"She is not a girl."

Translation:Sie ist kein Mädchen.

January 14, 2013

12 Comments


flossy6

Surely 'Sie ist nicht ein Mädchen can translate literally as 'she is not a girl'?

September 4, 2013

m_sabina_kytra

'Sie ist nicht ein Madchen' is wrong?

January 14, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Consider kein as contraction of nicht+ein

April 22, 2013

bericp1

So it's never acceptable to say nicht ein similar to how it isn't to say in dem instead of im? Are they required contractions? (Not that I'm complaining, I like less syllables :P)

August 3, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

I cannot say for sure because I am not German, but as far as I know contractions are mandatory when possible. I need confirmation though.

August 4, 2013

rmcroberts

Yes. Whenever you have an indefinite article or no article, you use "kein." http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

February 4, 2013

CallMeAnja

I suppose so...

January 23, 2013

verotero

but if it is Madchen (girl)... could it be: keine, instead of kein?

January 28, 2013

Lenkvist

What Gcoid says. Mädchen is a neuter word, not female. All words ending in -chen are neuter; -chen is a diminutive although that is lost in Mädchen. "Männchen" is a little man and "Häuschen" is a little house.

As you may have noticed, an Umlaut is added to signify the change in sound. "Baum" > "Bäumchen". As with "Mädchen", the word doesn't change for plural, but the article does. "Das Bäumchen" > "die Bäumchen" (the little tree > the little trees). The same applies to "kein". "Sie sind kein Mädchen" (you are not a girl) > "Sie sind keine Mädchen" (they are not girls).

January 29, 2013

vign2211

really helpful lenvist danx

April 25, 2013

Gcoid

no because it is "ein madchen" and I'm sure the rule is whatever the article should be (if it weren't negative) put a k in front and that negates it so if the article was einen the negative form is keinen

January 28, 2013

blohrding
Plus

when do i use kein instead of nicht i keep getting them confused

July 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.