"Our journey is too long."

Translation:Nasza podróż jest za długa.

January 22, 2016

8 Comments


Haxprocessor

What is the difference between "za" and "zbyt"?

January 22, 2016

vytah

You can always use zbyt, and you can use za only before many, but not all adjectives.

You cannot use za-adverb after za-preposition (za za would look and sound silly).

You cannot use za before participles.

You cannot use za before negated adjectives.

Source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/za-i-zbyt;15538.html

January 22, 2016

quistis218

I'm confused as to why the other translations, "zbyt dluga" and "wyprawa" are not acceptable.

March 14, 2016

Shathu_Entayla

Dlaczego dlugeij nie jest accepted?

August 22, 2017

Okcydent

dlugeij doesn't exist in Polish.

In nominative case:
(he) długi
(she) długa
(it) długie
(they-men) dłudzy
(they-rest) długie

Here is full declension

August 22, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Oh, there were another version in among the options. I dont remember it and I wrote it bad xD.

August 22, 2017

Jellei

You probably meant "długiej", but that's a wrong case (Genitive singular, here you just simply need Nominative).

August 23, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

It was that xD. Ok! Thank you! Much clearer now ;)

August 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.