Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Teniamo la cosa fra di noi!"

Translation:Let's keep it between us!

4 years ago

32 Comments


dwarkentin

If we keep this thing just between us, does it become la cosa nostra?

4 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

I see what you did there.

4 years ago

formaggiamente

Philosoraptor likes your comment.

4 years ago

erdnaoluap
erdnaoluap

Silvio Berlusconi.

3 years ago

ReneBroekhoven

Fra and tra are interchangeable, no?

4 years ago

blazinghaze
blazinghaze

sort of. fra literally means between two things and tra means among a group

4 years ago

gnignel
gnignel

yes.

4 years ago

rsc55
rsc55

I wrote "tra" and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I don't understand why the di is necessary here.

3 years ago

moreno174
moreno174

'Di' it's not strictly necessary but used. You have the choice :-)

'Fra' and 'Tra' have the same meaning

Teniamo la cosa fra/tra (di) noi.

Please, correct my english when I make an error. I don't know never if i write exactly...too much doubts. Thanks :-)

2 years ago

BobMallord
BobMallord

Thank you for your effort! I appreciate your help with Italian and don't be afraid to express yourself in English. You are doing fine. There is so much to learn.

2 years ago

KenColatru

I don't know never if i write exactly...too much doubts. Thanks :-) Moreno, Your English is fine. However, to help you improve, I would make a suggestion: in Italian it is common to use "double negatives" eg: Non voglio mai ...." In English, the use of double negatives รจ lo sbaglio." (if my Italian is correct). Therefore, your sentence would be improved if you were to say: I never know if I am writing correctly ... too MANY doubts. Congrats, by the way, on learning English so well. :-)

2 years ago

dguaspari

The difference between MANY and MUCH: MANY is for things presented in units that you can count. For example:

I drank too many glasses of wine.

... but ...

I drank too much wine.

The glasses of wine are individual things you can count (1 glass, 2 glasses, ...)

6 months ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

thanks. I so appreciate a reply from an Italian speaker.

for your information, you don't make an error, you make a mistake.

I'm not sure what you were trying to say with your next statement. Perhaps "I never know if I write correctly. I'm never sure".

good luck with your English. at the moment, it is not flawless.

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Your English was flawless, and thanks for the explanation!

2 years ago

marcsfishe

Your English was perfect.

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

Instead of "I don't know never" you have to say either "I don't EVER know" or "I never know". This is because English does not use double negatives like Italian does. You only need to put one negative in the sentence (either NEVER or DON'T). This is also tricky for English speakers learning Italian as we have to remember to put the double negative in the Italian sentence.

2 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

No, I don't either. I wonder if it's necessary grammatically or it just scans better? Any explanations from an Italian speaker?

2 years ago

skarolinka
skarolinka

can fra mean among in this context? Why is this wrong if no?

4 years ago

sharinglanguage

"among" was correct for me. But not "among us".

4 years ago

CorkyRingspot

Why mark "Let's hold the thing between us" as correct (when of course it means nothing at all) while providing a legitimate alternative ("Let's keep it between us")? Crazy, man!

3 years ago

akoakini
akoakini

"Teniamola(lo) fra di noi?"

2 years ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

Can this be translated as "We keep the thing between us."

2 years ago

haydee14p

Couldn't understand the first word

1 year ago

Susanna35
Susanna35

I used "among" and it was marked wrong. I reported it. In the given context, and with the meaning of the word, it should be accepted. "Among" is one of the translations of "fra", and "among" implies more than 2 people/things.

3 years ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

This is hard to dope out. Would someone explain the function of the preposition "di" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Skumar.M.A.
Skumar.M.A.

Answer should be "let's keep things between us".

1 year ago

Russeau
Russeau

This is a handy expression! I wish there was a function to keep your favorites in 'Duo'! Or is there..?

9 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

I just bookmark discussions in my browser.

8 months ago

clmerali
clmerali

ha ha ha!!!

4 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

Hello Moderator: the word bank (windows 10 version) only offers "'s" - instead of "us". i would like to report it, but the options do not offer the button "there is a word missing in the word bank".

4 months ago

SusieOp

Three questions, please. Why is "la cosa" translated as "it"? Why "fra di noi"? Does "fra" need the preposition? Is this an idiom? If so, please disregard the first two questions. :-) Thanks.

2 weeks ago