"Mój tata jest wujkiem."

Translation:My dad is an uncle.

January 22, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesseDavey

Thought this read my dad is my uncle, and i got worried for a moment.


arminia11_web_de

Seriously. ;-)

Sometimes I want to bug out on here, especially with the Crown PC version, where they give extra words that you "snap on" to make a sentence. And, boy, do I want to use pastrami rather than siostrami when I must write the word out.


wb439

Learning Polish with the Lannisters


Jellei

Well, not really. My dad is an uncle to my cousins (his brother's children), after all.


MarkKulka

"Rzeczy, które robię dla miłości."


POCKOCMOC

Why not "My dad is uncle."?


Jellei

As "uncle" is a noun, it needs an article for the sentence to be correct.


Ivansitou77

There is an exact same example en this lesson ''my dad is an uncle'' but translated as ''moj tata jest wujek''... which one is correct or what is the difference?


Jellei

"Mój tata jest wujek" is not a correct sentence. If you want to use the Nominative form "wujek", then it has to be "Mój tata to wujek". Which is a bit like "My dad = an uncle". Not the best option, although it's correct.

I wonder, perhaps it showed you "Mój tata jest wujem"? "wujem" is Instrumental of "wuj", which is an a bit old-fashioned word for an uncle. Also it sounds very similarly to a common swear word, so it's not the best choice.


999Road

but doesnt "wujek" mean uncle? im a little bit confused , is this another rule in polish language when we speaking? Uncle can have two meanings for two ways of saying it? Wujek and Wujkiem?


alik1989

If I remember correctly, I've already gave you this link, which explains when to use wujek (nominative) and when to use wujkiem (instrumental). But, well, here we go again:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

And I've definitely already pointed you towards declension tables:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wujek#Declension_2


metramaks

Why 'father' isn't accepted?


Jellei

It's accepted it should have worked. It even is accepted automatically whenever "dad" is accepted. We couldn't reject it even if we wanted.


Foxntortoise

Why does tata end in 'a'? I thought that this happenes for feminine words. Just trying to get the patterb


Jellei

You're generally correct, but (as always) there are exceptions, and this is one of them. Actually, even the exact word for "a man" ("mężczyzna") ends with -a.

But in 99% of examples, having an -a ending in the basic form means that the noun is feminine.


Lord_Pengwyn

My dad's an uncle was wrong?


Davidsk4

Of course this is the instrumental case but what puzzles me is if the genitive case is about possession, and you Poles like adding extra vowels or letters on to the end of nouns, why are there none on words following possessive pronouns such as tata? (Tables say in theory feminine nouns should have a y or i in the genitive.) I am not seeing many examples of genitive case endings on nouns.


Jellei

OK, so if I understand correctly, you see "My dad" and you'd expect Genitive here because there's possession, right? That's not an uncommon question, but no, there is no place for Genitive here because you have a possessive pronoun, which makes things easier.

It's similar to English: you have "Adam's dad" with Saxon Genitive 's; but also "my dad" without Saxon Genitive. It doesn't change into "my's" or something like that. Same happens in Polish. If this was "Adam's dad", then the Polish translation would put "Adam" in Genitive, which would result in "tata Adama".


Davidsk4

Thanks. That was a good explanation. I'll look out for genitive nouns of the type of tata Adama.


joe323922

moj tata to wujek.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.