIT: Okay, that wasn't really a good answer, read below please.


gbaldacci1309

    Something is not adding up. I have in my notes that Genetive-Neuter-Plural noun ending should change to -ek. For example: duzych jablek (large apples). What am I missing?


Jellei

    Oh, it seems that I was too quick with my response. Not Genitive, true. Sorry about that.

    Let's see some nouns, that are neuter, and check them in plural:

    drzewo -> drzewa (Nom), drzew (Gen), drzewa (Acc)

    dziecko -> dzieci (Nom), dzieci (Gen), dzieci (Acc)

    jabłko -> jabłka (Nom), jabłek (Gen), jabłka (Acc)

    morze -> morza (Nom), mórz (Gen), morza (Acc)

    pole -> pola (Nom), pól (Gen), pola (Acc)

    It doesn't make much sense to discuss Vocative here, as it is used for calling/addressing people/animals: Mamo, chodź tutaj! (Mom, come here!) - you won't call the apples ;) Also, it doesn't really exist in plural, you just use the Nominative. Or you can say that the Vocative and Nominative are identical.


Tygrys_kotem

    this response is most helpful for me. So the plural for "dziecko", namely "dzieci" for nominative, accusative, and genitive, is an exception to the more typical pattern for neuter plural nouns.


Rafael.Roza

    How do I know if it is genitiv or instrumental? So I have to remember "verbs that require genitiv" and "verbs that require instrumental"?

    Any other clear explanation on how to know when to use one or another?


Jellei

    Well... mostly yes. Verbs that need different cases, prepositions that need different cases, constructions...

    Here, it's like that: "lubić" takes Accusative ('children' are a direct object). When a sentence with Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive instead.


RF4859

    So, if a man doesn't like children, does that makes him evil?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.