"My boss is a good man."

Translation:Mój szef to dobry człowiek.

January 22, 2016

12 Comments


AnnFabiszakPayne

why isn't the word for man---mezczyzna acceptable? Please excuse the lack of polish characters in that word. thanks

March 3, 2017

Jellei

It is accepted. However, using the word "człowiek" (jest dobrym człowiekiem) would sound a lot more natural to me. Specifying the gender sounds okay for a woman, but for a man, it's kinda weird.

March 4, 2017

Jeanette364461

ok - it explains feminism but beyond that, wouldn't the English translation be "my boss is a good person"?

October 15, 2018

Xelareip

Isn't "jest" a valid verb here? I thought "jest" could replace "to" anytime?

January 22, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it is. But with "jest" you have to use Instrumental case.

Mój szef jest dobrym człowiekiem.

January 22, 2016

VasilIslander

My answer was "Mój szef jest dobrym czlowiekiem". It was accepted but I got the "You've got a typo" notification and instead I was offered "Mój szef to dobry człowiek". Lol, that's quite a typo. So I was wondering what's more common to say, the to construction or the jest construction?

April 6, 2019

Jellei

That's the (relatively) new Duolingo's decision to correct you to the starred answer if you have a typo, which in my opinion creates more confusion. Obviously your typo was putting L instead of Ł in "człowiekiem".

Anyway... here both sound fine to me, but generally I think that the 'jest' construction is better in most cases.

April 8, 2019

VasilIslander

Thanks for the clarification!

To be very honest, it was a typo on purpose as I only use special characters that I can enter with my keyboard. And Ł is not part of that, so it's just L. I highly appreciate that lacking special characters do not count as a wrong answer.

April 8, 2019

MattG0110

Why not "sa dobry"?

March 1, 2017

Jellei

"są" = (they) are.

And then the adjective would need to change to "są dobre" (only women), "są dobrzy" (at least one man).

March 4, 2017

Suomenkielinen

Alright? English is a bit weird. Why is "chłowiek" also man without hu? If man means anybody guy, what do hu and wo mean? Is woman also a man and are male persons just normal men without any specialities?

February 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.