1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A girl is eating."

"A girl is eating."

Translation:Dziewczynka je.

January 22, 2016

23 Comments


Firegreen119

any tips on how to remember how to spell "Dziewczynka"?


[deactivated user]

    Well I think of dzie first and then wczy and then sound out nka. Hope it helps! :)


francis.rod01

    Good question!! haha


Zami573271

    No idea. It took me three tries of the app giving me this exercise for me to get the spelling right. xD


peter138415

    When you say dziewczyna also means Girlfriend, do you mean a girl who is a friend or someone's partner. Because this could lead to an awful situation if a 20 years old man of non native Polish happens to say his dziewczyna is 13 years old


Jellei

    Partner, definitely.

    OK, I've heard "girlfriend" being used for a friend by other girls, but I've never heard it used by a man, how could anyone interpret it differently than "partner" then? o.O


JIM518737

    Omg polish words look like anagrams. So hard to remember :)


Gontsal

    Why Dziewczyna is also correct!?


Jellei

    Both translate to "girl". "Dziewczynka" is rather a younger girl, while "dziewczyna" starts about the age of... 13, maybe? The border is not clear. "Dziewczyna" is also "a girlfriend".


JohnnyIron2

    I wish this app taught sentence structure. Cause sometimes it tell you you are wrong and doesn't show you how sentences in the language are structured.


patrick174538

    Can one also say dwiewczynka jem?


Jellei

    No. "jem" is the form of 1st person singular, that is "I".

    So for "I eat" you can either say "Ja jem" or just "Jem". But you cannot use it for any other person.


alik1989

    *głupia

    Unless "Gupia" is your given name, then it's of course correct.


WesleyThom17967

    Beginners don't need the spelling, obviously.


Roywilkins4

    What dose it mean. You have a typo in your answer?


JerryMcCarthy99

    It means that you misspelled something (probably a wrong letter in "Dziewczynka" as there isn't much you can get wrong in "je").


JerryMcCarthy99

    Accepted as the main answer (with "je", of course).


Roywilkins4

    Why dziewzanca in one sentance then dziewzanka in next when you get first wrong


JerryMcCarthy99

    Well, both of these are wrong anyway. "Dziewczyna" and "Dziewczynka" are your options here.


wGIp2

    Telling somebody to eat something like pointing to the food and say "Yeah! "...


Dahlie5

    Nope, sorry. Jedz!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.