"Is this dinner good?"

Translation:Czy ta kolacja jest dobra?

January 22, 2016

27 Comments


AdamTKincaid

Obiad is lunch, not dinner. Correct?

January 22, 2016

PonyDesu

Can be both.

January 22, 2016

Isenhatesyou

Obiad refers to the middle meal of the day. The designers of this course decided to translate this as both dinner and lunch because different dialects of English use those words differently.

I would have stuck with lunch because anyone who refers to lunch as dinner as wrong, but no one asked my opinion.

February 18, 2016

orchid223

Many cultures have the large meal of the day as the second one and call it dinner. The third meal is small and is called supper.

May 22, 2016

va-diim

It's lunch in Russian and Ukrainian too but not dinner. uzin ("użyn") and weczerja are dinner, respectively. (Polish spelling)

April 3, 2016

zagadka314

Why is this wrong: "Jest ta kolacja dobra?"

September 17, 2016

immery

it is not "wrong" - it is grammatically correct sentence, but it sounds unusual.

September 17, 2016

zagadka314

Are questions usually weird in this order?

September 17, 2016

BowlingForSus

i believe, most questions this far in to the course, begin with 'czy', which would mean 'do (you)', or 'is (blank)'.

March 27, 2019

va-diim

No, czy does not mean that. It literally means "or" but is just a question identifier at the beginning of a sentence.

March 27, 2019

5teveO

School dinners are at lunchtime and sunday dinners are lunchtime both followed by tea as 3rd meal. After leaving school the midday meal becomes lunch except on Sundays and some café/restaurant menus which may serve all day breakfast as well. That is my experience of english in england.

March 7, 2017

va-diim

That's so interesting, these differences! The term "school dinner" is non-existent in American English. It implies going to school at night

March 7, 2017

JLPCO

How do i know where to put jest in this sentence?

March 27, 2019

BowlingForSus

i believe it's sort of irregular in this sentence.

March 27, 2019

hania559

dinner can be kolacja or obit but both are well

November 2, 2017

Oliver625711

I dont see the genders displayed beside the translation :( they are different in german

March 20, 2018

Jellei

But they are mostly based on the ending of the noun. Sure, there are exceptions, but your first assumption should be:

If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

If it ends with -ę, -o or -um, it's neuter.

March 22, 2018

Werwulfich

Can I skipe the word "jest". In russian and ukrainian it have sence without " jest". May be it not realy nesessary in polish language?

May 1, 2018

va-diim

No, you can't skip the verb in Polish. That's a major difference between Russian/Ukrainian and Polish grammar. That's a feature left over from Old Slavic languages.

Polish has jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/jesteście/są

Old East Slavic had jesm'/jesy/jest'/jesmy/jestie/sut', but modern Russian, Ukrainian, and Belarusian dropped the verb in the present tense.

May 1, 2018

SzymonReic

smaczna

August 16, 2018

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

August 16, 2018

va-diim

That's a good question @JLPCO is asking. Would it be correct to say

"Jest ta kolacja dobra?"

March 27, 2019

BowlingForSus

i think jest is only meant to be used in mid-sentence. e.g. jabłko 'jest' dobra. questions that have 'is,' or 'do,' at the beginning start with 'czy'. putting jest at the start and translating it word for word like that seems sort of incorrect grammar-wise.

this may not be true, i'm judging off what i remember and what i've learnt.

March 27, 2019

BearBread

If „Czy to jest wino stare?" is marked correct for "is this wine old", then why is kolacja between ta jest? (And why are you debating obiad i kolacja? Duolingo translates dinner as kolacja so is the word they are expecting.)

April 22, 2019

va-diim

To jest is a set phrase meaning "this is"/"it is," or as a question, "is this...?"/"is it...?" So,

Czy to jest wino stare? means "Is this/is it old wine?" In Polish, an adjective often comes after the noun.

But, Czy ta kolacja jest dobra? The noun determiner "ta" modifies the noun kolacja, so "Is this dinner good?" or "This dinner is good?" as a question.

April 23, 2019

BearBread

Thank you!

April 23, 2019

Jellei

As for your second question, the debate is rather old, because Duolingo used to have two starred answers to "dinner". That basically depends on the way of talking about the meals in English you are used two, with the two most common being "breakfast/lunch/dinner" and "breakfast/dinner/supper". After a long time we decided to use the first one as the main way and the latter as something accepted. Polish people, I believe, mostly know the second way (seems to be more British).

May 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.