Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's make food together."

Translation:Beraber yemek yapalım.

2 years ago

7 Comments


dorcssa
dorcssa

Beraber cannot be after yemek? Like Yemek beraber yapalım?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Edit: No, it's incorrect. Check Selcen's reply.

Tip: It's the suffixes that give you the flexibility of word order in Turkish. So if an element in a sentence doesn't have an ending (except subjects) it usually has to have a stable position and it cannot be put anywhere like you do with the other inflected words.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Really? I believe "Yemek beraber yapalım" is incorrect, even in daily speech it would be really weird to use it. "Yemeği beraber yapalım", on the other hand, is correct, but it refers to a specific food.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

This was my first answer too but somehow I got confused. I think you are right. But I also want to add that this is not a very serious mistake.. Native speakers are also likely to do this mistake in daily speech. At least I think so...

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Ok, it's clear now, thank you :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

first of all "yemek yapmak" is a set phrase so you cannot place something in between.

Even if it were not, "yemek" is an unspecific (e.g. not accusative, yemeği) direct object and has to be placed right before the verb

2 years ago

AlirezaFarjad

Is it more common to make food or to cook?

1 year ago