1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужно семь месяцев."

"Мне нужно семь месяцев."

Translation:I need seven months.

January 22, 2016

16 Comments


RandiLeeAnderson

Should this be нужны? I'm confused.

January 22, 2016

mishatx

Семь is the subject, and i think numbers are generally grammatically treated as singular neuter

January 27, 2016

RandiLeeAnderson

Thanks -- now that I've seen more examples, I think you're right.

January 31, 2016

j0ester

If семь is the subject, what's месяцев then? I'm really confused now.

June 8, 2017

mishatx

Grammatically, think of it like "I need a seven of months"

June 8, 2017

j0ester

One batch containing seven pieces of something... Okay, I can work with that, thank you.

June 8, 2017

cptchuckle

It's like needing a playing card...! "I need a three of diamonds"

June 24, 2018

___Jake___

2,3,4 and numbers ending 2,3 and 4 are followed by the genetive singular. пять and upwards are followed by the genetive plural.

31 - месяц

32 33 34 месяца

35,36,37,38,39 месяцев

February 20, 2018

BenYoung84

That's not really the point here, the question is about нужно, not месяцев.

September 10, 2019

zanfur

I think it has to do with the fact that nouns are declined in the genitive forms when used with numbers other than 1, but I'd also like clarification on this.

January 26, 2016

D-Shosty

Why is Мне used here? How come it is the indirect object?

April 10, 2016

mishatx

In Russian, the "I need X" phrase is said as "To me is needed X"

April 10, 2016

D-Shosty

Oh, I see. Thanks a lot for your reply. My understanding of it is that "I" is not treated as the subject, so another way of phrasing it would be "X is needed by me"? Would this also mean that the sentence doesn't really have a direct object as now "X" would be the subject? Thanks again.

April 11, 2016

mishatx

Yes, that's correct.

April 11, 2016

nrXEsn

Why not use "месяцы" instead of what is provided?

March 22, 2019

BenYoung84

Because it needs to be genitive plural (as do all nouns following numbers ending with words other than "one", "two", "three", "four".

September 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.