"A girl is eating."

Translation:Dziewczynka je.

January 22, 2016

12 Comments


Firegreen119

any tips on how to remember how to spell "Dziewczynka"?

October 5, 2016

donya736794

Really?this app didnt taught me about eating and bow wants me to write it!

May 7, 2016

Gontsal

Why Dziewczyna is also correct!?

October 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Both translate to "girl". "Dziewczynka" is rather a younger girl, while "dziewczyna" starts about the age of... 13, maybe? The border is not clear. "Dziewczyna" is also "a girlfriend".

October 11, 2016

patrick174538

Can one also say dwiewczynka jem?

January 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No. "jem" is the form of 1st person singular, that is "I".

So for "I eat" you can either say "Ja jem" or just "Jem". But you cannot use it for any other person.

January 4, 2017

peter138415

When you say dziewczyna also means Girlfriend, do you mean a girl who is a friend or someone's partner. Because this could lead to an awful situation if a 20 years old man of non native Polish happens to say his dziewczyna is 13 years old

April 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Partner, definitely.

OK, I've heard "girlfriend" being used for a friend by other girls, but I've never heard it used by a man, how could anyone interpret it differently than "partner" then? o.O

April 15, 2018

JohnnyIron2

I wish this app taught sentence structure. Cause sometimes it tell you you are wrong and doesn't show you how sentences in the language are structured.

October 30, 2018

JIM518737

Omg polish words look like anagrams. So hard to remember :)

March 27, 2019

wGIp2

Telling somebody to eat something like pointing to the food and say "Yeah! "...

February 12, 2016

Dahlie5

Nope, sorry. Jedz!

November 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.