"Mój tata jest wujkiem."

Translation:My dad is an uncle.

January 22, 2016

13 Comments


JesseDavey

Thought this read my dad is my uncle, and i got worried for a moment.

January 22, 2016

Podgorski37

same here

May 8, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Seriously. ;-)

Sometimes I want to bug out on here, especially with the Crown PC version, where they give extra words that you "snap on" to make a sentence. And, boy, do I want to use pastrami rather than siostrami when I must write the word out.

April 24, 2018

POCKOCMOC

Why not "My dad is uncle."?

June 11, 2017

Jellei

As "uncle" is a noun, it needs an article for the sentence to be correct.

June 12, 2017

Ivansitou77

There is an exact same example en this lesson ''my dad is an uncle'' but translated as ''moj tata jest wujek''... which one is correct or what is the difference?

April 12, 2018

Jellei

"Mój tata jest wujek" is not a correct sentence. If you want to use the Nominative form "wujek", then it has to be "Mój tata to wujek". Which is a bit like "My dad = an uncle". Not the best option, although it's correct.

I wonder, perhaps it showed you "Mój tata jest wujem"? "wujem" is Instrumental of "wuj", which is an a bit old-fashioned word for an uncle. Also it sounds very similarly to a common swear word, so it's not the best choice.

April 14, 2018

WillyCroez1

My dad's an uncle was wrong?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

September 25, 2018

wb439

Learning Polish with the Lannisters

March 27, 2019

Jellei

Well, not really. My dad is an uncle to my cousins (his brother's children), after all.

March 29, 2019

Andrius5225

It's not correct to exclude "daddy" which is the same as "dad".

November 28, 2017

Jellei

"daddy" is a diminutive and translated to "tatuś".

November 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.