"Our journey is too long."

Translation:Nasza podróż jest za długa.

January 22, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haxprocessor

What is the difference between "za" and "zbyt"?


vytah

You can always use zbyt, and you can use za only before many, but not all adjectives.

You cannot use za-adverb after za-preposition (za za would look and sound silly).

You cannot use za before participles.

You cannot use za before negated adjectives.

Source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/za-i-zbyt;15538.html


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused as to why the other translations, "zbyt dluga" and "wyprawa" are not acceptable.


Arnoldpitt

    What is the 'a' on the end of nasz for?


Jellei

    "podróż" is one of the exceptions, it ends with a consonant, but it's feminine.


Shathu_Entayla

    Dlaczego dlugeij nie jest accepted?


Okcydent

    dlugeij doesn't exist in Polish.

    In nominative case:
    (he) długi
    (she) długa
    (it) długie
    (they-men) dłudzy
    (they-rest) długie

    Here is full declension


Shathu_Entayla

    Oh, there were another version in among the options. I dont remember it and I wrote it bad xD.


Jellei

    You probably meant "długiej", but that's a wrong case (Genitive singular, here you just simply need Nominative).


Shathu_Entayla

    It was that xD. Ok! Thank you! Much clearer now ;)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.