1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro jest sobota."

"Jutro jest sobota."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday.

January 22, 2016

10 Comments


Tom873317

Dzięki Bogu!


8KAITO8

Note that:

Monday - (ten) poniedziałek - masculine

Tueasdy - (ten) wtorek - masculine

Wednesday - (ta) środa - feminine

Thursday - (ten) czwartek - masculine

Friday - (ten) piątek - masculine

Saturday - (ta) sobota - feminine

Sunday - (ta) niedziela - feminine


Tanja-m92

Tomorrow is Saturday? I wish it would :D but it's only Tuesday :/


bvdstel1

I thought "jest" would always be followed by the instrumental case? Shouldn't this be Jutro jest sobotą?


Jellei

Not always. For example, in "This is Y" sentence Y is in Nominative, and even in "X is Y" sentence Y is in Nominative if it's just an adjective.

In fact, you can say that Y is in Instrumental if both X and Y are noun phrases (or X is a personal pronoun and Y is a noun phrase).

So, as "jutro" is an adverb, that doesn't work. In fact, it would be like defining "tomorrow" by being "a Saturday". Which is not true. Tomorrow happens to be Saturday, but it's not like every tomorrow is a Saturday.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


bluthbanana87

Do these sentences actually change based on the day you see it, or are they fixed? I thought they were fixed sentences, but I just realized it's never been wrong (at least with days of the week). Could just be a coincidence.


Jellei

I think it's just a coincidence, I've never heard of such a functionality ;)


NinaBourgois

why is it sometimes jutro and other times jutra? does it adapt to the word thats it with?


Jellei

Sometimes it can be treated as a noun, then it adapts to the case that is needed, like "od jutra" (since tomorrow) or "do jutra" (until tomorrow) take Genitive.

Mostly it's used as an adverb though, and then it does not change.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.