"My wife is not eating cheese."

Translation:Meine Frau isst keinen Käse.

January 14, 2013

13 Comments


m_sabina_kytra

Why not 'isst nicht Kase'?

January 14, 2013

Landsberg

I made this very mistake. Explanation would be welcome.

February 6, 2013

Carochm

Same mistake - what is the difference between keine and nicht?

March 14, 2013

Landsberg

Nicht = not and keine is not any.

My german teacher explained it easiest like this: Keine applies to a noun. Ich habe kein Käse - I have no cheese or I have no cheese. Ich weiß nicht - I do not know

As you can see no noun in the second sentence as it applies to negation. Don't know if this is 100% correct, but makes sense to me.

March 14, 2013

oqughuchi

Nitpicking, to aid other beginners:

It should be 'Ich habe keinEN Käse' to mark the masculine accusative

June 7, 2014

Landsberg

Thanks for clearing that out :)

June 8, 2014

Listmeister

So, Kase is plural (with keinen) but gemuse is singular (with kein)? I got them wrong both times.

August 17, 2013

chuoibeo

actually Käse is masculine,because Käse in this case is the accusative object( the thing or person that is directly receiving the action.) so kein becomes keinen,..Gemüse is neuter so in both ways( nominative or accusative) we can using kein. in the sentence

September 11, 2013

Jenske4

I still don't get it. It is "Die Käse", so why not feminine accusative: Meine Frau isst keine Käse? How can Käse become masculine?

December 1, 2013

BlaineKerr

Cheese is actually masculine in German, thus is would be keinen.

December 27, 2013

territech

Although Google translates "the cheese" as "die Käse"; Duden Online clearly states Käse is masculine. So Der Käse must be correct. Google caused me to get this one wrong, too.

January 26, 2014

Dom_Hyde

'Cheese' has several forms in English - it is plural when served as food, as in "we eat some cheese", but can be singular if an entire cheese is referred to, for example: "He bought a (wheel of) Brie", " they ate a Baby Bel". Is it the same principle in German?

June 3, 2014

territech

Interesting observation Dom_Hyde. I never thought of that. Even when used with "some" though I still think of it as singular. I wouldn't say "Some cheese are yellow and some are white". Same with liquids. I would say "do you want some water?" But I wouldn't consider water plural - I wouldn't say "Some water have too much chlorine" I would still use the singular form of the verb. Nonetheless, with respect to the German, I think we are supposed to learn that it's "der Käse".

June 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.