"He remembers our parents."

Translation:On pamięta naszych rodziców.

January 22, 2016

12 Comments


benmaja

I was surprised to have this sentence marked wrong just because of the absence of the "On". I can see that you might stress the "he" here, but have never before seen it marked wrong to omit it unless the context made it essential. Was I just unlucky, or is there a special rule in this case?

January 22, 2016

PonyDesu

When you omit "on" in this sentence, you don't know if it's he, she or it, unless you mentioned it in the previous sentence.

January 22, 2016

immery

I do not understand duo's policy. In English for Polish speakers missing "on" is almost always marked as mistake. But it is not a special case. You can omit "on" in this sentence and is correct, you just mis that bit of information. I would report it.

January 22, 2016

benmaja

Thanks Baakamono and Immery - between you, you have made me realise the difference - and that missing an "on" (or an "ona" etc) is more serious than missing other pronouns.

January 22, 2016

bluthbanana87

What does the 'o' signify? It said the correct answer was "on pamięta naszych rodzicach"

September 15, 2016

Jellei

"o naszych rodzicach" is more like "He remembers about our parents" as in "he remembers about the need to help them or about their birthdays", while "On pamięta naszych rodziców" is more like "He remembers our parents" (they died when we were young, but he does remember them).

Now both English and both Polish options will be considered 'best answer'.

September 15, 2016

rockyderaze

Is naszych accusative? And rodzicow?

October 25, 2016

Jellei

"pamiętać" takes Accusative, indeed.

October 25, 2016

fred149559

Are you sure that 'pamiętać' takes genitive? I didn't see this information anywhere else. Can you provide a source please?

November 16, 2017

Jellei

I can't, because that was wrong and I wonder how the heck did I manage to write it. "pamiętać" takes Accusative.

November 16, 2017

cosmopolita61

On pamięta naszych rodziców was not accepted. The system insisted on adding the o.

December 17, 2017

Jellei

"On pamięta naszych rodziców" is a starred answer. "On pamięta o naszych rodzicach" is another one. If your answer was rejected, it must have been a bug.

December 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.