1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój tata jest wujkiem."

"Mój tata jest wujkiem."

Translation:My dad is an uncle.

January 22, 2016

14 Comments


JesseDavey

Thought this read my dad is my uncle, and i got worried for a moment.


arminia11_web_de

Seriously. ;-)

Sometimes I want to bug out on here, especially with the Crown PC version, where they give extra words that you "snap on" to make a sentence. And, boy, do I want to use pastrami rather than siostrami when I must write the word out.


wb439

Learning Polish with the Lannisters


Jellei

Well, not really. My dad is an uncle to my cousins (his brother's children), after all.


MarkKulka

"Rzeczy, które robię dla miłości."


POCKOCMOC

Why not "My dad is uncle."?


Jellei

As "uncle" is a noun, it needs an article for the sentence to be correct.


Ivansitou77

There is an exact same example en this lesson ''my dad is an uncle'' but translated as ''moj tata jest wujek''... which one is correct or what is the difference?


Jellei

"Mój tata jest wujek" is not a correct sentence. If you want to use the Nominative form "wujek", then it has to be "Mój tata to wujek". Which is a bit like "My dad = an uncle". Not the best option, although it's correct.

I wonder, perhaps it showed you "Mój tata jest wujem"? "wujem" is Instrumental of "wuj", which is an a bit old-fashioned word for an uncle. Also it sounds very similarly to a common swear word, so it's not the best choice.


Lord_Pengwyn

My dad's an uncle was wrong?


joe323922

moj tata to wujek.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.