1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En la Nochebuena intercambia…

"En la Nochebuena intercambiamos regalos."

Translation:On Christmas Eve we exchange gifts.

December 20, 2013

41 Comments


Jacalyn54

I used presents instead of gifts. Mean the same thing in English.


Madisonkc

Why is my translation: "On THE Christmas eve, we exchange gifts" wrong? I added in the THE because of the LA shown in the Spanish translation


joakandr

Because that is incorrect English.


Daniel-in-BC

Hi Madisonkc: I don't know if you're a native English speaker or not.

If you are not: In general in English, we do not use "the" before holidays or days of the week. We may say something like "the seventh of January, 2014" (formal) (and the U.S. has "the Fourth of July" holiday) or something like "Thanksgiving is the first Monday in October." Note that the "the" is used with an ordinal number, not directly.

If you are a native English speaker: Often there are words that we don't translate from one language to the other because we don't always express ideas in the same way or have the same grammar.


Melita2

Yes, And the reason for this is because English is a different language and has different grammar, vocabulary, uses, rules, etc. It is another language and acts differently :-)

Did you notice that in all of Daniel's examples, if the "the" is used, then the day of the week is always modified. Or the ordinal number is modified, eg. the first of July.


Madisonkc

Ah right, I have to remember that just because there's a gender before a word doesn't mean i have to translate it to english literally. Thanks


RyanGunn

To expound a bit, "The Eve of Christmas", formal and a modification, as Melita2 mentions, is the only version that a "the" works :)


18jacramer

I said that too :(


OriRye

after thinking about it, it seems like for a direct translation (and a wrong one) you would have In the Christmas, we exchange presents sounds a lot like Yoda

<h1>DarthYoda</h1>

dtpetry

Christmas, it is. Exchange presents, we do. Not merry? You will be. You will be.


Hanover_Fiste

Would it be correct to stick nostotros in the sentence: "En la Nochebuena nosotrous intercambiamos regalos"?


Daniel-in-BC

It's redundant, but not incorrect. Spanish speakers usually omit subject pronouns if it's clear -- from the conjugation of the verb or from the context -- what/who the subject is.

I was reading a comment over in the English-learning side of DL; they think we're obsessed with subject pronouns. :-)


dtpetry

NOSOTROS no nos preocupamos que ELLOS piensan. :D (I joke, I joke)


DemetriusEJ

Lol.."they think we're obsessed" ha ha


jjbear1103

Any thoughts as to why "los regalos" wouldn't work?


Peremptor

I think because it's not "the gifts" (or presents)


Mekuska

Why is "presents" wrong? :/ ahh


Daniel-in-BC

Report it using the "my answer should be accepted" option so that DL adds the response to their database of valid answers; it's how DL "learns".


BAMR03

I did the sam thing and got it write. Report it


luke_shears

Usually the bulk of the gifts at Christmas are exchanged when the Three Wise Men visit on the 6th January, although it is more and more common to celebrate on the 25th December. Nochebuena is the day of a massive midnight feast; this is why it is known as 'Good Night'.


Peremptor

Our Spanish teacher at university said, Spanish people DO NOT exchange gifts on what we call Christmas Eve. So I think the English translation isn't correct. What we learned word by word is this: "En el desayuno, el día 6 de Reyes, 6 de enero, tiene lugar El reparto de los regalos. Por eso se dice que la cima de las fiestas de Navidad es el 6 de Reyes y El reparto."


Synesthete24

Wow! My sound was off and I completely guessed what this would be (sound question) because the last 3 questions had been this. I got it right! :D


bluebunny84ppg

Lucky shamrock14 you are


Mbasst

why don't they use navidad?


Mekuska

porque navidad no es nochebuena

navidad = Christmas, nochebuena = Christmas Eve

Certainly it could be navidad, but as you can see in duolingo we have to translate the words exactly, even if the other way may make a sense. Maybe because it depends on vocabulary which are we studying on each levels...I don't know


Mbasst

navidad vispera


Mekuska

hm, maybe they use it and Duolingo made only some little mistake :) Fortunately we can always send a support with our right answers :) unfortunately, we lost one point :/ ...


Eualb

Víspera de navidad


Theking_owen

why dose it say la and if you say the it makes it incorrect


BAMR03

Dosent Nochebuena mean the good night


LynchEdward

Why isn't La translated to the?


bluebunny84ppg

Often there are words that we don't translate from one language to the other because we don't always express ideas in the same way or have the same grammar. - Daniel-in-BC says.


TarquinJos

I wrote "Christmas Eve we exchange gifts", the "on" is understood in my part of the English speaking world. Is this applicable to anyone else?


SinghJayant

very confusing sentence


bluebunny84ppg

In other parts of this lesson, it accepts Xmas. Here, it does not. Why?


NEGenge

With all the different things "en" can mean, I'm surprised they dinged me for "At Christmas Eve, we exchange gifts." It's no different than "At Christmas, we sing carols." is it?


kazooka12

Why on Christmas Eve?


DonConquistador

So Christmas is Navidad, but Christmas Eve doesn't contain the word Navidad at all? Buenas Noches, Nochebuena... I guess Christmas Eve is the only good night of the year in Spain?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.