"ЭтагоранаходитсявЯпонии."

Translation:This mountain is in Japan.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Superuncia

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

so pretty

2 years ago

RoseDG1
RoseDG1

Mount Fuji?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

in Russian that is called "Фудзияма", which is kinda ironic because "яма" means "hole"

2 years ago

ljz1031
ljz1031

well, in Japanese, the pronounciation of "яма" is Close to "mountain", so, "Фудзияма" means "Fuji mountain" perfectly :D

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Also in Spanish is known as Fuji or Fujiyama, with the same meaning that ljz1031 implied.

2 years ago

n9yty

Гора can not be hill? Google Translate says it can, although maybe a dimunuitive form is more common for that... {sigh} It was what my mind pulled back out for me when I asked it for Гора. :) And maybe it makes more sense to say "This MOUNTAIN is in Japan", as a mountain is a big thing to talk about, no so much about a hill. :) Unless a great battle was fought on it or something...

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.