1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our journey is too long."

"Our journey is too long."

Translation:Nasza podróż jest za długa.

January 22, 2016

10 Comments


Haxprocessor

What is the difference between "za" and "zbyt"?


vytah

You can always use zbyt, and you can use za only before many, but not all adjectives.

You cannot use za-adverb after za-preposition (za za would look and sound silly).

You cannot use za before participles.

You cannot use za before negated adjectives.

Source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/za-i-zbyt;15538.html


quistis218

I'm confused as to why the other translations, "zbyt dluga" and "wyprawa" are not acceptable.


Shathu_Entayla

Dlaczego dlugeij nie jest accepted?


Okcydent

dlugeij doesn't exist in Polish.

In nominative case:
(he) długi
(she) długa
(it) długie
(they-men) dłudzy
(they-rest) długie

Here is full declension


Shathu_Entayla

Oh, there were another version in among the options. I dont remember it and I wrote it bad xD.


Jellei
Mod

You probably meant "długiej", but that's a wrong case (Genitive singular, here you just simply need Nominative).


Shathu_Entayla

It was that xD. Ok! Thank you! Much clearer now ;)


Arnoldpitt

What is the 'a' on the end of nasz for?


Jellei
Mod

"podróż" is one of the exceptions, it ends with a consonant, but it's feminine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.