"A girl is eating."

Translation:Dziewczynka je.

January 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Firegreen119

any tips on how to remember how to spell "Dziewczynka"?


[deactivated user]

    Well I think of dzie first and then wczy and then sound out nka. Hope it helps! :)


rod01francis

    Good question!! haha


Zami573271

    No idea. It took me three tries of the app giving me this exercise for me to get the spelling right. xD


MKkibS

    Just 3 tries?! It took me 12 times!


MKkibS

    I ended up writing it on a piece of paper!


Rolimons

    I think of D then view, but the v is a z and czy and then nka


peter138415

    When you say dziewczyna also means Girlfriend, do you mean a girl who is a friend or someone's partner. Because this could lead to an awful situation if a 20 years old man of non native Polish happens to say his dziewczyna is 13 years old


Jellei

    Partner, definitely.

    OK, I've heard "girlfriend" being used for a friend by other girls, but I've never heard it used by a man, how could anyone interpret it differently than "partner" then? o.O


    [deactivated user]

      I wish this app taught sentence structure. Cause sometimes it tell you you are wrong and doesn't show you how sentences in the language are structured.


JIM518737

      Omg polish words look like anagrams. So hard to remember :)


Gontsal

      Why Dziewczyna is also correct!?


Jellei

      Both translate to "girl". "Dziewczynka" is rather a younger girl, while "dziewczyna" starts about the age of... 13, maybe? The border is not clear. "Dziewczyna" is also "a girlfriend".


KristineNa915943

      I meanhow to spell Dzeiwczynka


Jellei

      Just put "i" and "w" around and you have "dziewczynka" ;)


RhuanPerei15

      I finally could spell dziewczynka correctly!!!! Thank God!!!


alik1989

      *głupia

      Unless "Gupia" is your given name, then it's of course correct.


princesspl9

      How would i remember how to spell dziewczynka??? Its hard to remember


JerryMcCarthy99

      Well, one approach, going back to my childhood days, is to simply get a piece of paper and a pen (full of ink) and write such words out, over and over again, until it becomes automatic.

      These days, you don't need to fill your pen with ink anymore....

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.