"Jutro jest sobota."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday.

January 22, 2016

15 Comments


Tom873317

Dzięki Bogu!

January 22, 2016

Tanja-m92

Tomorrow is Saturday? I wish it would :D but it's only Tuesday :/

March 20, 2017

bvdstel1

I thought "jest" would always be followed by the instrumental case? Shouldn't this be Jutro jest sobotą?

April 30, 2018

Jellei

Not always. For example, in "This is Y" sentence Y is in Nominative, and even in "X is Y" sentence Y is in Nominative if it's just an adjective.

In fact, you can say that Y is in Instrumental if both X and Y are noun phrases (or X is a personal pronoun and Y is a noun phrase).

So, as "jutro" is an adverb, that doesn't work. In fact, it would be like defining "tomorrow" by being "a Saturday". Which is not true. Tomorrow happens to be Saturday, but it's not like every tomorrow is a Saturday.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

May 1, 2018

LICA98

but could it still technically work tho? the same way as "zwierzę jest kotem" works, it just doesn't make sense semantically

May 15, 2018

Jellei

"zwierzę" is at least a noun.

In a way, we could say that 'technically' it could work, but no, that's definitely unacceptable here.

May 15, 2018

LICA98

it would still be accepted though as the program doesn't mark you wrong for accents ;)

May 15, 2018

8KAITO8

Note that:

Monday - (ten) poniedziałek - masculine

Tueasdy - (ten) wtorek - masculine

Wednesday - (ta) środa - feminine

Thursday - (ten) czwartek - masculine

Friday - (ten) piątek - masculine

Saturday - (ta) sobota - feminine

Sunday - (ta) niedziela - feminine

October 7, 2018

bluthbanana87

Do these sentences actually change based on the day you see it, or are they fixed? I thought they were fixed sentences, but I just realized it's never been wrong (at least with days of the week). Could just be a coincidence.

July 29, 2016

Jellei

I think it's just a coincidence, I've never heard of such a functionality ;)

July 29, 2016

NinaBourgois

why is it sometimes jutro and other times jutra? does it adapt to the word thats it with?

August 28, 2017

Jellei

Sometimes it can be treated as a noun, then it adapts to the case that is needed, like "od jutra" (since tomorrow) or "do jutra" (until tomorrow) take Genitive.

Mostly it's used as an adverb though, and then it does not change.

August 28, 2017

NinaBourgois

thank you!!

August 28, 2017

LICA98

what about "tomorrow's Saturday"

May 15, 2018

Jellei

done

May 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.