1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is this dinner good?"

"Is this dinner good?"

Translation:Czy ta kolacja jest dobra?

January 22, 2016

46 Comments


AdamTKincaid

Obiad is lunch, not dinner. Correct?


Isenhatesyou

Obiad refers to the middle meal of the day. The designers of this course decided to translate this as both dinner and lunch because different dialects of English use those words differently.

I would have stuck with lunch because anyone who refers to lunch as dinner as wrong, but no one asked my opinion.


orchid223

Many cultures have the large meal of the day as the second one and call it dinner. The third meal is small and is called supper.


zagadka314

Then that mean is called lunch. It might be big but it is still lunch. I used to skip breakfast and eat a big lunch, it is still only lunch.


orchid223

The problem is with English, not with Polish. Sunday dinner was always around lunch time. Part of the culture calls it "dinner". You can call it lunch, but others have and will continue to call it dinner if it is the main meal of the day. Sunday dinner was always different than just a big lunch.

The designers of this course are trying to accommodate those who call it dinner. If they are accepting one of the answers of obiad as lunch and you are not being marked wrong when you do, I don't see that it is a problem..


va-diim

Yes, you are right about Sunday dinner. We would definitely call it obied in Russian because it's too early in the day to be użyn. But other than that, I've lived in four States and visited many more and have never heard the meal between 11:00 and 3:00 referred to as "dinner."


zagadka314

It just makes it confusing. I wish this would be explained better. Where do people call this dinner? I was thinking it had to do with something else…


zagadka314

No. Obiad = Lunch. For some reason, apparently, the British SUPPOSEDLY count the meal by size instead of by the time. I guess it is the same at restaurants in the US. If you order something under "Dinner," it is bigger than the same thing under "Lunch." But I really doubt anyone would use these words in any other context like this.


5teveO

School dinners are at lunchtime and sunday dinners are lunchtime both followed by tea as 3rd meal. After leaving school the midday meal becomes lunch except on Sundays and some café/restaurant menus which may serve all day breakfast as well. That is my experience of english in england.


va-diim

That's so interesting, these differences! The term "school dinner" is non-existent in American English. It implies going to school at night


zagadka314

Why is this wrong: "Jest ta kolacja dobra?"


immery

it is not "wrong" - it is grammatically correct sentence, but it sounds unusual.


zagadka314

Are questions usually weird in this order?


BowlingForSus

i believe, most questions this far in to the course, begin with 'czy', which would mean 'do (you)', or 'is (blank)'.


va-diim

No, czy does not mean that. It literally means "or" but is just a question identifier at the beginning of a sentence.


va-diim

It's lunch in Russian and Ukrainian too but not dinner. uzin ("użyn") and weczerja are dinner, respectively. (Polish spelling)


JLPCO

How do i know where to put jest in this sentence?


BowlingForSus

i believe it's sort of irregular in this sentence.


Werwulfich

Can I skipe the word "jest". In russian and ukrainian it have sence without " jest". May be it not realy nesessary in polish language?


BearBread

If „Czy to jest wino stare?" is marked correct for "is this wine old", then why is kolacja between ta jest? (And why are you debating obiad i kolacja? Duolingo translates dinner as kolacja so is the word they are expecting.)


va-diim

To jest is a set phrase meaning "this is"/"it is," or as a question, "is this...?"/"is it...?" So,

Czy to jest wino stare? means "Is this/is it old wine?" In Polish, an adjective often comes after the noun.

But, Czy ta kolacja jest dobra? The noun determiner "ta" modifies the noun kolacja, so "Is this dinner good?" or "This dinner is good?" as a question.


Jellei

As for your second question, the debate is rather old, because Duolingo used to have two starred answers to "dinner". That basically depends on the way of talking about the meals in English you are used two, with the two most common being "breakfast/lunch/dinner" and "breakfast/dinner/supper". After a long time we decided to use the first one as the main way and the latter as something accepted. Polish people, I believe, mostly know the second way (seems to be more British).


marshruss

This was very helpful for me, as I've been missing this construction again and again. Thank you.


SusanChapm12

Why not "czy jest ta kolacja dobra" ?


Jellei

Polish questions don't have inversion like English (This dinner is / Is this dinner), you create a question by putting a question mark (and possibly "czy" at the beginning if it's a yes/no question), but the word order stays the same.


rebecca.sc1

I wrote my answer like i would ask in English "Czy jest ta kolacja" and was marked incorrect. How am i supposed to know when jest would go at the beginning or in the middle? It seems so strange for me to ask "this dinner is good?" Sounds like broken English, and if someone asked me that question, like this, i would presume they're foreign.


Jellei

Well, don't think of it in terms of English ;) Most languages I ever learned don't have anything like the inversion that English uses in questions. Usually it's just enough to put a question mark at the end, so indeed exactly like "This dinner is good?".

Polish can do two things to change a declarative sentence into a question - obviously you need a question mark at the end, and you can (but don't have to) put "Czy" at the beginning to make it clear that you're asking a yes/no question.


rebecca.sc1

Haha OK fair enough, I get that. I think this is where I struggle, because I try to translate it in my head how I'd say it myself. Does it really matter where 'jest' goes in the sentence then? For some I know, like "nie jest" instead of "jest nie" that threw me at first but now it's kinda second nature to say it that way. But with sentences or questions like this one, that I'm unfamiliar with, I'm mostly just guessing where it would go.


Jellei

I'd stay with the standard word order of SVO (subject-verb-object), so "jest" would mostly be after subject. The only major exception I can see are sentences with Formal You, in which the verb feels more natural before the subject (but it can be after it as well): "Czy jest pan głodny?" = "Are you hungry, sir?".


rebecca.sc1

Ok nice one, that really helps and makes sense. Thanks a lot :D


hania559

dinner can be kolacja or obit but both are well


Oliver625711

I dont see the genders displayed beside the translation :( they are different in german


Jellei

But they are mostly based on the ending of the noun. Sure, there are exceptions, but your first assumption should be:

If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

If it ends with -ę, -o or -um, it's neuter.


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


va-diim

That's a good question @JLPCO is asking. Would it be correct to say

"Jest ta kolacja dobra?"


BowlingForSus

i think jest is only meant to be used in mid-sentence. e.g. jabłko 'jest' dobra. questions that have 'is,' or 'do,' at the beginning start with 'czy'. putting jest at the start and translating it word for word like that seems sort of incorrect grammar-wise.

this may not be true, i'm judging off what i remember and what i've learnt.


enoshkajal

Aren't we supposed to write kolacje in a sentece instead of kolacja?


va-diim

When a noun is the subject of the sentence, it takes the nominative case kolacja. When it is the object of the sentence, it takes the accusative case kolację.


Mateusz416286

Chyba Was powaliło zespole Duolingo, żeby nie akceptować dinner jako obiadu.

W Rosyjskim też jest mnóstwo takich błędów.

Aplikacja złoto, ale proszę, usprawniajcie to.


Kotjashko

Is it so wrong to say "Czy ta kolacja dobra?" ?


va-diim

Yes. You're missing the verb. Even in English, "This dinner good?" sounds wrong because it's missing the verb "is."


Kotjashko

Sure! I know that, thanks! ;-D The question is whether it allowed or not to use those adjectieves without aux.verbs in Polish as we do it in Russian with so called short form adjectieves? Since there is in Polish such a construction without aux.verb like kaczka to zwierze I thought and FELT like it could be something more...


va-diim

Then you can't use the feminine ta just like in Russian you can't use эта. Only the neuter to is used without the verb, just like in Russian это.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.